How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40993
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My HOA is threatening to place a lien on my home -payment of

Customer Question

My HOA is threatening to place a lien on my home for non-payment of fees that I am disputing. How can I confirm if they have placed a lien, and how can that be disputed?
Asking this question after reading this article:
http://answers.uslegal.com/civil-actions/liens/15950/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Any lien here will appear in the county deed records.You can go there and have them check your land and home for such liens.HOA liens are recorded like any other judgment in the real property records for the county the property is located.

You can try a search online and follow up in person.You can order copies of the lien here for your records and resolve it with the HOA.

Search here.

http://search.gsccca.org/Lien/namesearch.asp

Contact information for all the county clerks in Georgia..

http://www.georgiacca.com/member_directory.cfm

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Quick follow up question - as this answers how to find if there is a lien, but not how it can be resolved. The HOA is using a legal firm (which is the same firm that is managing the collections, so not an independent debt collector). I'm continuing to dispute the fee, but how do I resolve if they keep saying it's owed? (the dispute is over a leasing permit that my records show they granted me and they are saying they didn't, leading to fees when I had a tenant in the home).
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

It's tough here see if your HOA has mediation process in their rules for your HOA or other appeal rights as well.Otherwise it is a civil suit and you will need a local lawyer to litigate against them.

Thanks for the follow up and your patience today.