Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can you reply to a response to a motion illinois small

Customer Question
claims...
can you reply to a response to a motion illinois small claims
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
10/10/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,008
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The Illinois Courts have this type of thing set forth in the local rules, rather than in statewide rules. What judicial district is your case being heard in? And what type of motion is it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It is an lm case in small claims in champaign county. It is 6th district in illinois
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sixth judicial district
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. The Rules for the Sixth District don't say anything that talks about motions in small claims court or replies to motions, so I'm going to opt out and see if another expert has the answer. Generally, a person needs the judge's permission to file a reply to a response to a motion, but I'm not finding a rule that I can cite for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,534
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi Ray a new expert here.

I see nothing in the rules that prohibits a response here.If you have things you want to refute then file a reply to the response. Also you are able t amend your original motion if there is a technical problem.In that case you title it first amended motion to.....So either way you can have the last say if you need to respond to it here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Illinois rules of procedure that should apply since no local rules.

(735 ILCS 5/2-615) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-615)
Sec. 2-615. Motions with respect to pleadings. (a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. Themotion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shallask for appropriate relief, such as: that a pleading or portion thereofbe stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or that theaction be dismissed, or that a pleading be made more definite andcertain in a specified particular, or that designated immaterial matterbe stricken out, or that necessary parties be added, or that designatedmisjoined parties be dismissed, and so forth.
(b) If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motionto dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it issubstantially insufficient in law, the motion must specify wherein thepleading or division thereof is insufficient.
(c) Upon motions based upon defects in pleadings, substantialdefects in prior pleadings may be considered.
(d) After rulings on motions, the court may enter appropriate orderseither to permit or require pleading over or amending or to terminatethe litigation in whole or in part.
(e) Any party may seasonably move for judgment on the pleadings.
(Source: P.A. 82-280.)

(735 ILCS 5/2-616) (from Ch. 110, par. 2-616)
Sec. 2-616. Amendments.
(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed onjust and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have beenjoined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party,changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causesof action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance,in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which mayenable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended tobe brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim.
(b) The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in anyamended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statuteor contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action maybe brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had notexpired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appearfrom the original and amended pleadings that the cause of actionasserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amendedpleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in theoriginal pleading, even though the original pleading was defective inthat it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence ofsome fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedentto the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedenthas in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preservingthe cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in theamended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to anypleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of theoriginal pleading so amended.
(c) A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment,to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs andcontinuance that may be just.
(d) A cause of action against a person not originally named adefendant is not barred by lapse of time under any statute or contractprescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be broughtor right asserted, if all the following terms and conditions are met:(1) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the originalaction was commenced; (2) the person, within the time that the action mighthavebeen brought or the right asserted against him or her plus the time forservice permitted under Supreme Court Rule 103(b),received such notice of the commencementof the action that the person will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defenseon the merits and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerningthe identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought againsthim or her; and (3) it appearsfrom the original andamended pleadings that the cause of action asserted in the amendedpleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in theoriginal pleading, even though the original pleading was defective inthat it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence ofsome fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedentto the right of recovery when the condition precedent has in fact beenperformed, and even though the person was not named originally as adefendant. For the purpose of preserving the cause of action under thoseconditions, an amendment adding the person as a defendant relates backto the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended.
(e) A cause of action against a beneficiary of a land trust notoriginally named a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under anystatute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an actionmay be brought or right asserted, if all the following terms and conditionsare met: (1) the cause of action arises from the ownership, use orpossession of real estate, record title whereto is held by a land trustee;(2) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original actionwas commenced; (3) the land trustee of record is named as a defendant; and(4) the plaintiff proceeds with reasonable diligence subsequent to thecommencement of the action to serve process upon the land trustee, todetermine the identity of the beneficiary, and to amend the complaint toname the beneficiary as a defendant.
(f) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assemblyapply to all complaints filed on or after the effective date of this amendatoryAct, and to complaints filed before the effective date of this amendatory Actif the limitation period has not ended before the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 92-116, eff. 1-1-02.)

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

All rules for your reference

http://www.illinoiscourts.gov/supremecourt/Rules/Art_II/default.asp

You can file a reply here to their response and/or amend your pleading if there is defect. Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Here are the general rules for 6th district, they do not mention small claims so you can file a reply here, it is not prohibited.

Rule 2.1 Motion Practice(a) Filing.

All motions shall be filed with the Clerk of the Court prior to their presentment to the Court. In any cause of action, the Court may

designate a date by which all motions are to be filed. A motion may not

be filed subsequent to that date except by leave of court. The title to

each motion shall indicate the relief sought.

(b) Allotment for Hearing.

With the exception of emergency matters or by leave of court, no motion shall be

heard unless previously allotted for hearing on the Court's calendar.

(c) Oral Argument.

The allowance of oral arguments upon motions shall

be discretionary with the Court. In each case the assigned judge may fix

a briefing schedule and decide a motion without hearing oral arguments.

(d) Notice.

Written notice of hearing on all motions shall be given by the

party requesting the hearing to all parties who have appeared and have

not theretofore been defaulted for failure to plead, and to all parties

whose time to appear has not expired on the date of notice. Notice shall

be given in the manner and to those prescribed in Supreme Court Rule

11.

14

(e) Content of Notice.

The notice of hearing shall contain the title and number of the cause of action, date

and time when the motion will be heard and designated courtroom, and shall include a short statement of

the nature of the motion. A copy of any written motion and of all papers

presented therewith, or a statement that they have been previously

served, shall be served with the notice.

(f) Time of Notice.

Unless otherwise ordered by the Court, notice by personal service, by U.S. Mail, facsimile

or electronic mail shall be made not less than fourteen (14) days prior to the hearing.

Proof of personal service or mailing shall be filed with the Circuit Clerk.

(g) Ex Parte and Emergency Motions.

Every complaint or petition

requesting an ex parte order for the appointment of a receiver,

temporary restraint, preliminary injunction, or any other emergency

relief, shall be filed in the Office of the Circuit Clerk, if during court

hours, before presentment to the Court. Emergency motions and

motions which, by law, may be made exparte, may, at the discretion of

the Court, be heard without giving notice.

(h) Failure to Call Motions for Hearing.

The burden of obtaining an allotment for hearing or briefing schedule

is on the party making the motion in a civil case. If an allotment for hearing is not obtained by the

moving party within ninety (90) days from the date it is filed, the court

may deem the motion withdrawn and deny the relief requested with, or

without, leave to refile.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,534
44,534 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims
I am a Colorado corp. and would like to use small claims court to set aside a contrac, is this available … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
What happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is
what happens in a small claims/eviction when a defendant is not properly served the summons papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
What is the highest limit in small claims court in nc.
what is the highest limit in small claims court in nc … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
288 satisfied customers
Is there a time frame you can file for small claims in IA?
Is there a time frame you can file for small claims in IA? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,534 satisfied customers
I consider filing a small claim against paypall. I am i
Hi I consider filing a small claim against paypall … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my
I am contemplating a small claims action and this is my first. My wife and I purchased two cell phones and related agreements from Victra/Verizon and promises were made; etc. Part of their process is … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims.
What is the maximum dollar limit for Colorado small claims … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I am wondering about the sense of filing a small claims suit
I am wondering about the sense of filing a small claims suit for $2500. A contractor wrote me a contract for $6300 which was supposed to cover everything and the corner they checked that I would be bu… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant
My small claims court date was postponed by the defendant from October 24 as he works in China. He set the date for January 4. I have business in Australia until Jan 6. Please list the following Janua… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the
Can a small claims suit be filed within California in the county where it was delivered vs. the county where the move originated? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you
Is it difficult to contest a small claims decision when you feel the underlying decision was not fair … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also
I have a contract for ownership in a surgery center. I also had a contract for employment by a hospital system. I left system that enforced non-compete. Surgery center is claiming I must sell because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
It's about my probability in winning a small claims case.
hi it's about my probability in winning a small claims case. could you help me with that … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,385 satisfied customers
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract
I wanted to file in small claims court, but the contract agreement I have is my corporation with an LLC. The template only gives me the option of filing against an individual or a corporation. Do you … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
My son is a beneficiary in a trust litigation, his sister
My son is a beneficiary in a trust litigation, his sister has an attorney and Jon has been representing himself. The offered a settlement and it is just ridiculous. He need an attorney in Administrati… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x