Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need help. I live in Mercer Island, County, WA. I was

Customer Question
Hello, I need help. I live...
Hello,
I need help. I live in Mercer Island, King County, WA.
I was called for jury duty in December 2013. I was a professor at the University of Washington and was teaching and I just postponed the date to December 2014.
I retired from UW and then went to HK from Aug 2014-Dec 2014. Hence I was out of the country and thought to postpone to November 2015.
Redmond, King county, WA also called me for jury duty in November 2014 and I told them that I am in Hong Kong. They were going to call me again and it was not rescheduled.
Now I have to report on November 23, 2015.
Unfortunately, I have paid non-refundable cruise travel with my wife to South Africa leaving on Oct 26 and coming back on November 28. I told Jury office in writing that I am available on November 30. They said that they can not postpone it or exempt me.
I also then wrote that I can do it anytime from now till Oct 23.
I want to serve.
Please help and let me know what are my options.
Many many thanks!
Kailash C. Kapur (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
10/8/2015
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Under WA state rules and specifically King County jury rules, your jury duty obligation can be postponed (deferred) one or two times for up to one year each time. You must postpone your service prior to your current report date. You have postponed your jury duty two times already and that is the reason that you were denied a third request for postponement.

However, there is another route to avoiding the need to appear for jury duty in late November. Under the rules of the county, you may now seek an exemption. Exemptions are not automatic as are the postponements but they have the same effect. Under the exemption rules, an exemption will only be granted upon a showing of undue hardship.

Undue hardship means more than inconvenience or difficulty serving. It means circumstances that make it truly unfair for you to serve, such that someone else should serve in your place. The fact that you have spent thousands of dollars on a planned trip that may neither be postponed or cancelled without significant financial loss to you---and presuming that you can show that the reservations and payment were made prior to you being notified of this latest jury duty appearance date, then you should not have any trouble getting the exemption.

You will need to gather up all of your trip documentation showing that the trip was already planned and paid for, that it is non-cancelable and non-refundable if you miss the trip, and the amount of money that you will lose if forced to appear for jury duty. Take all of this documentation along with your written request for an exemption to the Jury office located at the King County Courthouse to apply for the exemption. Call the Jury Services number at(###) ###-####for the physical room number for the Jury Services Office.

In the unlikely event that the jury office will not grant you an exemption, you will need to have a local attorney file a motion with the court on your behalf seeking an exemption order from a judge.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,855
37,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage
i have a court date for a claim for exemption and wage granshiment but im not employed so what do i do … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt
I have a question about a NC Motion to claim exempt property … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
I am a retired clergy who was exempt from SS while employed
I am a retired clergy who was exempt from SS while employed by the church. I am now retired and receive SS, and I have two minor children. I am now working part-time in a job that pays SS. I receive t… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,767 satisfied customers
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY) This is on Homestead exemption, Is
Law Educator, Esq.(ONLY)Good day, This is on Homestead exemption, Is Homestead exemption a jurisdictional issue? I was reading that only jurisdictional issue should be raised in a motion to dismiss. S… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to
I'm an non-exempt employee. Every 10 years I need to recredital my security clearance. My employer allowing some coworkers time to compete at work. I was told by my manager I have to complete my on my… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
On a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank
on a motion to claim exempt property, do i include bank accounts? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,838 satisfied customers
I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work
Hi, I am an exempt employee that has approved FMLA. I only work 4 days a week at 32-35 hours. My employer just notified me that I am going to be hourly since I am not working 40 hours a week. I live i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I need some advice. I was terminated from my exempt position
I need some advice. I was terminated from my exempt position at a hospital on Tuesday. I was in a non-clinical position, working with Physicians so that their documentation on patient charts was accur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i
i have a notice of right to have exemptions designated and i need advice on how to process. This debt was for a credit card i acquired back in 2013. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,072 satisfied customers
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions"
I received a letter saying "notice of debtor of exemptions" I do not know what this means. I have been making all payments on my defaulted loan. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds,
I need state and county exemption codes to record my deeds … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your
This position is an exempt, full time position. Your compensation will be $75,000 annually for the first twenty-four months. Benefits for this position are detailed below.Benefits: • Employee Medical/… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina
second opinion] Are floating docks exempt from permitting in a condo marina in the state of florida?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Water damage. Georgia. My tenant wants to be exempted for
My tenant wants to be exempted for the rent of days that she didn't stay in the property when the property was under water mitigation and repairement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to the IRS or legal authorities? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was classified originally as exempt. Then my supervisor
I was classified originally as exempt. Then my supervisor informed me that they had changed my status to non-exempt. I then worked for almost a year as non exempt collecting overtime. I recently was i… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
Is there age exemption for jury duty in ny. Manhattan, New
is there age exemption for jury duty in ny JA: What city and state is this in? Customer: Manhattan , New York city JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you want the … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x