Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

At&t is running construction equipment 10 ft. away from my

Customer Question
bedroom window from 12:01am until...
at&t is running construction equipment 10 ft. away from my bedroom window from 12:01am until 6:00am. they plan to keep doing this for 3-6 more weeks. they have given me several reasons why they are doing this at this hour blaming the FCC the CPU and both the cities of NORTH RICHLAND HILLS and WATAUGA, i contacted them all at several levels and found that everything att said is a lie. the truth is that rufe snow dr is being widened and NRH asked att to move two manholes, instead att decided to rework the entire communications network of north america while they were at it. now they are way behind and delaying the entire project. i have talked several times to both city managers, and others at city halls and several att employees and while all are sympathetic and said they are doing all they can and are very hopeful of some kind of resolution the noise continues ALL NIGHT. i have asked to be put up in a nearby residence inn for $79.00 a night until they finish, all they did was laugh at me because that would add over $2,000.00 to their multi-million dollar project, then i told them they could buy me a laptop w/headphones for less than a thousand and i would use it now and anytime in the future when they wanted to work. they told me they would work any time and make as much noise as they needed to and it did not worry them if it bothered me or not that there was nothing i could do about it. is this true? is there nothing i can do about this? there is and has been a lot of construction noise off and on for years on this road and i have never complained once because it's done during daytime hours but this is different. is there anyway i can force att to move me until they complete this job? thank you, al xxxx***@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/8/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,030
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi Rich,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Texas does recognize a cause of action for private nuisance, which is what happens when someone engages in a course of conduct that interferes with the use and enjoyment of your land. Creating such noise that it is impossible to sleep for a several week period could be considered a private nuisance. However, you also have to show legal damage, which is something more than frustration. One way to do that is if they're causing any actual damage to your property. The other is to allege that you've suffered physical or emotional harm - that could require evidence that you've developed anxiety, a loss of peace of mind, and that the loss of sleep is causing you emotional injury (if it affects your ability to do your job, you can tell them that to).

It is possible to request an injunction when you file, asking a judge to order them to cease paying until they've put you up in a hotel. However, because you could go to a hotel on your own and then sue for reimbursement of the room (or you could buy a noise machine or noise cancelling headphones to dull the noise and sue for a refund), the judge may not order them to cease work. Usually, to get an injunction, you have to show that you're being harmed beyond repair - if they could repay you, then your harm can be repaired. Still, you can let them know that you're planning to file a lawsuit and give them one last chance to work with you. Talking to the construction supervisor isn't going to get you very far. He's probably not authorized to negotiate with you even if he wanted to, and his #1 priority is to get the job done. See if you can find someone to talk to in the company's legal department. They're much more likely to negotiate.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,030
31,030 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Employee housing eviction. Employment terminated, how much
employee housing eviction. Employment terminated , how much time needs to be given to vacate company furnished housing to terminated employee, when housing is a condition of continued employment.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
318 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research
Lower-level “at will” employees of a private CA research company are privy to confidential information that clients provide when they request services. If such an employee trades in securities based o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
California. Our company planned to send employee to have
Our company planned to send employee to have training aboard, which is a long distance trip. The planned departure date is the coming Saturday.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their
When an employee is provided a domicile apartment at their workplace, … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of
Is an employer required to provide ex-employees copies of their timesheets after the employee is terminated? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,980 satisfied customers
Unpaid leave question If a employee takes unpaid leave such
unpaid leave questionIf a employee takes unpaid leave such as Family and Medical Leave Act, is it illegal to work for another employer during the leave period? Is FMLA a government (state) law, not em… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the
are women navy civilian employees ever sent to the Charleston Navy Brig? Do the prisoners in the Charleston Navy brig get medical treatment? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but
Employee facing amputating fingers. Non workinjury but impairs his ability to do his job as a low voltage electrician. What is my obligation an employer … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
If an employee altered the time card, what should the
If an employee altered the time card, what should the employer can do? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The
We have fired an employee for theft, around $15,000. The employee is requesting their last paycheck and unemployment benefits. Am I required to issue her last check and will she actually receive benef… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee
As an employer, is an emailed resignation from an employee sufficient documentation or would it be best to receive a written/signed resignation? The main reason for our concern would be disputing unem… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,210 satisfied customers
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public
There is an Employee Code of Conduct for all public employees at a university. Additional code or rules usually exist for specific categories of employees, such as supervisors. An example of such rule… read more
Pedagogical Esq.
Pedagogical Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1 satisfied customers
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took
I am an employee at a day care center who an employee took out a loan using the center as a co signer the payments got behind and the person failed to notify the center and now the loaner has frozen t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the
Is it legal to be both an employee and a contractor for the same business owner? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x