Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Being harassed by local law enforcement. I have been under

Customer Question
survalince by law enforcement for...
Being harassed by local law enforcement. I have been under survalince by law enforcement for 5 yrs. which is causing me problems. Keeping a place to live is hard because of the way they are operating. They harass me and the landlord. therefor i can not find stable housing....
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/5/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,738
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

What is it that law enforcement is doing to you that has required your to move 4 times this year? What did the police do when you reported the harassment to the captain? What evidence of the harassment did you show to him?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My landlords do not want me living there because of what the police tell them. The landlords run back ground checks on me at first. I have no type of arrset record. Not even a traffic ticket...The police caption said they have the right to have me under survalence. end of story. The landlords want me out because they are being pressured by law enforce. It is my understanding that i can get an civil attorney to go to court and stop the survalence. many time they rent an apt. near me (i am in unit 6 they rent unit 9). AN whatever they tell landlords like ( i am a drug dealer, child malester, I sold drugs to a under age teen who ODed. All of which are lies. The cops have come into my apt. many times late at nite while i am sleeping and tell they will kill me.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, you can, but you will have difficulty finding a civil attorney who will be willing to represent you on a matter like this unless you can show concrete evidence that the police are entering your apartment when you're asleep and threatening your safety. If you've got hard evidence of that -- videos from a home surveillance camera, for example, even from some inexpensive nanny cam -- you would not only be able to stop the surveillance but you'd have a civil rights suit against the police as well. You could also file a Color of Law abuse claim with the FBI, because the Federal government has the power to investigate state agencies when they are corrupt and violating the civil rights of people within the state.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well i tried that !!!!! they steal what ever evidence i get on them. Putting it in a saftey depoit box at bank. An it was stolen....i still have finger print evidence...Three days ago they came in where i am living an stole my medication....The last place i lived alone they put poison in my food items,LIST ( toothpase, salt, all condments, all spices, put antifreeze in dish washing liquid and laundry soap, vitamins.I have plenty of that kind of evidence. Called poison controll out, they sent out law enforcement.They would not make out a report although they took some of the poisoned items. Without a report i just lost my evidence. What i do not understand why can i not go to court an have this stopped....I know that all my landlords signed a contract with the police. They can not say any thing about this survalence they have on me. It would seem to me those contracts would show the abuse that law enforce is using on me....I am also thinking that a discrimination law suit against my landlords might be in order.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm sorry to hear that you didn't have success with that. The difficulty is that without evidence you won't be able to meet your burden of proof, as I'm sure that you must realize that your allegations are extreme and not typical. Police have immunity when operating in their official capacity, which makes it even more difficult to find lawyers willing to go head to head against them, even under the best of circumstances. If you have no success trying to litigate, you have to keep trying to collect evidence. In the meantime, you can try to involve the media. Police abuse is always newsworthy.

Landlords, of course, have no immunity from prosecution, and if yours are listening to unsubstantiated rumors and using them to harass you or force you to vacate the premises, that is a different story. You may find much less difficulty getting someone to represent you on a housing court issue.

I am not a landlord tenant lawyer, but you may want to post a brand new question in our landlord tenant category and explore the issues of a suit against your landlord.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I am begining to to realize that law enforcement has a licence to kill people by poison. Theif of their medications..I think all of this is a jock......You do know that these practices are illlegal...And you could be next. You need to experance this for yuor self..
i did check with the bank law enforcement did steel info. out of my safety deposit box...But the never shuts off security cam in that area....Now that is evidance wright. I am not happy with your web help!!!!!
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I do know such practices are illegal, but that's not what we are talking about in this question. You're asking how to get legal assistance for this, and my answer remains that without evidence, it's very difficult. If your bank has a security camera in the safe deposit area and you are in litigation, you could get a judge to sign a subpoena for that video. You are correct that a video would be evidence.

As you're not happy with my assistance, I will opt out of your question and let some other lawyer take this on if he or she has other suggestions for you. Or, you can contact customer service for a refund of your deposit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,738
28,738 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,296 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will
I have just been notified by a litigation office that I will be served for a non-payment of a personal check from me that so called happened over 15 yrs. ago. The amount was said to be for 800. Now th… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
298 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,298 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,738 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964,
Is there something from the Civil Rights Act of 1964, TitleVI which I have to post in a prominent position in my business? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
If you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you
Hi there, if you have issued a subpoena as a pro se litigant are you required to notify the opposing party's counsel that you have issued a subpoena? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small
I would like to know the burden of proof needed in small claims court. … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x