How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37854
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

T link to website and FBI letter came up and locked my

Customer Question

Hit link to website and FBI letter came up and locked my computer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

This is a complete scam. Something you clicked on put a virus or spyware on your computer and it got your information automatically to lock up your computer and make the pop up come up.

.

Had this been a real criminal violation, first they don't give you a "heads up" via a notice that you have violated the law, they just come to your house and arrest you. Second, if this was a violation, you don't get out of it by paying a "fine", which I am sure is what they are asking for in order to "unlock" your computer, to avoid the criminal justice system entirely.

.

So no, you aren't in any legal trouble, you just have an infected computer now.

.

Get some spyware or virus software and run it on your computer like Ad-Aware Spybot or to clean it and then make sure you are careful what you click on.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome. Glad to help any time..

.

If you feel your original question and any related follow ups have been answered, I would very much appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so I receive credit for my work. If you have a new question the JustAnswer folks require that you start a new question page, but you can request me by putting "For Barrister" in the caption and they will get it to me.

.

.thanks much

Barrister