Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Married yrs. my husband left and filed. our home is has been

Customer Question
married for 30 yrs. my...
married for 30 yrs. my husband left and filed for divorce. our home is has been paid for for about 5 yrs. he left 3 mo ago. his attorney said that he will be asking for rent using watts law. I did own the home for 3 yrs before we got married,we then refinanced and put the home in both of our names. do you think that I will have to pay rent according to this law. the divorce will probably take at least 3 to 4 more months.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/3/2015
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,238
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

I am sorry for this dilemma.
What you are describing? Since you refinanced the property, the court will consider the property as "marital property" or, in CA, community property. He has an equal right to the home as you
If you are living in the home, he can ask the court to order you pay "rent" for the duration of the marriage. This is something the court would likely approve (since the home belongs to both of you but presently you are the only one benefitting from it)

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that the court will not order you to pay rent but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I know that is the law but you did not address the issue of me owning the home for 3 yrs prior to the marriage
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Sorry for the confusion. I thought I was clear when I indicated the "refi" would cause the court to view this as community property.

You did a refi on the home..and paid the mortgage off from income earned during the marriage. So the home is now community property.

Again, sorry for the confusion and sorry to bear bad news.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Follow up, I note you had the chance to review the answer.

Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i cancelled my free trial. only had the one questions. you didn't respond about the time I owned the home before the marriage.
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Again, I am sorry for the confusion. I did answer the question. You asked about the time prior to your marriage...and I responded that the refi you did effectively erased your prior ownership interest.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,238
35,238 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
If I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person
if I entered into a verbal ownership agreement with a person to own 50% of my commercial building, but allowed him to use some of my space for four years, how do I get back the legal right to sell my … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is
i have a 10% ownership in a closely held corporation-90% is owned by other individual who is also one of the original shareholders. I was getting $400 weekly check as part of our arrangement for my $6… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of
I have joint ownership in a home with my now ex boyfriend of 13 years. I moved out, he lives in it and does not want to sell. If I wait until next year, while he's been making payments on it, am I sti… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in
Yesterday we bought into Wyndham Vacation Ownership in Nashville Tn. We fell that they were not honest and that we were mislead.Is it possible to get our money back? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
I want to change the ownership of my web account with all
I want to change the ownership of my web account with all domains and email accounts to another person. Technically this is easy, just change my detail information with new information. However, I wou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
How can one legally transfer ownership to another of a non
How can one legally transfer ownership to another of a non profit organization … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state
I have a question about a pet ownership dispute in the state of NC. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
883 satisfied customers
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be
I was informed that ownership of a gold shipment has to be changed. Iam the receiver, but need to know the fees for changing ownership. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
35,238 satisfied customers
Question on disbursement of marital property during
question on disbursement of marital property during separation in florida … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to
Is there a new law that will limit ownership of stock to those who have over $300,000 should the dollar crash? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an
I have a question about selling/transferring ownership of an LLC to a a new person. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a construction company with a partner 50% ownership.
I have a construction company with a partner 50% ownership. We just had a general liability insurance audit and they are giving us hard time. My partner duties are administration and they excluded his… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Does a bill of sale for a dog automatically mean ownership
Does a bill of sale for a dog automatically mean ownership and awarding of custody of the dog. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was
How to transfer ownership of LLC in Michigan? 1. The LLC was filed by my husband and he is sole member. 2. There is no operating agreement 3. There was no business activities whatsoever, basically the… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x