Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a question in regards to my grandson getting attacked

Customer Question
I have a question in...
I have a question in regards ***** ***** grandson getting attacked at school by 4 gang members that attend that school I want to be compentated for his injuries for that he is a good student a senior and works hard we have another dr. appointment to see Monday if his nose is broke it seems to be they kicked him repeatedly for 5 minutes almost before any one came forward and helped him where is the safety for our children
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/1/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,588
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I am sorry that your family is having this difficulty. There are steps that you can and should take to force the school to address this problem as well as steps to force the parents to be accountable for the conduct of their children.

The parents of the other students are clearly liable for the injuries caused by these other students.

BUT ALSO (VERY IMPORTANTLY), the school may very likely be liable for the injuries that your grandson suffered at the hands of these bullies. For example in Florida a jury returned a $100,000 verdict for a minor who was attacked by another student. See: S.B., by and through her Natural Parent and Guardian, Beverly Cox, v. Duval County School Board.

Similar successful actions against the schools have occurred in New Jersey, Washington State, and in other jurisdictions.

Because these are personal injury cases, the attorney's who do this work usually will take the case on a contingency basis. This means that you do not pay attorney's fees unless you receive an award or settlement. Also the attorney's who do this work will meet with you to assess the case at no cost. Accordingly, there is no reason for you to not at least speak with a Personal Injury attorney.

Also please review this link for additional resources and information:

http://publicjustice.net/sites/default/files/downloads/Bullying-Litigation-Primer-April-2013_1.pdf

You can use this link to find an attorney:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practice/personal-injury-plaintiff

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,588
4,588 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Personal injury. California orange county. Reported to my
the auto insurance scheduled an IME and I just cancelled it. Didn't feel comfortable going. YES.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior
I recently settled a personal injury case in Maryland. Prior to settlement I was able to reduce my client's medical bills. One of the providers now wants information concerning the settlement. I have … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit. If I
I am representing myself on a personal injury lawsuit.If I were to loose the case, can the judgment include the plaintiff's attorney fees, or will it include only an amount for "damages"?… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred
I was sued for a "personal injury" that alledgely occurred in May 19, 2015.The lawsuit was filed as "plaintiff-first plaintiff-last vs my-first my-last DBA my-business-name".We went to our first case … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
4,588 satisfied customers
Had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA
had a personal injury,settled,they did not pay the MSA account of 42000.We"ve been fighting for 8 years.The total would have been 62,00 at the end.This would have gone to my estate.They,insuranc compa… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to
can my insurance company suit me for personal injury to another customer within the same company? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a personal injury question. But this is about an
yes, but this is about an attorney in Maryland, who signed to represent for 33 1/3 in a contract, and right before filing deadline wants a 40 percent contract. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,183 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,173 satisfied customers
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict.
At close of a jury trial I moved for a directed verdict. Specifically, I stated to the court "I move for a directed verdict...." the judge stated "Your motion is denied" before I stated the grounds fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,323 satisfied customers
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the
After a jury rendered a verdict in a civil trial, one of the jurors rushed to lunch (within an hour) with a partner of the firm that the trial lawyer was also a partner of to discuss the case. Is ther… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
If you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again,
if you appeal a jury's verdict, and go for the truth again, 2nd time will it have to be a trial by jury, … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking incident because of land immunity. State park fails to address the endangerment that follows, can easily be avoided with a sign of hazard. At l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,393 satisfied customers
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff,
I'm a pro se litigant, jury trial verdict for plaintiff , damages less then claims, punitive damages, verdict silliness, i need to file for payment plan, judge awarded filing fees and costs, they file… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,669 satisfied customers
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury
Alright! As a pro se litigant pursuing a personal injury claim, is it possible to legally sue someone who has established a temporary restraining order againsy you in the State of Hawaii. Therefore, c… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x