Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Just looking into Brighton, co noise ordinance and decibal

Customer Question
limits for residential or commercial...
Just looking into Brighton, co noise ordinance and decibal limits for residential or commercial. We are in a commercial building that sits next to a residential area. We built a sound controlling room for our son and his band to practice with his band before 7 pm. These practices go on several times per week for about 3 hrs per afternoon. The sound that escapes the building is minimal in our opinion but we are going to check the decibal levels.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 hours by:
9/29/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am not sure if you are asking what ordinance apply, or, whether they apply to your situation. Below, please find Brighton's noise ordinances. Let me know if you need anything else.

§ 102-1. Declaration of policy; construal.

A. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the Town to prevent excessive, unnecessary or unusually loud noises. It is further declared that the provisions and prohibitions hereinafter contained and enacted are in pursuance of and for the purpose of preserving, protecting and promoting the public health, comfort, convenience, safety, welfare and prosperity and the peace and quiet of the Town of Brighton and its inhabitants.

B. This chapter shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate the purposes described in this section. Nothing herein shall be construed to abridge the emergency powers of any Town department or the right of such department to engage in any necessary or proper activities. Nothing herein shall abridge the powers and responsibilities of any Police Department or law enforcement agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter.

§ 102-2. Exemptions.

This chapter shall not apply to the operation or use of any organ, radio, bell, chimes or other instrument, apparatus or device by any church, synagogue or school or to emergency services.

§ 102-3. Prohibited noises enumerated.

A. The creation of any unreasonably loud, disturbing and unnecessary noise is prohibited. Said noise shall be prohibited when it is of such character, intensity and duration or of any type or volume that a reasonable person would not tolerate under the circumstances and that is detrimental to the life, health or welfare of any individual or would cause or create a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm.

B. The following acts and the causing thereof are declared to be loud, disturbing and unnecessary noises in violation ofthis chapter, but the enumeration herein shall not be deemed to be exclusive.

(1) Horns and signaling devices: the sounding of any horn or other signaling device on any automobile, motorcycle, bus or other vehicle while stationary, except as a danger signal when an approaching vehicle is apparently out of control, or if in motion, only as a danger signal after or as brakes are being applied and deceleration of the vehicle is intended; the creation by means of any such signal device of any unreasonably loud or harsh sound or the sounding of any such device for an unnecessary period of time.

(2) Noisy vehicles. No person shall:

(a)

Use an automobile, motorcycle or other vehicle so out of repair, so loaded or in such a manner as to create loud, unnecessary grating; grinding, rattling or other noise.

(b)

Operate any vehicle in such a manner as to cause unnecessary noise by spinning or squealing the tires or revving the motor of such vehicle.

(c)

Modify or cause to be modified the muffler, exhaust system or other noise-control device of any vehicle in a manner that will increase the noise emitted by such vehicle above that emitted by the vehicle when newly manufactured, regardless of the date of manufacture. The noise-control devices of any vehicle operated in the Town shall be maintained and in good working order. No person shall operate or permit to be operated a vehicle where the muffler, exhaust system or other noise-control device has been so modified or has not been maintained.

(3) Recreational vehicles, including snowmobiles. No person shall operate or permit to be operated any motor-powered recreational vehicle not licensed for operation on public streets pursuant to the Vehicle and Traffic Law:

(a)

On private property of another without the express prior written consent of the owner and the occupancy of said property. Such consent may be revoked at any time by the grantor thereof. Where such express prior written consent has been obtained, the operator or person at the site responsible for such operation shall keep said consent on his or her person and available for immediate display at all times during the period of such operation.

(b)

On any public grounds or property, including Town-or school-owned land, which shall include but not be limited to parks, ballparks and recreation areas.

(c)

In such a manner as to create unnecessary noise so as to unreasonably disturb or interfere with persons in the peaceful and quiet enjoyment of their property.

(d)

In a careless, reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the safety or property of any person.

(4) Discharge of exhaust: the discharge into the open air of the exhaust of any steam engine, stationary internal-combustion engine, motor vehicle or boat engine or motor, except through a muffler or other device which will effectively prevent loud or explosive noises therefrom.

(5) Construction, demolition and excavation: the erection, including excavating, demolition, alteration or repair of any building, land clearing, land grading or road and utility construction other than between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, and between 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., Saturday and Sunday, except in case of an urgent necessity in the interest of public safety.

(6) Construction, demolition and excavation within one thousand (1,000) feet of a residential property: the erection, including excavating, demolition, alteration or repair of any building, land clearing, land grading or road and utility construction within one thousand (1,000) feet of a residential property other than between 7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m., Monday through Friday, and between 9:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., Saturday and Sunday, except in case of an urgent necessity in the interest of public safety.

(7) Noise near schools and other institutions: the creation of any excessive noise on any street adjacent to any school, institution of learning, church or court, while the same is in session, or adjacent to any hospital, which unreasonably interferes with the workings of such institutions, provided that conspicuous signs are displayed in such streets indicating that the same is a school, hospital, church or court street.

(8) Refuse collecting equipment. No person shall create unreasonable noise through the operation of refuse collecting equipment between the hours of 10:00 p.m. to 6:00 a.m.

(9) Sound reproduction. No person shall operate, play or permit the operation or playing of any radio, television, phonograph, drum, musical instrument, sound amplifier or similar device which produces, reproduces or amplifies sound so as to produce unreasonable or unnecessary noise at any time, except for activities open to the public or for the public benefit and for which permission has been granted by the Town.

(10) Animals. No person shall keep, permit or maintain any animal under his or her control that causes unnecessary noise by continued barking, howling or other animal noises.

(11) Shouting. No person shall shout, yell, call, whistle or sing on public streets or in public places in such a manner and for a period of time as to be unreasonable under the circumstances.

(12) Noise from tools, machinery and heavy equipment in the construction, repair or alteration of property. The use of domestic or industrial tools, machinery and equipment of any kind in construction, repair or alteration of property resulting in loud grinding, hammering, sawing and similar noise shall be prohibited if said noise is unnecessary or unreasonable under the circumstances.

(13) Noise in the conduct of any business: the creation of unreasonable or unnecessary noise in the operation, conduct and/or maintenance of any business, factory, plant yard or manufacturing establishment (except as otherwise provided in this chapter), including but not limited to excavating, blasting, grinding, breaking, crushing or processing of any substance (where permitted).

(14) The operation of restaurants, taverns, bars and discos.

(a)

No restaurant, tavern, bar, nightclub, disco or other similar use, whether public or private, shall be conducted so that unreasonable or unnecessary music or other noise is caused by and/or emanates from said use.

(b)

Any owner, operator or proprietor of such a business use or the owner, licensee or person in control of any private premises shall so limit the level of noise emanating from the premises.

(c)

Further, it shall be the duty of any such person to disperse any assembly of persons loitering, drinking alcoholic beverages or otherwise engaging in lewd or disorderly conduct adjacent to or near the premises or to immediately notify the police of such conduct.

(15) Private residences. No noise from parties, entertainment, music or social gatherings of any kind, whether public or private, shall be such that noise caused by and/or emanating from said use can be heard between the hours of 11:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. the following day inside any residence, regardless of whether the windows of such residence are open, or at any other time if said noise is unnecessary or unreasonable under the circumstances.

(16) To operate, or to permit the continued operation of malfunctioning air-handling equipment, including but not limited to fans, compressors and heat pumps. [Added 1-8-2003 by L.L. No. 1-2003]

§ 102-4. Warning of violation; penalties for offenses.

A. In those cases of unreasonable noise, other than violations of § 102-3B(1), (2), (3) and (4), the person or persons responsible shall be advised of any conduct prohibited herein by the police or any Town officer authorized to enforce the provisions of this chapter. After such warning, if any party shall continue or repeat said conduct or similar conduct, the party shall be in violation of this chapter and shall be punishable as provided in Chapter 1, General Provisions.

B. It shall be sufficient if said warning is oral and/or in person or over the telephone.

C. No such warning shall be required in any case of a violation of § 102-3B(1), (2), (3), (4) and (8).

All the best.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith by rating me positively.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked
I misread the box, this is about the same question I asked about earlier. Is is possible to get a complete copy of the police report since this case is considered closed? Or would we have to have a la… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,464 satisfied customers
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and
Can a one time assault be enough to put someone in jail and sue somebody, they put their hands around my neck at work and squeezed.… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
Good Moring Tina,. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a
Good Moring Tina, My name is Dagmar. I own a Small Skin Care Salon and I had a customer come in with a 3 1/2 year expired Gift Certificate. The expired date was printed on the gift certificate. We did… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I will like to know how could someone asst me with help
i will like to know how could someone asst me with help regarding harassment … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find
I filed a temporary PFA pro se and I am trying to find representation before the final hearing so that I know my legal rights and can provide valid proof since I never filed charges in any of the inci… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not
Hi, I am a notary and private investigator in Arizona. I do not do much notarizing so I was not familiar with the laws on this and I thought it was acceptable to allow for a subscribing witness to not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the
I need a lawyer to help with a case that concerns the division of property after 25 years of two persons living together. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,039 satisfied customers
Its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get
its about salary pay and how it works. Is it true if you get salary you dont get days off. Like if i am sick and have doctore excuse and they give me 6 days off til i go back to work . So my boss told… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,775 satisfied customers
I'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can
i'm trying to do some legal research on whether someone can file multiple demurrers on diff. grounds to same cause of action pled in the same fashion … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a
Am I required to get a new driver's license if a grow a beard? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have
I need to talk to a lawyer who speaks Arabic Do you have one … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
Law Educator, solamente Hola Law Educator Thank you for
Law Educator, solamenteHola Law EducatorThank you for taking time to review and respond to my question.Quiero saberFor rule 11, which part do I use? 11(3) , 11(4) both or none?Gracias… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I need a family law expert. Utah. Not yet. I don't think so
I need a family law expert JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Utah JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I'm blind and need help now my wife and her mom tried
I'm blind and need help now my wife and her mom tried killing me on August 3 there is a deposition but because they lied and got an order of pertection again s … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't
I was cited for driving 49 mph in a 35 mph zone. I haven't rec'd a traffic citation in over 30 years..If I contest this in court with an attorney and fail to win the case, will I lose the OPTION to at… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His
19 years ago my son got mad at me and tried to grab me. His girlfriend interceded. He was arrested, but I never filed charges because I understood why he was mad. Now, he was released from 9 years in … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,354 satisfied customers
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of
I have a tenant that has not paid her rent do by the 5th of each month she has no lease is just month to month I about to go give the 5 days notice what's next? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and
My parents passed away 30 years ago. I moved back home and paid off the house and I've been paying the taxes for 30 years now. Now They want me to sign a trust saying they are the trustee's of the hou… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x