Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I lost my TSA precheck id number

Customer Question
I lost my TSA precheck id number
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
9/28/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces before leaving the site today.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: If you received your Known Traveler Number (KTN) through TSA PreCheck (paid $85 to enroll), you can find the number in two ways:

1) You can calling the Universal Enrollment Service center and providing biographical information: 855 - 347 - 8371, or

2) Even easier, going to the Universal Enrollment Service website and providing your information online: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/workflows?workflow=service-status&servicecode=11115V. When you input your information and click "Next," it will take you to your record, where you can locate your KTN.

If you got a Known Traveler Number through one of the other Trusted Traveler programs (paid $100 to enroll), like GOES, or NEXUS or FAST or SENTRI, then you can look on the back of the ID you should have received, where it reads "PASS ID." Otherwise, you can contact Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at 855 - 873 - 4637.

I know these issues can be confusing. If you want to discuss this or anything else by phone, I can send you an offer for that. There will be an additional fee, if you want to do that. Please let me know and I will send you the offer.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating. I do not get a salary here and this is the only way I am compensated for my efforts. So please do not forget to do that before you log off. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can continue to ask questions even after you have given a rating. Again, giving me a positive rating is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello there, my name is ***** ***** I will be assisting you today.

I understand this is frustrating. I will do what I can to help you get the information you need, but being that I do not work for the TSA, I am limited to providing you with information about how you can check the status of your application.

Please keep in mind that not everyone gets their applications and enrollment done at the same time. Each person goes through his or her own background checks, and if your name is ***** ***** someone else's name, it might cause issues that delay the processing.

ANSWER: The only way to find out the status of your request is to contact the Universal Enrollment Service center, either by going to the website and doing a status update check, or by calling them directly.

Website Status Check: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/workflows?workflow=service-status&servicecode=11115V

Telephone Status Check: 855 - 347 - 8371

I know these issues can be confusing. If you want to discuss this or anything else by phone, I can send you an offer for that. There will be an additional fee, if you want to do that. Please let me know and I will send you the offer.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly remember to give me a positive rating before leaving this site today. I do not get a salary here, so your positive rating is the only way I am rewarded for doing my job. If that does not happen, it is as if I never worked, which I am sure you agree would not be an ideal outcome. So please do not forget to give me 3 or more stars, or any smiling faces, in order to help me get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
12,418 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most of the price and his then girlfriend at the time father decided to put up the rest $1500 in his words” so his daughter could have a safe pla… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have weekend visitation. I may have to relocate my job. Which would be out of state. How do I find out what to do with my grandchildren. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from China? Currently, customs has seized the watch in transit. Can I legally still ask for the watch to be delivered? If so, is there a law I can q… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary responsibility. He took company property and assets to his personal residence and was selling them … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to
paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to cancel the contract. is that possible … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that were said and written about me to friends and investors. Her attorney has now filed a motion to dismiss based on failure to state a claim up… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car
I moved to Minnesota from the UK recently. I bought a car last month and it was involved in a 180 spin out collision last week. The insurance company considers it a total loss. Due to the way the car … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I am an elderly woman, recovering from a serious stroke a
I am an elderly woman, recovering from a serious stroke a month ago. I am married to a New Zealand native; he lives next door to me and "plays with my mind like a cat and mouse". He KNOWS I want a div… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My house floors were falling in and I had to live with
My house floors were falling in and I had to live with family and friends now welfare has charged me with fraud even though the home address is all I had … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am applying to be an agent of a broker deal and am worried
I am applying to be an agent of a broker deal and am worried about my personal finances, what will they check/see and what is considered insolvent? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Thank you for the informtion on how to terminate my lawyer.
Thank you for the informtion on how to terminate my lawyer. I have read up on filing an aribitration order against my attorney. When I send her the termination letter, should I outline my reasons for … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Gramma died in Sept. My dad who is 80 is executor has been
Gramma died in Sept. My dad who is 80 is executor has been falsely accused of stealing $1,000,000 from the estate. Accusing sibling has hired an attorney who has not found any evidence of wrong doing.… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
193 satisfied customers
I am being sued as an heir to an estate of my deceased
I am being sued as an heir to an estate of my deceased mother (that passed many years ago for property taxes). No knowledge of this, a shocker. No knowledge of a will or her affairs. Just grew up in h… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
Very heavy I was in amongst two F250 trucks and a Duely
Very heavy I was in amongst two F250 trucks and a Duely truck right in front of me I got a super speeder ticket … read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
12,418 satisfied customers
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for the kids. Because my insurance covers them under the divorce ruling i receive the bills. when I approach her to be reimbursed she ignores me. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is to much traffic at my rental. He won't do anything to try to resolve this. We don't want to leave, we have lived there 4 years. is there anyt… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If you purchase something from a business owner by making
If you purchase something from a business owner by making payments and the owner (who is the only employee in the business) dies do you have to continue to pay? There was no contract just verbal agree… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x