Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I'm looking lawyer I think in real estate. My mom lended

Customer Question
I'm looking for a lawyer...
I'm looking for a lawyer I think in real estate. My mom lended about 1,000,000 dollars to this 2 investors and they took advantage of her, they were supposed to be paying her interest every 90 days and its been a year and no payment. I would like to know if we can freeze their accounts or something so it can be investigated my mom is 70 years was taken advantage.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
9/26/2015
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,578
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

In a situation like this, if the borrowers haven't made the agreed on payments, then they are in breach of contract and mother would have grounds to file suit against them seeking a judgment for any damages and the return of her money. But she wouldn't be able to freeze or levy on their accounts until she was able to get a judgment against them for the debt.

.

Another option would be to contact the state Attorney General's office and see if they could potentially file a case against the borrowers for "elder financial abuse". This can result in criminal charges against the borrowers if mother was in a vulnerable position and was taken in by the borrowers stories about good investment returns and they had no intention of honoring the agreement.

.

But in either case, she will need an attorney, either a real estate or contract law attorney to pursue any civil claim against the borrowers. The attorney can also reach out to the AG's office to see if he can put additional pressure on them to repay mother with that threat of criminal action.

.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can we hire someone from your office. My mom all she has is a paper call a promissory note. And a bunch of nice amount of money she suppose to get paid. To me that's nothing.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

JustAnswer is not a law firm and the attorneys who are on the site are just independent contractors who provide legal information to customers. We aren't allowed to represent customers from the site under our agreement with JustAnswer so you would need to contact a local attorney where mother lives in order to obtain legal representation for her so she can pursue these people who have taken advantage of her..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,578
39,578 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Wondering how I have to file a breach of contract law suit?
Wondering how long I have to file a breach of contract law suit? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or
Hello I have a breach of contract issue that I believe would or should meet the Threshold of special damages, even punitive damages. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,865 satisfied customers
I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an
Hello, I have someone who breached their contract by breaking an NDA and I am trying to find out if the evidence I have is enough to bring charges against them. … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,015 satisfied customers
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial
I am being sued for breach of contract by a financial advisor who has sent me an a time list of "extra services he has performed that,he claims, outside his contractual fees. He is suing me for $33,00… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud?
How can I resend a deed do to breach of contract and fraud ? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want
I had a breach of contract with a venue, they did not want to host my event again despite having a paid in full contract with them months prior to the event date---i want to take them to small claims … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
second opinion] I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting erro… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires
I have a breach of contract action in progress that requires a declaratory judgement affirming the contract's validity. Defendant claims the the contract is flawed due to drafting error and has made c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are
If someone sues me for a breach of contract and they are trying to add up debatable if not erroneous monies indirect of the contract (like pain and suffering, missed vacation etc) they want to recover… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x