How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I flew into Cleveland from LAX on Thursday 9/23, Spirit

Customer Question

I flew into Cleveland from LAX on Thursday 9/23, Spirit Flight 184. Arv CLE -6:55AM (on 9/24) At LAX, I went through the passenger search thing, and I gave the TSA Agent my Driver's License for identification. Then boarded the plane. I never received my CA Driver's License back. I did not notice that I did not have my license, until I got to CLE, and tried to rent a car. I am scheduled to fl7y back to LAX tomorrow (9/26) Spirit Flight #185 at 5:30PM. How can I get through TSA security without my CA License? XXXXXXXXXX CA Driver's License # ***** Angeles, CA 90034 Call me @ XXXXXXXXXX 'nn"SeachArvaSearchFlight Gate f

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.

Hello, Maurice and welcome.

First, you can contact TSA's Lost and Found at LAX, to find out if they have your driver's license:

TSA Lost & Found
5757 W. Century Blvd., Suite GF06
Los Angeles, CA 90045

(###) ###-####/p>

Hours of Operation: 7:00 am to 7:00 pm PST, Mon - Fri

"Since TSA has taken over the responsibility of passenger and checked baggage screening, all items left behind at security checkpoints are logged, collected and secured. Once passengers contact the TSA Lost & Found to claim and verify their item, arrangements are made for in person retrieval from 5757 W. Century Blvd."


You should be able to fly back to LAX tomorrow, by either showing other forms of acceptable ID (listed below) at the TSA screening point or after telling them that you don't have your license and why, they can check publicly available databases from the information you give them and/or other ID you may have, to clear you to fly. Passengers forget or lose their licenses all the time and TSA understands this and will do everything possible to help you get on your flight, so I don't think, under your current circumstances, you have too much to worry about. However, do arrive at the airport earlier than usual, to allow time for this additional screening, since you don't have your license. Tell your airline, when you first check in, about the license not being returned to you at LAX security screening.

Here is a list of acceptable ID's from the TSA:

Here is the TSA Contact Center's information if you need to get in touch with them:

(###) ###-####/p>


8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET


I wish you much good luck in finding your driver's license and safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,