Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was red in a physical therapy office as an independent

Customer Question
I was hired in a...
I was hired in a physical therapy office as an independent contracted licensed massage therapist. In the stat of NH by the way. Because the lines between IC and employee were getting too blurry I decided it was time to terminate the business relationship. As an IC I brought into the office all my own tools supplies and product as well as health history forms. Now, the office is stating my businesses forms belong to them and are demanding me to relinquish my clients information which in turn means I am violation of HIPAA. Where do I stand with this? Does the office get to have that information even with me terminating the business relationship? I don't mind giving them copies of the info as long as I am not in violation of anything. Please help!?? I have been reaching out to so many people (NH DHHS and othe NH Attorneys) and no one has responded. I just need to know I am in the clear, or what I need to do to be in the clear for relinquishing the information.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
9/25/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is ***** ***** I will be glad to address your concerns, and the only thing I ask is that you leave a positive rating. You have already placed a deposit with JustAnswer and leaving a positive retreated patients ting will not cost you anything additional, but it is necessary in order for JustAnswer to give me credit for assisting you, Fair enough ? Before I can Answer your question regarding HIPAA, I need a bit more information, okay ?

1. Were the patients you treated also patients of the physical therapy office in which you treated patients?

2. What was the relationship, if any, between the patients you treated and the office in which you practiced your profession, i.e., were your patients also patients of the physical therapy office, or were they strictly your patients and they had no contact with anyone else in that office ?

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Some of The clients I worked on were former patients of the clinic and some did not have any prior relationship with the clinic.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The office sent me a certified letter I received today. I know certified is so they have a receipt that I received the letter, but to me receiving a certified letter is serious and I am now very stressed and anxious bout this. I have never in 6 years practicing had any issues like this in any othe facility I have worked in. The other places provides the forms so the forms belonged to the establishment , this place did not, I did, so the forms now belong to me and I have to follow the correct protocols. Most of the clients I saw once or twice. I do not think sending out a release form will be of much help either. I do not feel the office would do anything malicious to them. I just don't want me givingboutctheninfo to bit me in the rear later on down the road...
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply,

Your concerns are legitimate because giving the office information on individuals who were not patients of the office would be a violation of the confidentiality required by HIPAA. In order to protect yourself from even the remotest possibility that you might be accused of a HIPAA violation at any time in the future, you should put your objections and the reasons for your objections to disclosing the information that the office is requesting in writing and informing them that since X was not a patient of the office, then you would be violating HIPAA's rule on confidentiality if you gave them the information they were requesting. Any reputable health and/or medical office would understand your concerns and would not coerce you into disclosing any patient information which would put you in violation of HIPAA. You can simply write them a letter for such requests, stating that since X was not a patient of the office, you would be violating HIPAA rules on confidentiality by supplying them with the information they were demanding. HIPAA violations are nothing that anyone should be involved in because such violations carry stiff penalties and the office making these requests of you is very much aware of these penalties.

Please be kind enough to leave a Positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for my time in assisting you. You have already placed a deposit with JustAnswer, so leaving a positive rating will not cost you anything additional, but without it, JustAnswer will not give me credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,

Positive Feedback and Bonus are very much appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality
I would like to get someone to create a confidentiality document for third parties who are helping me build my startup. This should also including any value they contribute is the startups etc.. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,429 satisfied customers
Is this considered confidential? I have an issue with my ex
I have an issue with my ex who has been stalking me. The weekend prior to this following incident I will briefly explain, I had someone (on audio) going through my room and drawers and there are audible voices on the video. Being that I have been denied for a protective order before, I was in the process of trying to gather enough to go to the court so the judge wouldn't turn me away. The following weekend, I had an incident where I woke up, and my cameras showed something that I thought to be an intruder earlier in the night. I called the police. It turns out one of the clips was in fact me, dropping a camera. After that, they dismissed everything else I had to say. They expressed that they believed I was mentally unstable. Didn't want to hear anything about the previous infusion. My sister in law spoke to the officer on my phone. I requested he not leave my presence while on it He did … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info.
My friend accidentally disclosed a verbal confidential info. As soon as realised she gave an apology. 8 months later she has been suspended with a view to dismissal. There was no benefit received or e… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is my question confidential? My issue. 1) met with a woman
My issue. 1) met with a woman from Craigslist. Claiming she was 25. 2) money exchanged hands as a donation 3) everyday she has been asking for $favors. 4) today "her grandma" called to inform me she was 16 , 4) willing to forget it all for $4K with the promise never to contact me again. How do i go to the police know i committed the infraction upfront, with all the basis of age in a email string. Lastly, have a "bad" past so caught in a mess. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,668 satisfied customers
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and
I am not sure I understand confidentiality agreements and breach of contract. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,000 satisfied customers
I signed a Confidentiality and Non Disclosure Agreement with
I signed a Confidentiality and Non Disclosure Agreement with my current employer a few years ago. Now I want to start my own business within the same industry, also offering products and services in t… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential
Have a question, an ex employee has obtained confidential financial info about my company and has filed a claim with Cal State labor board based on false claims. What steps should I take to protect myself? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,972 satisfied customers
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of
Re: mediation Does Florida statute on confidentiality of mediation only apply to court ordered or does it apply to pre-suit when no confidentiality agreement is signed. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities
is a confidentiality agreement cover fraudulent activities by the person asking for the agreement? This isn't my employer. This is my soon to be ex boyfriends parents who have committed fraud a few ti… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Yea, i was recently asked to be a confidential informant and
Yea, hello i was recently asked to be a confidential informant and i'm not sure what to do... The police said they need an answer today and i haven't had time to talk to a lawyer. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is this conversation confidential? I have a question
I have a question regarding a sensitive matter. In the past I have enjoyed looking at non sexualized, non nudity pictures of children in diapers online. Is this in itself illegal? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of client confidentiality for the para-legal
Is it a breach of client confidentiality for the para-legal of an ex-lawyer of a person to try to depose a person from a trust by giving up information to the other lawyer on the ? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
Well first off is all of this information confidential and
Well first off is all of this information confidential and will I be charged for getting advice and information? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is this confidential? Then I will ask this question in a
Then I will ask this question in a rather generic fashion. In this situation, a wage discrepancy was brought to the attention of an employer. Within the next week, numerous threats were then made to fire the employee for a variety of unwarranted things. Finally, the employee was accused falsely accused of a horrible offense which never happened and was fired dramatically in the presence of other employees and customers. Was then humiliated. No accusations could be confirmed. The employee feels that he was wrongfully terminated and slandered. What is his recourse. The job was part time and for the summer only so not a lot of money is involved. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Will signing a Confidential Information and Invention
Hello, will signing a Confidential Information and Invention Assignment Agreement bind me to start a contract with a prospective employer?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
519 satisfied customers
Poachers, Are these chats confidential? I don't want to get
Are these chats confidential? I don't want to get anyone in trouble. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to
Is it completely confidential and exempt from reporting to the IRS or legal authorities? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is this conversation confidential? And how much does it
Is this conversation confidential? And how much does it cost? … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
180 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x