Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a certificate of Common Stock Companies, Inc. issued

Customer Question
I have a certificate of...
I have a certificate of Common Stock for Fleming Companies, Inc. issued in 1998. How do I find out if it has any value?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/23/2015
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Verified

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately (and I did this for several months for an estate), it generally takes examination of the stock certificate itself, and about $200-$500 worth of fact investigation to track down current status of stock certificates.

The Terms of Service here do not let us Experts in Legal provide personal legal services or contact each other directly. To see if a company's stock was ever publicly traded and its current status, we need to find the CUSIP Number for that specific company's issues. Do you have that?

Thank you.

BAB.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have the CUSIP Number. It's 339130 10 6 and the number of shares is 141 (if that's needed too).
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Here ya go.

We got lucky and the trail had only one detour.

Fleming Companies is a micro-cap stock, their business is merchandising and it looks like they owned grocery stores or something. Symbol changed to FLMIQ when they filed Chapter 11 in 2013.

It's traded on the Pink Sheets (as in with "penny stocks"). Or was. I tried about five quote services starting with NASDAQ and going into some Pink Sheets resources before finding that Bloomberg finance [ http://www.bloomberg.com/quote/FLMIQ:US ] says the ticker has been DE-listed.

Another source (and this has my Google-fu search skills paring results down to only 1,120 search results) says:

"On March 29, 2004, Fleming filed a second amended disclosure statement in support of the second amended plan of reorganization. The $1.4 billion outstanding face value bonds are grouped as general unsecured debt according to the plan. However, some objections to this plan were voiced. A third amended plan has been proposed and will receive a hearing on May 25, 2004."

from: http://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20040521005088/en/Zacks.com-Announces-Richard-Lehmann-Highlights-Issues-FiberMark#.VgSSWflViko

So without taking the extra time to look up their bankruptcy case or otherwise see if they are even still in business, my best guess for this price and the lack of their ticker symbol bringing ANY current quotes even from penny stock sources (okay, only two but the time investment is a bit out of hand), is that it's worth whatever you can get some unsuspecting Rube to pay for the paper. I doubt that you could even find a transfer agent to register the transaction.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Correction on typo, the Chapter 11 filing is as you said, in 2003.

Looked a bit more and it appears that C&S Wholesale bought Fleming's assets out of bankruptcy in a deal signed in July of that year. Quick for a bankruptcy case.

By the way, I got Google down to 59 results on this one. It's been a bit more than a month since I got a 1 or ZERO search result...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
First, please let me apologize for the long delay in responding to your findings. I am truly sorry. I have been ill and had totally forgotten I asked this question in followup.Although I appreciate all the work/research you have done in order to answer my question, I'm not sure I understand your findings. Are you telling me it's worthless? Or are you telling me I need to do more research on it to know?
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
1,975 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Brent Blanchard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We have a business that was incorporated in 1996 but we
We have a business that was incorporated in 1996 but we never filled out any stock certificates. Who is considered owner of the business? No stock has been sold butwe have putears of "sweat equity" as… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I have a question, first question is i received a couple of
hello there again Roy, I have a question, first question is i received a couple of papers from corporation compliance center in Sacramento, and there are certificate of minutes, directors written cons… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
896 satisfied customers
I own a coop in NY and I would like to add my niece to my
Hi I own a coop in NY and I would like to add my niece to my lease and stock certificate is this possible and if so what is the process that I should take? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have just established a US company and started with 10m
I have just established a US company and started with 10m common stock at .0001c per share. What i dont understand is that after finding my first investor and agreeing equity writing up a purchasing a… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
My husband left me 225 shares of this stock dated back to
My husband left me 225 shares of this stock dated back to 1962. Are these shares still valid.They were 5% Subordinated Siking Fund Account Debenture Bod, M.S. Due 1980. Purchase in the City of Seattle… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
What is the full procedure for issuing new shares of a
What is the full procedure for issuing new shares of a Delaware Corporation? (It is within the authorized shares)… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can you remove a shareholder on their request without
can you remove a shareholder on their request without transferring the shares … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My mom died on 2-2-2016 and had stock certificates from
My mom died on 2-2-2016 and had stock certificates from years ago. I went to my lawyer and became pr and got a letter of testimant through the county courts. I had to get a gold medallion to transfer … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
Does NV law allow for a non-resident corporate stock holder
Does NV law allow for a non-resident corporate stock holder of a NV corporation to pass his stock holdings to a family related person upon his death under the "transfer on death" clause, much like a P… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
During the period a texas LLC forfeited its existence for
during the period a texas LLC forfeited its existence for failing to file a PIR, are the transfer of ownership shares done during the period valid transfer of ownership? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,198 satisfied customers
My grandfather passed away in 2006. A probate wasn't done
Hi. My grandfather passed away in 2006. A probate wasn't done for him. A few years later a lawyer called my mom and aunt and asked why didn't they open an estate, and asked my aunt for a copy of the b… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
I need help filling out an inventory and appraisal sheet for
I need help filling out an inventory and appraisal sheet for medina county Ohio … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Is it mandatory in the delaware state to have a share
Hello, Is it mandatory in the delaware state to have a share registry for an INC ? I sold shares from my company years ago, but the share registry document was never completed. … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,133 satisfied customers
My wife and I purchased KSM Stocks back in 2004. Apparently
My wife and I purchased KSM Stocks back in 2004. Apparently KSM principals have embarked on an evasive strategy the last 6 to 8 years. We have tried unsuccessfully to make contact with KSM to recupera… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,052 satisfied customers
My mother is presently in a mental/hospital facility. She
My mother is presently in a mental/hospital facility. She has been declared incompetant to make decisions about her finances. She has lived with me for the last 11 years. She has approximately $23000.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My wife and I are sole owners of Weiser Iron. She is 51% and
My wife and I are sole owners of Weiser Iron. She is 51% and I'm 49%. However, I am a disabled veteran and need to change the stock to 51% for me and 49% for her. How do I cancel and reissue the corre… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
As a Retainer I gave my Attorney a Stock Certificate worth
As a Retainer I gave my Attorney a Stock Certificate worth $70.000 dollars Legal fees were $20,000 dollars and he Agreed to Refund the $50,000 dollar Balance Refunded $5000 dollars But refuses to refu… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My business partner and I own an S-Corporation. She has
Hi, My business partner and I own an S-Corporation. She has voluntarily chosen to leave the company. I would like to know what do I need to do in order for her to be completely removed from the corpor… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x