Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can ssdi be garnished by the gov old sba loan?

Customer Question
can ssdi be garnished by...
can ssdi be garnished by the gov for an old sba loan?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
9/23/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,315
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Further, if you get a message asking if you want to do additional services like a telephone call that message is automatically generated by the website and is not sent from me. I, like most of the experts in the Legal categories, do not do telephone calls due to issues with State Bar rules and other concerns.

Unfortunately, yes. To the extent that the SBA loan was guaranteed and paid by the federal government then the SSA funds can be garnished.

However, you can appeal the garnishment by proving that if it is allowed to continue it will cause an economic hardship. This is reasonably easy to prove if it is an SSI payment (based on disability and need).

I understand they have recently changed the form numbers for the appeal of SSI and the link I have for the form doesn't seem to point to a valid page so what I would suggest is going to the local Social Security office and asking them for the form to appeal. That way you are sure you have the most current form.

When you appeal you will want to provide them with as much information on your expenses each month as possible. Receipts are best as well as an itemized list and you will want to go as far back as you can.

Expenses include fixed living expenses such as food and clothing, rent, mortgage payments, maintenance, utilities, any transportation, necessary household help, insurance, taxes, the portions of any medical, hospitalization and other similar expenses not covered by insurance, and expenses for the support of others for whom the person is responsible (ex. children).

Some people also include miscellaneous expenses that are a part of your everyday lifestyle such as cable and internet, newspaper, hairdresser, pet maintenance, entertainment, charitable donations, etc. I usually did not advise my clients to include pet maintenance unless the pets were service animals or the amount was minimal nor to include entertainment unless it was also minimal. The same with charitable donations. However, many believe these should be listed so it is a matter of choice and preference.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,315
34,315 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,377 satisfied customers
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to
I work for Enterprise. 3 vans were delivered by transport to a car delby mistake. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Question: do you need a gold approval permit to transport
dear sir good morning question : do you need a gold approval permit to transport gold from heathrow airport to ***** … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,358 satisfied customers
I own a small transport company and my family owns a trailer
Hello, I own a small transport company and my family owns a trailer dealership in Maine. One of my trailers needed a couple welds fixed and an inspection. My driver was in Ohio where he lived and said… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation
I cannot collect what is owed to me for Transportation Services (Trucking) from a private individual. He has had my equipment tied up for over two years. He claims the freight on my trailer is now scr… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is
I need to transport 500 gm of 1 micron TiC in my baggage, is it allowed to do so? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance.
I'm from Guam, Insurance Underwriter of Century Insurance. Our Question is, Does Hawaii Insurance Statute mandates the carrier or the agent insuring the risk in Hawaii be licensed by the State of Hawa… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation
We have a state contract to provide medical transportation for medicare patients, a candidate applied for a supervisor role in our call center who is on the sexual assualt registry list, can we deny h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
How do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing?
how do you calculate transportation costs for time sharing? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a transport plane
I'm a mass licensed person that bought a Washington transport plane online, is it illegal to use out of state dealer or transport plates… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Curious about Transportation Security Administration
Curious about Transportation Security Administration security threat assessments … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation
Greetings. I have a Boat that was contracted with a transportation company to move my boat from Wilmington, NC to Phoenix, AZ A contractual was signed for a set amount/price. After picking up specifie… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,315 satisfied customers
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car.
My son-in-law hired a transport company to transport my car. The transport company damaged the car while the title was still in my name. Can I sue the transport company or does the doctrine of Privity… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers
An insurance agent is making personal loans to his customers using a third party's money (a wealthy family member). This is being done with state or federal knowledge. Is this illegal. The state is In… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,899 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to
I hired a transport broker to transport my boat from OK to Canada. Have a contract for a price but no specific dates other than they had previously scheduled it for 15 June. The 15 June came and went … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x