Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My company provided me a "Profits Interest Unit Agreement"

Customer Question
and I had questions regarding...
My company provided me a "Profits Interest Unit Agreement" and I had questions regarding the award amount I am to receive:
Date of Grant: 7/30/2015
Vesting starts date: 7/7/2014
Threshold Amount: $300,000,000
Total Units: 100
Vesting schedule:
Percentage of Profits interest units:
%25 for the 1st, 2nd,3rd & 4th anniversary of date of grant
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 39 minutes by:
9/22/2015
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
Verified

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)!

Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information for your educational purposes only;

(B) No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with a JA expert;

(C) If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney of your choice in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given by a JA expert;

(D) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time. Please wait until then to assign the rating as initially I may still be getting more information from you to formulate a better answer; and

(E) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then please know that I make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you accept, understand and agree to these terms.

Answer:

From the information you have given it appears that you will have 25 units vest on each of the following dates:

7/30/16; 7/30/17; 7/30/18; and 7/30/19

It appears that your profits interest are based on increases in the future equity value of the firm resulting from appreciation above a threshold amount of $300,000,000.

It appears to say that you get 25% of the increase in equity above the threshold amount based on a pro-rata percentage of how many shares you have vested.

So if as of 7/30/16 the firm's equity increased say $100,000.00 and there are a total of 200 units vested, you would get 1/8th of $25,000.00

If this answers your question, please assign a feedback rating so JA will compensate me for my time.

If you are not satisfied with the answer, I would appreciate knowing why so that I can try to clear up any misunderstanding that may have taken place. Please allow up to 24 hours for a follow-up response if I am signed off.

You may request me in the future on new and unrelated questions by beginning the question with "THIS IS FOR MAVERICK".

Thank you for using Just Answer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks- for better clarity ..I only have 100 units - it would not increase to 200 will it? If not what is the difference?
Lawyer: Maverick, Attorney replied 2 years ago

From what you have stated it does not appear that your 100 units will go to 200. Rather, you have to remeber that when your first 25 units of the total 100 vest in 2016; then at that time there are other people who have units vesting too. So you are part of a group of say 200; but it could be 2000 or someother number.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,426
6,426 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer

Maverick is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord: I
Hello.Trying to understand the bizarre behaviour of my landlord:I have paid the rent late, twice, once last year and once recently. First time, I sent the check 10-15 days late, this time, unfortunate… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the
Second opinion] Hi. Yes I was in a hit and run car accident. No major damage but the minor damage caused my car to be worth much less now that I want to sell it. I've now found the party responsible a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know
land and liens on land in cumberland, va. how do you know what is attached to land … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
268 satisfied customers
A one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable
a one page petition to remove a rustee from a irrevocable Trust Agreement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,344 satisfied customers
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our
A employee who resigned, mentioned to me that she lost our original employee contract that was signed by both of us. Now that she has resigned,she asked me to give her a copy of the contract. This wil… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of
What is defines a "a plan" for moving me to move out of home? My wife is telling me to leave our home.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I
Hi i am in the midst of negotiating a franchise payment and I am out of US. The franchise owner wants me to sign a memo of understanding which states the hefty deposit to be non-refundable unless they… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling
I sell water filters for a distributor and they are telling me I cannot sell for other distributors, we do not have a contract at all, and they found out I was selling other brands as well and have ob… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? Reno
Does Turkey employ diplomats to handle consignments? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do
If I loan something to somebody and they won't return it, do I have a legal course of action … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of
second opinion] What can be classified as “harm” or “damage” in terms of suing a large payroll company that has been negligent in carrying out their services to us as a client? Examples of their negli… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make
Im getting married in CA and I own a condo. I want to make sure that I continue to own this place, no matter what happpens. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with
please. My company is offering a Voluntary Separation Program with not very generous benefits. It is almost clear, that if I do not take it voluntarily, I could most likely be laid off. If I agree to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter
On Thursday a freak accident at the barn where my daughter keeps her horse in Copperopolis fatally injured our sweet lovable Thoroughbred. A kid (about 10-14) was trespassing thru the facility kicking… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,286 satisfied customers
I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of
Hello, I want to know if more then one person owns a piece of property how long after you buy them out can you sell the property? … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,868 satisfied customers
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating
Can I get an answer on what can be done to remove a cheating girlfriend from my house? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but
I have a PRIVATE student loan that has been charged off but they keep putting it on my credit report every month. How can I get them to stop?… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
We intend to create our own utility coin, our crypto
We intend to create our own utility coin, our crypto ecosystem where independent filmmakers can get funded through crypto currency by their future audiences.Our intention is to create our own version … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x