Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I brought my car before I got married. My soon to be ex has

Customer Question
taken my car I havent...
I brought my car before I got married. My soon to be ex has taken my car I havent seen or heard from in over 72 hours. Can I file stolen car report?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 23 minutes by:
9/22/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,318
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts. Further, if you get a message asking if you want to do additional services like a telephone call that message is automatically generated by the website and is not sent from me. I, like most of the experts in the Legal categories, do not do telephone calls due to issues with State Bar rules and other concerns.

You can report it to the police and it meets the definition of a theft under the criminal codes, if you didn't lend it to her, but the police are almost certainly going to tell you "it's a civil matter". In 20+ years I have never seen the police actually pursue a criminal matter when the parties are spouses even if they are divorcing.

The criminal code in Colorado that usually is used to address stolen cars are Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft 18-4-409 et seq and read as follows:

Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft 18-4-409 – Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft In The First Degree

The elements of the crime of aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree are:

1. That the defendant,

2. in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3. knowingly,

4. obtained or exercised control over a motor vehicle,

5. belonging to another person,

6. [without authorization] [by threat or deception],

and

7. [the value of the motor vehicle involved was [twenty thousand dollars or less] , and] -or- [the value of the motor vehicle involved was [fifteen thousand dollars or less] ,

and…(one of the following fact patterns)

8. the defendant [retained possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than twenty-four hours] [attempted to alter or disguise, or did alter or disguise the appearance of the motor vehicle] [attempted to alter or remove, or did alter or remove the vehicle identification number] [used the motor vehicle in the commission of another crime other than a traffic offense],

[caused five hundred dollars or more property damage, including but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle] [caused bodily injury to another person while in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle] [removed the motor vehicle from the state of Colorado for a period of time in excess of twelve hours] [unlawfully attached or otherwise displayed in or upon the motor vehicle license plates other than those officially issued for the motor vehicle].

9. [without the affirmative defense in instruction number __________.]

Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft In The Second Degree

The elements of the crime of aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree are:

1. That the defendant,

2. in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,

3. knowingly,

4. obtained or exercised control over a motor vehicle,

5. belonging to another person,

6. [without authorization] [by threat or deception],

and

7. [the value of the motor vehicle was [less than one thousand dollars] [one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars] [twenty thousand dollars or more].] -or- [the value of the motor vehicle was [less than five hundred dollars] [five hundred dollars or more but less than fifteen thousand dollars] [fifteen thousand dollars or more].]

8. [without the affirmative defense in instruction number __________.]

Second, you need to know what “level” the crime is. Is it a felony or a misdemeanor? Is it a petty offense – or a Municipal Code (City) violation? This tells you the possible penalties or punishment for this crime under Colorado law.

Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft in Colorado is tied directly to the value of the vehicle involved:

First Degree:

F3, if 2 prior convictions or value greater than $15,000
F4, if value is equal to or less than $15,000
F4, if value is equal to or less than $20,000
F3, if 2 prior convictions or value greater than $20,000

Second Degree:

F5, if value equal or more than $20,000
F6, if value is $1,000 to $20,000
M1, if value is less than $1,000

LINK To the Charts For Colorado Felony Penalties

LINK to Colorado Misdemeanor and Petty Offenses

Third, you need access to be able to read the entire law – the statute itself to study exactly how it is drafted.

Here is an EXACT REPRINT of the law in question with commentary where needed [HMS …..]:

Aggravated Motor Vehicle Theft 18-4-409 – First and Second Degree

(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) “Motor vehicle” means all vehicles of whatever description propelled by any power other than muscular, except vehicles running on rails.

(b) “Vehicle identification number” means the serial number placed upon the motor vehicle by the manufacturer thereof or assigned to the motor vehicle by the department of revenue.

(2) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and:

(a) Retains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than twenty-four hours; or

(b) Attempts to alter or disguise or alters or disguises the appearance of the motor vehicle; or

(c) Attempts to alter or remove or alters or removes the vehicle identification number; or

(d) Uses the motor vehicle in the commission of a crime other than a traffic offense; or

(e) Causes five hundred dollars or more property damage, including but not limited to property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in the course of obtaining control over or in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle; or

(f) Causes bodily injury to another person while he or she is in the exercise of control of the motor vehicle; or

(g) Removes the motor vehicle from this state for a period of time in excess of twelve hours; or

(h) Unlawfully attaches or otherwise displays in or upon the motor vehicle license plates other than those officially issued for the motor vehicle.

(3) Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree is a:

(a) Class 4 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is twenty thousand dollars or less;

(b) Class 3 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is more than twenty thousand dollars or if the defendant has twice previously been convicted or adjudicated of charges separately brought and tried either in this state or elsewhere of an offense involving theft of a motor vehicle under the laws of this state, any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.

(4) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree if he or she knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization or by threat or deception and if none of the aggravating factors in subsection (2) of this section are present.

Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree is a:

(a) Class 5 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is twenty thousand dollars or more;

(b) Class 6 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;

(c) Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is less than one thousand dollars.

(4.5) Whenever a person is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, receives a deferred judgment or sentence for, or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for, a violation of this section, the offender’s driver’s license shall be revoked as provided in section 42-2-125, C.R.S.

(5) Consistent with section 18-1-202, if the theft of a motor vehicle occurs in one jurisdiction and the motor vehicle is recovered in another jurisdiction, the offender may be tried in the jurisdiction where the theft occurred, in any jurisdiction through which the motor vehicle was operated or transported, or in the jurisdiction in which the motor vehicle was recovered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I believe I completely answered your questions but I am about to go offline for the evening and if you have any follow up questions feel free to ask them in this thread and I will pick up and continue tomorrow morning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,318
34,318 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal property and will not respond to requests to release back to me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Is a seatbelt violation a misdemeanor in Alabama? Alabama.
This misdemeanor may bar me from my acceptances to graduate school, as I did not know it was a misdemeanor.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
312 satisfied customers
Renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report
Hello renewing my liquor license with a misdemeanor do I report the misdemeanor … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,838 satisfied customers
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in
I live in Missouri and have a misdemeanor warrant in Michigan jail time is 6 month max. Will I be arrested in Missouri by local law enforcement … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no
I was pulled over for a possession charge of 1 to 4 but no less than three. The drug wasnt on me at all. It was scattered on my floor boerd while I was being detained … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
Second opinion] received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and paraphernalia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? What could we expect t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for
received a summons for a juvenile informal conference for the alleged possession of marijuana and parapharnelia. Do we need to engage a lawyer at the conference? My son is 16 and this is his first off… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Attorney
34,318 satisfied customers
I had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in
i had a misdemeanor domestic dispute with my daughter in 2013 in texas. It was plead down to disorderly conduct. I was never informed about not being able to purchase a firearm and was denied shortly after that when I tried to buy a firearm. Will I ever be able to purchase a firearm again. I am seeing some things that say five years to be able to buy. Can you tell me anything? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I just wanted to know something. Maryland. Is juvenile sent
Maryland. Is juvenile sent to a drug rehan on possession of L/T 10gm marijuana … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. I dont
I need a juvenile lawyer versed in Florida law. JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: I dont suppose.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile
I have two adopted daughters that are in the juvenile justice system at the present. They have lied to the school officials and many others about me, their mother. One is on probabation and the other … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC.
Is first offense possession of .2 of cocaine a felony in SC … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic
My husband filed a complaint against a juvenile in Passaic County. the prosecutor never met with my husband the victim. The prosecutor behaved underhandedly by dismissing the case. On the day the case… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and
I received a citation for misdemeanor drug possession and received a court date. I'm on IRR status and using my gi bill. How will this affect that? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x