Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I have a friend that was on a dating site she met and talked

Customer Question
to a guy for about...
I have a friend that was on a dating site she met and talked to a guy for about 2months he told her he was falling in love with her they were intimate a couple times then she found out he lied about who he was and was married now I think she's faking a pregnancy with him he said he's getting a lawyer to get her records from her drto prove she's faking she has positive test I don't know o guess I have two questions can he get her records to see if she is faking and can she sue him for lying to her on a dating site and falsely saying he was someone else and hurting her because he lead her on?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
9/21/2015
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,027
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

Faking a pregnancy could be considered fraud. If she gets any money from him, or is trying to get money from him, that's theft. She could actually go to jail depending on the amount of money involved.

A lawyer could subpoena her medical records from her doctor, but that's pretty uncommon. If she is pregnant, there will eventually be either a baby or medical records that show that a pregnancy occurred. He doesn't have to pay her anything unless a baby is born, so it's not really worth paying a lawyer now (unless she's trying to extort money from him). He could just insist upon medical records before giving her anything. A subpoena requires a pending lawsuit or a good faith belief that there's going to be a pending lawsuit, so he'd have to have more than just her claiming to be pregnant to get the records. Most people instead would wait for the child to be born and then request a paternity test.

Unfortunately, there is no cause of action against someone for being less than truthful when dating. So-called "heart balm" law suits were outlawed decades ago. People typically don't want the government that involved in their personal lives, so the government is no longer in the habit of regulating consensual dating between adults.

I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand.

Good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She hasn't asked him for money just told him she's pregnant and asked him to come to appt but he said since all the proof he has was two positive pregnancy test and her just saying she went to the dr she could be faking and he's gonna get her dr records to see
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess she wants to know can he get a lawyer and get her records if she didn't ask for money he said she's harassing him by texting him and saying she's pregnant
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
A lawyer can only issue a subpoena when a client is involved in a lawsuit or planning to file one. There isn't a cause of action at this point if all she did was state she's pregnant. But if she IS harassing him, then he may have a basis for a suit. There's really no legitimate reason for her to be texting him, and it could backfire horribly if he really does sue her.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Back fire on who may I ask her or him I've seen the text she's asking what they are going to do and if he's coming to appt in some he's excited about a baby and wants the best for both and others he's says he thinks she's faking I saw both her test there positive he confessed he's married so we think the wife is behind it so
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Backfire on her, if he sues her. A person who engages in behavior that serves no legitimate purpose and is done solely to upset someone else can be sued for intentional infliction of emotional distress, which carries punitive damages. The further she carries the lie, the worse it could ultimately be for her. The fact that he's actually excited about a baby could make everything worse, because of how disappointing it'll be when he finds out she's not really pregnant.
It would also backfire on her if she accepts any money or gifts from him based on him thinking there's a baby, because then we're back to fraud.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She hasn't except anything at all I think she's just scared he could get to her records and you say he can't maybe I can talk her into telling the truth if she isn't to stop all this
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can't she get him for emotional stress also by playing with her heart
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
She unfortunately cannot get him for emotional distress by playing with her heart. The law has outlaw all types of lawsuits based on a relationship not working out.
If she tells him the truth, he has no need for her medical records and no reason to subpoena them. If he truly believes she's pregnant, he may have a reason to try to get evidence of pregnancy.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can you sue someone if they got your records from a dr office without your consent
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Not if it's because they have a lawsuit against you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No I mean if a person just gets your records for themselves
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
That's not possible. Hospitals won't release records without a signed authorization from the patient or a court order. To get a court order, there needs to be a lawsuit. A person can't just get someone else's medical records because they're curious or angry.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The guy sent her text saying he had proof of things from her records with the dates she was there some one in the dr office told because she said she didn't and everything he said was true can he and the dr office get in trouble
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If someone at the doctor's office really gave him that information without a court order, she can report them for a HIPAA violation. Federal law prohibits releasing patient information without consent or a court order.
http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/
Please rate my answer positively to ensure I get credit for the time I spend helping. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Can she persue legal action on him and the dr office
Lawyer: Lucy, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
I'm sorry, but HIPAA is a different area of law that is beyond the scope of your original question. If you want to talk to someone about a potential causes of action for a HIPAA violation, I have to ask that you open a new question. That's the only way experts get any compensation for the time we spend answering questions.
Please make sure to leave a positive rating on THIS question out of consideration for the hours I have spent helping you and our honor system.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,027
31,027 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Lucy, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,612 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records,
I was wondering if the police subpoena cell phone records, does the person who's records they are getting get notified? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it
Is their anyway to find out if my phone has a subpoena on it or in the process of a subpoena?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government.
Was subpoenaed to testify in Grand Jury case, government. Defendent pleaded guilty on Monday. Should I have had to testify on Tuesday? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I
I was subpoenaed for a deposition under false pretenses. I had been interviewed by phone several times over a year on a lawsuit one of my former coworkers was bringing because he has lung cancer. We w… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without
Is it possible to subpoena cell phone text records without the assistance of an attorney? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or
Can a judge or lawyer subpoena a voice recording or transcript of phone conversations to obtain evidence? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Questions about an FTC Subpoena. Our company is incorporated
Our company is incorporated in NV but the FTC Subpoena office is out of Chicago … read more
JustAnswer
JustAnswer
0 satisfied customers
What would the police need to get and validate a subpoena to
What would the police need to get and validate a subpoena to acquire a phone as evidence from someone?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for
Legal Question: proper procedure to subpoena information for hearing on December 20, 2017; Case ID: 9677D, Reference Case 0601-0011048-2017. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody
Hello I was subpoenaed into court today for my nephew's custody battle I was there from 9 to 5 and I have to go into work tonight at 10 p.m. and work until 10 a.m. they just drafted me when I looked a… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show.
Second opinion] I served a person with a subpoena and they failed to show. What happens to them now?… read more
Amadeo Rivera
Amadeo Rivera
JD
82 satisfied customers
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing
If I am served a subpoena to attend a arbitration hearing and provide testimony, is there a certain amount of time that I must receive before the hearing. That is, can they just subpoena me 9 days bef… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the
I received a juror subpoena for failure to respond to the questionnaire, but then I competed the questionnaire online. Am I still required to show? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective
I received a subpoena from a respondent in a protective order case for Harris County, TX and it was only signed by the respondent, no court clerk or attorney. Apparently he's representing himself. It … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,914 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,728 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x