How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lost my driver license how can I get through

Customer Question

I have lost my driver license how can I get through security? I do have a copy it ront and back.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.

Hello, and welcome!

If you are traveling domestically, you should not have much trouble getting through TSA screening security, because they understand that passengers may have lost their driver's license and they have a list of other acceptable ID's, here:

If you have a copy of the front and back of your driver's license, this should help them identify you through publicly available databases, but be sure to leave extra time to get through security screening and tell them at check-in and at screening, that you don't have your driver's license.

I wish you much good luck and safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback so I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you.

Rating will not cut off our communication and you can click 'Reply' at any time to ask for any clarification or additional information.

Warmest regards,