Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife & I moved here from Florida 6 days ago. A section in

Customer Question
our HUD-1 shows that we...
My wife & I moved here from Florida 6 days ago. A section in our HUD-1 shows that we are paying taxes presently on two (2) residences which we own (Florida on a not-as-yet sold home and the one we very recently purchased). When we sell our Florida home,it is on the for-sale market, which taxing authority do we approach to have our taxes reduced and pay on the one which we currently occupy as primary and only occupied residence? Many thanks for your assistance,
XXXX P. XX XXXXX, X.X.
XXXX XXXX Trail
XXXXXXXXX, SC XXXXX
(XXX) XXX-XXXX ***@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 19 minutes by:
9/19/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,575
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.Here are the homeowner exemption forms you need to file with the county deed records.

There are also other ones you may qualify for , over 65 and disabilities..

http://dor.myflorida.com/dor/property/taxpayers/exemptions.html

In Florida there are numerous financial benefits to having a homestead exemption on your property. On the most basic level, the homestead exemption itself entitles most homeowners to a deduction of $25,000 off of their property’s assessed value, which can result in several hundred dollars in tax savings.

If your home is worth at least $75,000, you will receive an additional $25,000 deduction from your assessed value, although that additional deduction will not apply to school tax levies. Once you establish your right to a basic homestead exemption on your property, you may also qualify for additional homestead exemptions if you are over 65 years old or have a disability.

The receipt of a homestead exemption means that, pursuant to the Save Our Homes Amendment to the Florida Constitution, the assessed value of your homestead property cannot increase more than 3% per year or the percent change in the Consumer Price Index. Moreover, in many cases, this tax savings can now be transferred to a new Florida residence if you move.
Here in Florida while the basic homestead exemption may only save you a few hundred dollars per year, the rights that come with a homestead exemption can be extremely valuable.

Your homestead also also unlimited protection against creditors one of the most liberal in the US.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am sorry I reread your question and you moved to SC, give me a minute to get those for you.Sorry for the confusion.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The SCDOR Exempt Property section determines if any property (real or personal) qualifies for exemption from local property taxes in accordance with the Constitution and general laws of South Carolina. Most property tax exemptions are found in SC Code Section 12-37-220. Once the applicant has completed PT-401 Application for Exemption, SCDOR examines the exemption application and notifies the applicant of the decision. The SCDOR will inform the appropriate local county official of the approved exemptions annually. Exemptions are strictly construed in South Carolina. When determining if the individual/organization qualifies for an exemption from property taxes, all requirements of the statute must be met. An organization that has been granted an exemption from the IRS as a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization does not necessarily qualify for an exemption from South Carolina property taxes. Each individual or organization must fall squarely within the guidelines set forth by law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Contact information here.

South Carolina Department of Revenue
Exempt Property Section

P.O. Box 125
Columbia, SC###-##-####br />
Phone: ***-***-****
Email: ***@******.***

Thanks for your patience here and giving me a chance to clarify this, please let me know if you have more follow up.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The Homestead Exemption Program is a State funded program authorized under Section 12-37-250 of the South Carolina Code of Laws. The program exempts the first $50,000 fair market value of primary residence from all property taxes. If the primary residence is valued at $50,000 or less, it is exempt from all property taxes.

This is your basic Homestead exemption for SC..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Requirements for both..

How do I qualify?

  1. I hold complete fee simple title or life estate to my primary residence.
  2. As of December 31, preceding the tax year of the exemption, was a legal resident of South Carolina for one year.
  3. As of December 31, preceding the tax year of the exemption, I
  • was 65 years of age, or
  • was declared totally and permanently disabled by a state or federal agency having the authority to make such a declaration, or
  • was legally blind as certified by a licensed opthamologist.

If statements 1, 2, and 3 are true, you are qualified to receive the Homestead Exemption. If you are the surviving spouse of a person who was qualified, you may also be qualified to receive the benefit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please if you have more follow up just ask, it is never a problem thanks again..BB

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,575
44,575 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the
Does it constitute breech of contract when, The party of the first part and the party of the second part sign a contract, then, without the knowledge of the party of the second part, the party of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute
Can leaving a note on someone's windshield constitute vandalism as long as the note does not get stuck and cause damage?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions
Second opinion] Bankruptcy question: I don't understand how the exemptions work when you have moved from one state to another. I understand how you determine which exemptions apply and where you shoul… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,193 satisfied customers
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church
I am founder of a tax-exempt federally recognized church whose religious focus is exclusively based on biological females. I've been researching to confirm that we are exempt from anti-discrimination … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil
Does a Union Hearing constitute Legal Process??....Civil cases in Illinois have a 5 year Statute of Limitation!!...Does a Union Hearing count as a CIVIL PROCEDURE in Breach of CONTRACT?? … read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,849 satisfied customers
My husband and I have a life estate will on a piece of
My husband and I have a life estate will on a piece of property that we own 50/50. Are we allowed to sell that property or any portion of it during our lifetimes … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where
Our Church is making a change to the Constitution. Where Articles of Faith have been a stand alone document, is now being place into the Constitution. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,395 satisfied customers
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes
This is related to business contracts and what constitutes assignment. Is a transfer of stock (60%) considered an assignment under NY State law? There is not change in the existing company or persons … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a
What constitutes a conflick- of -interest within a non-profit org? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,334 satisfied customers
I am listed on my mother's deed to her home - life estate
I am listed on my mother's deed to her home - life estate deed. I live and take care of her - for 7 years now - she is 99 and getting to the point that I can no longer care for her as she needs. My qu… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the
i need to get an understanding about the LIFE ESTATE on the property I am purchasing … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the
Are newspaper carriers exempt for the enforcement of the Arizona seatbelt law while they are engaged in the duties of delivering the newspapers? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial
I'm in Tennessee, I have a life estate on some commercial retail property. What is my percentage of ownership when I sell property … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What
Me and my 2 sisters are remaindermen in a Life Estate. What are my options? My mother dies a few weeks ago. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I
I live in a 501-C3 tax exempt non-profit retirement home. I am handicapped and walk with an assisted walker. There are several doors to our exercise pool that are not automatic and very difficult to o… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a life estate. My father-in-law
Hello! I have a question regarding a life estate.My father-in-law is currently in a long-term care residence and was declared incapacitated a year ago. My husband is his Power of Attorney and Personal… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,774 satisfied customers
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is
Present value of A remainder in $400,000,. Life Estate is age 57 … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in
Do you have to claim your stepchild as a tax exemption in order to maintain health insurance coverage? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,575 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x