Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My minor son suffered a substantial injury riding s bikes on

Customer Question
My minor son suffered a...
My minor son suffered a substantial injury riding his bikes on someone else's property. We went to the ER, and the treatment is ongoing. I have a few questions:
1. how can i prove that the landlord owes a duty of care to my son? (prove liability)
2. how soon can I start the prelitigation demand letter? I'm concerned that the owner may sell his property, at which time the LLC may be dissolved, or the insurance may expire, or the LLC members may lose motivation to deal with me.
3. i'd like to represent myself. Is there a place where I can purchase or download forms related to PI cases. Forms such as the prelitigation demand letter, discover, etc.
4. can i hire an attorney just piecemeal? to send the prelitigation letter, for example?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
9/18/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Under CA law, you have to prove essentially that the landowner knew of a hazard on their property and failed to warn or failed to properly maintain their property to hold them liable for injury. The courts hold, “It is now well established that California law requires landowners to maintain land in their possession and control in a reasonably safe condition.” See: Ann M. v. Pacific Plaza Shopping Center (1993) 6 Cal.4th 666, 674 [25 Cal.Rptr.2d 137, 863 P.2d 207].

The courts find “The proper test to be applied to the liability of the possessor of land . . . is whether in the management of his property he has acted as a reasonable man in view of the probability of injury to others . . . .” See: Rowland v. Christian (1968) 69 Cal.2d 108, 119 [70 Cal.Rptr. 97, 443 P.2d 561].

It is well settled under CA law that a property owner is not liable for damages caused by a minor, trivial, or insignificant defect in his property. "This principle is sometimes referred to as the ‘trivial defect defense,’ and it is an aspect of duty that a plaintiff must plead and prove. . . . Moreover, what constitutes a minor defect may be a question of law.” See: Cadam v. Somerset Gardens Townhouse HOA (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 383, 388–389 [132 Cal.Rptr.3d 617].

Additionally, the CA courts emphasize that the liability imposed is for negligence. They state that "the question is whether in the management of his property, the possessor of land has acted as a reasonable person under all the circumstances. The likelihood of injury to plaintiff, the probable seriousness of such injury, the burden of reducing or avoiding the risk, the location of the land, and the possessor’s degree of control over the risk-creating condition are among the factors to be considered by the trier of fact in evaluating the reasonableness of a defendant’s conduct.” See: Sprecher v. Adamson Companies (1981) 30 Cal.3d 358, 371 [178 Cal.Rptr. 783, 636 P.2d 1121].

So you must prove the landowner failed to use reasonable care to keep the property in a reasonably safe condition. A landowner who owns/leases/occupies/ controls a property must use reasonable care to discover any unsafe conditions and to repair, replace, or give adequate warning of anything that could be reasonably expected to harm others.

You can send a demand letter at any time if you choose.

You can represent yourself, you cannot represent your child. The claim here is your child's claim and as such it requires you have an attorney represent him, if not it would be unauthorized practice of law for you to do so.

You can hire a personal injury lawyer, they work based off of a contingency fee, meaning they will take a fee when they obtain a judgment/settlement in the case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Can't i represent the case since my child is a minor and cannot represent himself?

My son rode his bikes down the property's steep driveway. A gate was placed at the bottom of the driveway. My son didn't see the gate. Had the gate been installed at the top of the driveway the accident would have been avoided. Now, assuming that the gate was placed there legally (with a permit), can a case still be made that that the owner built an attractive nuisance?

thank you,

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

I am sorry, the law says a person can represent yourself only, nobody else including your minor child, it would be a unauthorized practice of law I am afraid.

Not every accident that occurs on someone else's property is the fault of the property owner, as the courts state above. If there was a legally placed gate, that is not negligence that the courts were referring to in the above cases. Merely because someone was inattentive and did not see it would not be sufficient to hold the owner liable I am afraid.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

A gate is not an attractive nuisance, it does not encourage people to come around it and it is not inherently dangerous. Also, a sloping driveway is not an attractive nuisance, it is something that a person needs for access and that is why the gate is at the bottom to keep people out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

thank you. I see that this websites offers PI experts. Do you mind referring this to one? thank you,

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am a personal injury attorney. I do not understand but if you would like me to opt out and leave the question I am more than happy to do so.

I am sorry you may not like what the law says, that is why I gave you not only the law but named the cases for you so you could read it yourself. Lawyers do not make this stuff up, we merely have the misfortune of reporting it to people and it may or may not be favorable to their facts, but the attorney cannot help that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

By the way the categories are set up by the site, but the attorneys have multiple types of practices and work in all of the categories.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

Frankly, I'm underwhelmed. First, I don't need all these references. Second, all the arguments you've made would be the arguments the owner would make. I need an attorney that can give me a leg to stand on.

Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply

If you are going to be pursuing a case in court, you do indeed need to know the law I am afraid. Also, another piece of information for you is that if your son wins money, you need to have someone (or yourself) appointed as legal guardian over his property and will have to post a bond as trustee/guardian over that judgment award.

Also, it is not that I am taking the position of a defense attorney. I have no dog in your fight, I am presenting only an unbiased recitation of what the law says and I have no comment on the merits of your case, because I cannot review all of the facts or evidence. You have to match your son's facts to the law above to fit your son's case within those laws, which you say you do not need to know, to determine whether or not you could prove a case against the landowner.

However I will opt out and leave the question open for other experts who may wish to assist you. Best of luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,441
119,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,441 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
I am getting a personal injury settlement check for a little
I am getting a personal injury settlement check for a little over $30,000. I have some old judgments against me totaling like 500k but over 10 years old and not on my credit report anymore. I don't th… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,029 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,153 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway
What is the law for parking a vehicle in my private driveway with no licence plate? The car is visible from the street. I am transferring the title this weekend but the buyer needs 3 weeks to return a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Personal injury---maritime--- actI was injured in april 2015
Second opinion] personal injury---maritime---jones actI was injured in april 2015 while working as a deckhand on a dinner cruise boat in D.C., i've filed a lawsuit, in which the judge states my claim … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my
Hello Tina, I have a personal injury case at this time. I asked my attorney to step down … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers
I have a careless driving ticket w/ personal injury in NJ
I have a careless driving ticket w/ personal injury in NJ due to an accident wherein I was stopped behind a slow-moving line of traffic and the car behind me hit me at full speed (~35 mph). As a resul… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I have question about a personal injury auto claim.. Got a
I have question about a personal injury auto claim … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
I need a personal injury lawyer to phone me I signed for an
I need a personal injury lawyer to phone me I signed for an agreement with the defendant, now I want to modify it. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,414 satisfied customers
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take
I cannot locate a personal injury attorney that will take this case,because no physical injury has occurred. However, the mental health injury of PTSD and manic depression I believe is just as severe … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,401 satisfied customers
Personal injury lawyer question California. California.
Long story short Lawyer promised a certain amount of $$, settled 10 days ago, after him stating he would get more money. Husband has to have surgery permanently injured and this lawyer never went to our insurance company, for the overage needed to make my husband whole again … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,051 satisfied customers
Signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession.
signed auto lease agreement but have not taken possession … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking
Cannot file claim for personal injury regarding a hiking incident because of land immunity. State park fails to address the endangerment that follows, can easily be avoided with a sign of hazard. At l… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,441 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x