How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26819
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend posted an ad on craigslist personals stating he

Customer Question

My friend posted an ad on craigslist personals stating he would give $ for sex.can he be arrested for that.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

It is illegal to offer to exchange money for sexual services, so yes, he can be arrested for soliciting a prostitute. Here is the statute of your state that he can be charged with violating:

§ 14-205.1. Solicitation of prostitution.

Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person who solicits another for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for a first offense and a Class H felony for a second or subsequent offense. Any person 18 years of age or older who willfully solicits a minor for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class G felony. Any person who willfully solicits a person who is severely or profoundly mentally disabled for the purpose of prostitution is guilty of a Class E felony.

Punishment under this section may include participation in a program devised for the education and prevention of sexual exploitation (i.e. "John School"), where available. A person who violates this subsection shall not be eligible for a disposition of prayer for judgment continued under any circumstances. (2013-368, s. 5.)

____

Tell your friend it would be in his best interest to remove the ad before some undercover officer gives him a call and accepts his offer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well he says he has been texting a female who answered his ad.she wants to meet for drinks and she sent a pic of her bare stomach to him.can undercover officer do that
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he or she can. The police are allowed to lie and use deceptive means in order to investigate and prevent criminal activity. The picture of a bare stomach could belong to anyone. And contrary to what a lot of people believe, an undercover police officer does not have to reveal that he or she is a police officer when asked.

This person may be just who and what she says she is. But there's no way of knowing that in advance and your friend is potentially walking into a minefield.