Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My situation is I had work performed on my vehicle by a

Customer Question
mechanic shop. The part was...
My situation is I had work performed on my vehicle by a mechanic shop. The part was purchased through a relative who works at an auto parts store and delivered with vehicle to mechanic shop. Shop had made repairs, part turned out to be defective and had
to be replaced. Mechanic shop took upon himself to send part back to auto part store, I never specified for him to do so by the way.When part was returned, relative at auto part store kept money for refund now claiming it was purchased under relatives auto
shop account, and relative is claiming I have an outstanding bill with his shop and he's not giving me my money. I have an issue with this supposed outstanding bill because it negates a debt owed by relative. What recourse or plan of action should I perform
to retrieve money from refunded parts?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/17/2015
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.
Verified

Thank you for your question. Since no one else has picked this up, I will step in.

It is nearly impossible to tell what is up without something in writing detailing what the charges are and what they are for. I also cannot get into too much detail because the Terms of Service here do not allow me to practice law and give you legal advice for your specific situation.

But I have turned a wrench a LOT with my own vehicles, after "graduating" from helping my Dad for years.

Legally, I think your reference to "negating" a debt goes only as far as the dollars go. Warranty returns are nice, but if the customer does not also take a replacement unit, there is the possibility of a "restocking" fee when the retailer puts it back on the shelf instead of in the customer's hands. Sounds like the replacement part was ordered from somewhere else, so this sounds possible. Now I don't myself "believe in" restocking fees, especially when more than about 5%, but that's what the industry done.

Legally, the debt being connected to a relative is completely irrelevant.

Fact investigation is key in consumer disputes like this. You can't tell anything until you get it in writing. Text messages sometimes don't count, and when dealing with a "merchant" under the Uniform Commercial Code, we live and die by what's on the written invoice(s).

But putting something in writing does not make it true. Some charges are mistakes, and some are close to being made-up garbage.

So you have to see the invoice and what the charges are to begin negotiations.

This concludes from your question that the replacement part was ordered by the shop performing the repairs and a charge for it appeared on their bill:

1. No one legally should pay for the same thing twice (not the same as buying one, breaking it with no warranty coverage, and needing to buy a new one--those are two different things paid for and received.)

2. No one legally should get to charge money twice for the same thing.

3. No two "merchants" should be able to charge the same customer, separately, for the exact same item delivered for that customer's use. See number 1. above.

Unfortunately, the law and courts are a blunt, clumsy and time-consuming tool for any dispute less than $10,000 in my opinion. Small claims court it a little bit better, but you must have all your evidence in hand before showing up, AND be prepared to disprove any fabricated evidence the other person brings that day--but you don't get to see their evidence first. But before doing that, you need to look at your paperwork and see if you agreed to mediation or arbitration before going to court. THAT is a very common thing printed on the paperwork that SMART businesses have for their customers.

Thank you.

BAB.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess where the problem lies....I called the auto parts store where my relative works to purchase the part, he decided to run it through his personal car shop business. I believe there more than likely would be a conflict of interest since he was on the clock for the auto parts store and doing personal business. Would I have some course of action against the shop that delivered the part back to the auto parts store for warranty refund without asking if they in fact were not instructed to do so? When I delivered the car, the part was in the trunk. WHo is at fault? My thought was reaching out to corporate and informing them that I called their store and one of their employees charged my card to there account rather than to the store's? I would really prefer not to , but its personal and I will not allow this relative to continue bullying me. I had an incident with said relative only 3 months ago where he went to jail for battery to me (domestic). So as you can see , this is more than just a confused bill with a shop. I'm just at the point were I'm tired of this person bullying me and causing me financial constraints given the opportunity. I would agree about lawsuits and small claims court. My problem I see there is I was never given a receipt to begin with. Is proving the call was made to the auto parts store my only hope? Or a written statement from shop that the part was delivered to the auto parts store for refund and he decided to pocket the refund? He delivered a bill with a deduction from the total amount , which none of the items on this bill ever approved. So basically saying he could present a bill for 60,000 if he really wanted to how can he validate it?
Lawyer: Brent Blanchard, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No receipt? I'm afraid that you might have cheated yourself starting at the moment you didn't insist on getting that.

But you might be in luck and be able to get new evidence, admissible as hearsay "admissions of a party-opponent" which also conclusively proves WHAT was said, by recording a conversation or telephone call with each person involved in this morass. Illinois law forbids recordings in private places like bathrooms and tanning booths (720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/26-4(a)) and a few other similar places, but is otherwise what is called a "one-party consent rule" state for recording face-to-face conversations and telephone calls. This is ONLY when both sides are IN the state.

I can only tell you what the law is, but the Terms of Service here don't let me advise you on WHAT to do. Among other things, this type of question doesn't give enough to let me research RECENT Illinois Supreme Court and Appeals court decisions to see if some judge has given some new interpretation of these laws (probably a half-hour of legal research needed for that).

When an employee has a side business, the traditional rules of employment and giving the business "first shot" at any "opportunities" presented are less strict than they are for a co-owner of the employing business. Co-owners and conflict of interest rules generally apply as is commonly thought, BUT that also includes a duty to the other owners to *inform* them of the opportunity--if the business declines to take the opportunity *after being given enough material facts about the potential deal*, then the co-owner is free to do business notwithstanding the apparent "conflict of interest". It's not as strict as it should be for politicians and public officials.

But for employees, that duty is much "lighter", depending on local state law. Most often, the situation will be governed by internal policies and procedures--I have seen companies that strictly forbid diverting business to the point that a worker could get fired for making one single side job involving the same business lines the employer is engaged in. Others only care about "on company time", and I have even seen a few that haven't bothered to put in ANY policy.

The bigger problem here, though your follow-up doesn't make it clear, is that it appears that maybe you are being asked to pay for the same part twice (by reason of being denied the refund).

If you are lucky, you paid for the first part with a check, credit card, or debit card, so the money is clearly traceable to you. Cash is king in my book, but ONLY if you get a receipt!

Please don't forget to give a positive rating so I can be compensated for my extensive work in this thread.

Bogus invoices can fall apart when a judge hears that person's own voice bragging about how they expect to get away with presenting falsified documents and perjured testimony if a dispute goes to court. Having a third party witness to your side of the conversation can help too, plus a printout from the cell phone company of the date, time and duration of the phone call.

Thank you.

BAB.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,975
1,975 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Twelve years of experience in estate planning and probate, consumer bankruptcy, and business law.

Brent Blanchard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of Interest gets copys of my motions from my attorney or if my attorney is talking to them after a hearing when I'm not there. ?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded
I filed a small claims against Verizon. Was awarded $6500.00. However, Verizon filed a motion in district court (not small claims) for award to be vacated. Was granted.Even so, contact states both Ver… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,
my son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to cont… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my
I need an arbitrator to help me with a dispute with my extended car warrantee company CarShield. My engine went up in my car and they are refusing to pay for the repair. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
An attorney is suing me in small claims court for not
an attorney is suing me in small claims court for not signing a settlement agreement in a case that i agreed to settle only after he agreed to lower his fee and expenses but then didn't do so. I refus… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor who was never a veteran to join several,service organizations for the purpose of befriending them and ingage in public speaking for the. My hu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to his congregation? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a question about conflict of interest at the
I have a question about conflict of interest at the workplace … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children is the executor or a parents will and decides to sell property left to all 5 children to the EXECUTORS "in-laws" at a lower price than normal… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,316 satisfied customers
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney who represented a client in a divorce case eight years ago to now represent a different client that the former client married and is now suing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,312 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,192 satisfied customers
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and company. The judgement states "Employee Name; Business Name". We got a writ of execution. The constable said it could not be executed because th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Are U Knowledgeable With The Uniform Commercial Code,
Are U Knowledgeable With The Uniform Commercial Code … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x