Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How can my pre check authorization on delta be applied to

Customer Question
American air ?...
how can my pre check authorization on delta be applied to American air ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/15/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

ANSWER: Technically, you did not get enrolled in TSA PreCheck. You were put in the TSA's Secure Flight Program through Delta, which can sometimes give you TSA PreCheck eligibility on Delta only.

To be enrolled and eligible for all airlines, you need to be enrolled in the actual TSA PreCheck program, nut just through the Secure Flight Program.

There are a few programs that can make one eligible for TSA PreCheck expedited screening. I will start with TSA PreCheck Program itself, and then explain other options that might be available.

TSA PreCheck Participation

To get into the TSA PreCheck program one should apply for the program in person, at an Application Center. Here is a link to find the nearest enrollment center: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/locator. If you cannot make it to one of these application centers, then you should stick with the other options, described below.

You can pre-apply before the appointment so that your application is ready to go when you arrive. Information on TSA Pre-Applications can be found here: http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/application-program.

The process for Pre-Application can be found here: https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/.

Other Trusted Traveler Programs

Here is information on the other Trusted Traveler programs: http://www.dhs.gov/trusted-traveler-programs.

Global Online Enrollment System is the best pace to start: https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/main/goes. You should get a Trusted Traveler number through one of those programs.

Create a new profile. This process will screen your background and allow individuals who pass the screening to obtain a Trusted Traveler number. Once you have the Trusted Traveler number, when you are making reservations with a participating airline and through a participating airport, there will be a space or option in your booking process that will say or ask for a "Known Traveler Number" or "KTN." This is where you include the Trusted Traveler number. This process will put the number on your boarding pass and allow you to use the expedited screening lane, if you are chosen for PreCheck.

It should be noted that a Trusted Traveler or TSA PreCheck enrollee is not always guaranteed expedited service. Only when it is indicated on the boarding pass will you be eligible for TSA PreCheck. This is because the TSA randomizes which travelers are granted PreCheck access on any given trip, for security reasons. So you can be offered PreCheck for one trip, but not necessarily another. Again, this randomization is for security reasons. You can find this information here, under "Other Ways to Experience TSA PreCheck": http://www.tsa.gov/tsa-precheck/participation-tsa-precheck%C2%AE.

Finally - this is fairly rare - if PreCheck is not a option and you are elderly or require additional assistance to travel due to medical conditions or a disability, you can get assistance at the airport by using a program called TSA Cares.

If you call TSA Cares at least 72 hours before the flight, you can get assistance getting through the lines quicker, due to age or medical condition/disability: http://www.tsa.gov/traveler-information/travelers-disabilities-and-medical-conditions

Here is the number that you can call to contact TSA Cares for assistance. 1 - 855 - 787 - 2227.

The hours of operation for the TSA Cares help line are Monday through Friday 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. EST and weekends and Holidays 9 a.m. – 8 p.m. EST.

If I have answered your questions, please remember to give my customer service a positive rating. To do that, click on 3 or more stars, or any of the happy faces. I do not get a salary, so this is very important so that I get credit for helping you. I depend on your honesty and good faith to rate my customer service positively. Again, this is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

If you have additional questions, you can still ask them even after you have given me a positive rating.

REMINDER: You are rating my customer service, not the outcome. Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be sure to help you.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,418
12,418 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in
My wife had to have emergency surgery to repair a tear in her aorta. They think she had a watershed stroke during the procedure. Should I seek legal representation? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Are you an attorney? Florida. It's regarding a personal
Hi are you an attorney? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawy… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had
I have a judgment against me from Hunt and Enriquest, I had sent them a letter in stating I would make payments if they agreed on the amount. Never heard back and now my bank acct has been levied. … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled
I was leaving my house and a see flashing light i was pulled over for running a stop light my question is can he pull me over in our subdivision and is there any defense eto beating this citation … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a
I had asked a question about bankruptcy and never did get a response. What I wanted to know was what are the legal steps involved in a bankruptcy proceedings. In this case, we are a church that is in … read more
writehelp
writehelp
58 satisfied customers
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into
I am a general dentist, in private practice. I entered into a contractual agreement with a corporate group to man one of their new locations in my area. After many months of preparation and credential… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding
Hi Ray, Happy Thanksgiving! Again this is the case regarding winning a judgment against my builder via my sly atty.In an effort to recovery the judgment, I attended the 1st supplementary hearing on 10… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Concerning the law in texas: "A suit for divorce may not be
Hello, Concerning the law in texas : "A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been: (1) a domiciliary of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
My custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no
my custom truck was damaged while being unloaded at a no reserve vehicle auction(Barrett Jackson) the transport company I went thru hired someone inexperience and he tried to unload it by himself and … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal
If someone was to sue somebody, could they demand personal property or their vehicle as a form of payment for the amount their suing for?… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,342 satisfied customers
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go
Im co parenting but they mainly stay with him cause they go to the same school we decided not to move them..but now he's getting weird with me saying that they can't go with me when we have no agreeme… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,425 satisfied customers
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by
My daughter is the legal custodian of my grandson she had by a man she never married... She recently married another man and I was wondering what the Texas law was about her moving out of state with h… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Can you sue the insurance company for having a relationship
Can you sue the insurance company for having a sexual relationship with the customer and she dies … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need
I am a towing company in AZ and have a legal question I need answered due to a customer filing insurance claim against us for damage done to their vehicle in the process of a tow but it was the custom… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
I'm a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field
Hello my name is*****'m a Security Officer in a Casino, I'm taking an Field Training course and I have to give a presentation on Civil Liability. if possible could u help by explaining more about the … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and
Three general questions: 1. I received discovery doc's and they were approx. 1000 printed pages and 990 individual email fragment files (each file is a piece of an email chain) on a CD with only a tit… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
200 satisfied customers
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing
I own a house. Have been renting a room to a friend. Nothing signed. She is in the process of moving out and is storing some things here until she can move them, but she is not living here anymore. Sh… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,659 satisfied customers
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership
How do I file for a dissolution of a domestic partnership established in Calif.. I have been an Ohio resident since Aug. 2017 and my soon-to-be ex still lives in CA? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x