How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37639
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
15277592
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife's insurance through her works no longer available.

Customer Question

My wife's insurance through her works no longer available. Her last day was July and I applied for Part B under the exemptions policy. I would like to add Part D. Can I qualify under my previous exemption or do I wait for Open E open enrollment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Under MediCare rules, you had just 2 months to enroll in Part D Medicare following the date that your wife left employment. If she left July 1, 2015, your chance to sign up for Part D---the special enrollment period---ended two months later.

While you missed the chance to enroll in Part D when you applied for Part B, you will have another chance in just about a month as Open Enrollment for Part D Medicare is between October 15–December 7 this year.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,

Doug