Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Power Of Attorney New York Statutory Short Form Section (p)

Customer Question
Power Of Attorney New York Statutory...
Power Of Attorney
New York Statutory Short Form
Section (p)
Affidavit That Power of Attorney Is In Full Force and Effect
A notary republic left out the state, county and my name
He also mistakenly checked the "I am the successor agent; the prior agent is no longer able or willing to serve."
If I take it back to him to correct these items and he notarizes the document again is it legal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
9/14/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

According to N.Y. GOB. LAW § 5-1501B, the following needs to be in the POA for it to be valid:

§ 5-1501B. Creation of a valid power of attorney; when effective. 1. To be valid, except as otherwise provided in section 5-1512 of this title, a statutory short form power of attorney, or a non-statutory power of attorney, executed in this state by a principal, must: (a) Be typed or printed using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof. (b) Be signed and dated by a principal with capacity, with the signature of the principal duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property. (c) Be signed and dated by any agent acting on behalf of the principal with the signature of the agent duly acknowledged in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property. A power of attorney executed pursuant to this section is not invalid solely because there has been a lapse of time between the date of acknowledgment of the signature of the principal and the date or dates of acknowledgment of the signature or signatures of any agent or agents or successor agent or successor agents authorized to act on behalf of the principal or because the principal became incapacitated during any such lapse of time. (d) Contain the exact wording of the: (1) "Caution to the Principal" in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 5-1513 of this title; and (2) "Important Information for the Agent" in paragraph (n) of subdivision one of section 5-1513 of this title. 2. In addition to the requirements of subdivision one of this section, to be valid for the purpose of authorizing the agent to make certain gift transactions described in section 5-1514 of this title: (a) a statutory short form power of attorney must contain the authority (SGR) initialed by the principal and be accompanied by a valid statutory gifts rider; and (b) a non-statutory power of attorney must be executed pursuant to the requirements of paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of section 5-1514 of this title. 3. (a) The date on which an agent's signature is acknowledged is the effective date of the power of attorney as to that agent; provided, however, that if two or more agents are designated to act together, the power of attorney takes effect when all the agents so designated have signed such power of attorney with their signatures acknowledged. (b) If the power of attorney states that it takes effect upon the occurrence of a date or a contingency specified in the document, then the power of attorney takes effect only when the date or contingency identified in the document has occurred, and the signature of the agent acting on behalf of the principal has been acknowledged. If the document requires that a person or persons named or otherwise identified therein declare, in writing, that the identified contingency has occurred, such a declaration satisfies the requirement of this paragraph without regard to whether the specified contingency has occurred. 4. Nothing of this title shall be construed to bar the use or validity of any other or different form of power of attorney desired by a person other than a principal as the term principal is defined in section 5-1501 of this title.

If your name is ***** ***** the POA is not valid.

And, the POA cannot be "revisted again" to be filled in again. Or rather, this can cause confusion if it ever need to be verified against the Power of Attorney's book of notes. It may be best to simply re-do the POA, and re-sign it all-together anew.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,694
102,694 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,694 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get
if someone has a power of attorney, can they use that to get phone records for that persons phone… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
Can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the
Second opinion] can a healthcare power of attorney be delegated against the patient's wishes? what is a patient's legal recourse if a medical provider takes direction from an unauthorized person again… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
How to write a durable power of attorney/ No paper work
how to write a durable power of attorney/ JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: no paper work filed in the state of Kentucky. JA: Hav… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
Can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from
can a medical pot and durable power of attorney keep me from visiting my mother with out him being there … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
Does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and
does a general power of attorney cover medical decisions and financial decisions? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,422 satisfied customers
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother
We are getting a durable power of attorney signed by mother in Texas. My sister will be the agent. Can I be one of the 2 witness signatures that is needed? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question about Power of Attorney. Michigan,
Michigan, My son is incarcerated and gave his wife Power of Attorney and needs to change it. Is that possible? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,899 satisfied customers
Have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking
have power of attorney in michigan for Mother in law. Taking care of her...she is in assisted living memory care unit. She has lost short term memory and we need to legally sign docs for her under pow… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,933 satisfied customers
Can a power of attorney be verbal. In colorado nothing has
in colorado nothing has been filed has given verbal dnr … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,509 satisfied customers
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney. Pa not
I have a question on misuse of power of attorney JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: pa not sure , i'm left on the dark on that JA:… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,967 satisfied customers
What does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to
what does it mean on a power of attorney when it say to handle all maters concerning my life insurance, excluding the right to change beneficiaries, method of payment of insurance proceeds. my son is … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney.
If there are 3 children appointed as power of attorney. Should all 3 act together on decisions of what is to be done. Or is it ok for one to act alone without notifying the other ones involved? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney
Iam trying to buy a condo the person with power of attorney hasnt got clear title yet condo association daid i must be out end of month though it a lease buy u cant rent the condo herr mabank tx… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving
Is it possible to fill out a power of attorney giving someone else authority while i'm away or in a different country from that person.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,094 satisfied customers
Power of attorney financial help, Michigan just for medical,
Power of attorney financial help JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed? Customer: Michigan just for medical JA: Has anything been filed or repor… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,665 satisfied customers
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they
Power of Attorney papers were signed in California. Are they all legal here in South Carolina? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,626 satisfied customers
To revoke her husband's power of attorney for her, my
To revoke her husband's power of attorney for her, my daughter prepared a power of attorney form revoking all previous power of attorneys for her husband. She had it notarized. To prevent her husband … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,259 satisfied customers
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be
Can a copy of a notarized will or power of attorney be sufficent or does every copy of a will or power of attorney have to notarized … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x