How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21421
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my phone, left it actually, in a TSA bin at the

Customer Question

I lost my phone, left it actually, in a TSA bin at the United Airlines security check point at IAH Houston yesterday, Sept. 13, 2015. How do I talk with someone to find out how to have it looked for...I have downloaded forms to mail a claim to TSA regarding the phone. Please help me know how to handle this. United Airlines in Houston said I should file a claim with United in Atlanta (destination) but baggage claim there said I could only do it online. I can't find what the lady was talking about. HELP!


Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.

Hello, and welcome!

I'm sorry to hear that you left your phone at the security checkpoint at IAH Houston, yesterday. You can call or email the TSA lost and found for IAH, here:

If you believe you have lost your personal item(s) at the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) security checkpoint, please contact the TSA Lost and Found at(###) ###-####or email *****@******.***


If you left the phone at Houston, it doesn't make sense to contact United in Atlanta (your destination); it's not a baggage claim, it's a 'lost at a TSA security checkpoint' claim.

Call that number above, or email and then fill out the TSA claim forms for the lost phone to the TSA.

I hope you get your phone back!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,