Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Got married, trying to change my name with TSA PreChecked.

Customer Question
I've called their call center-...
Got married, trying to change my name with TSA PreChecked. I've called their call center- being told that they "pass my request to the government"- and in up to 6 months, someone will call me to fax them my marriage license, etc. Asked if I could just send it to them now- apparently I can't, have to wait for the "government" to call me. Really? I fly almost weekly, this is insane!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/14/2015
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,414
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal immigration Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

Please answer the following:

What number for the TSA did you call?

Did you call the Universal Enrollment Service center?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I called(###) ###-#### ***** 3 for PreCheck. Yes, the UES.

I have been PreCheck approved since early in the year- fingerprinted, etc. Heard back from them with my KTN in two days.

Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hi there,

First, let me apologize for the lengthy delay. I did not receive any type of notification that you responded to my request for information. Coincidentally, I went through my questions and saw that you had responded. So I am very sorry for any inconvenience this might have cased you.

As to your questions, I want to tell you first that I have no way to control the timing of these changes. I do not work for the TSA or for the UES. I work with Just Answer - a third party information source - to provide you with an answer to your question. So when I provide an answer, please do not take an outcome that you did not want or expect out on me. I am just doing my job by being a messenger of information.

ANSWER: I contacted the TSA PreCheck service directly. According to the officer with whom I spoke, and her supervisor with whom she consulted, the process should take anywhere from 30 days to 3 months to complete. Obviously it would be much easier to go to an enrollment center to have the change made; however this is not an option, as the enrollment centers are for just that - enrollment.

I realize it sounds insane. It would seem that it is easy to just change a name. But because the TSA is responsible for the security and safety of travelers, changes in a record need some time to assure that they are legitimate. Moreover, with millions of people registered in the program, it takes some time to get through the process in the order the changes are received.

In the mean time, continue to use your current information until the change has been made and reflected in your traveler record. That should hold you over until the change is finalized.

Again, I'm really sorry for the delay in my response and the delays you will experience working through these changes with the TSA.

I know these issues can be confusing. If you want to discuss this or anything else by phone, I can send you an offer for that. There will be an additional fee, if you want to do that. Please let me know and I will send you the offer.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating. I do not get a salary here and this is the only way I am compensated for my efforts. So please do not forget to do that before you log off. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can continue to ask questions even after you have given a rating. Again, giving me a positive rating is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,414
12,414 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for
My x-wife is responsible for 50% of all medical bills for the kids. Because my insurance covers them under the divorce ruling i receive the bills. when I approach her to be reimbursed she ignores me. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,441 satisfied customers
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is
My landlord gave me 60 day notice because he says there is to much traffic at my rental. He won't do anything to try to resolve this. We don't want to leave, we have lived there 4 years. is there anyt… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I
HI I BEEN TRYING TRY FIND ATTORTNEY TO TAKE MY CASE NO ONE I CAN FIND TO TAKE MY CASE I DONT MAKE ALOT OFF MONEY I'm A SINGLE MOTHER WITH 2 KIDS AND EVEYBODY I CAME INCONTACT WITH SAID I WOULD HAVE TO… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
49 satisfied customers
I have a dog that the breeder wants back. She is 13months
I have a dog that the breeder wants back. She is 13months old now, I've taken the dog to AKC S.T.A.R training for puppie. The breeder thinks that I have "given up" on the dog because I didn't have her trained as a service dog. The dog is not neglected and is taken care of very well well fed well trained for a pet the trailer that I took her to during for the start raining stated that her window of learning had closed for her to become a service dog she had gotten too old most puppies learn this start this training when they are 6 weeks 8 weeks and younger the sooner the better I did not get this puppy until she was almost 15 weeks old the breeder needed to place her in a home the agreement that we have the contract states stipulates that I cannot have her spayed until she's at least 18 months old which I've respected she has her shots are all up to date and she just wants her back do I have a legal right to keep this dog ? Thank you … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
What kind of lawyer do i need/find to sue a person for not
What kind of lawyer do i need/find to sue a person for not paying me back $11,000.00 for a car I co signed with? He defaulted, never paid his loan and I co signed.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
If you purchase something from a business owner by making
If you purchase something from a business owner by making payments and the owner (who is the only employee in the business) dies do you have to continue to pay? There was no contract just verbal agree… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am selling my house with a VA loan I advised the agent I
I am selling my house with a VA loan I advised the agent I didnot want to pay all the fees associated with a VA loan and that the buyers would have to pay them this was after reading the contract. I a… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,227 satisfied customers
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most
My son purchased a trailer. He got a personal loan for most of the price and his then girlfriend at the time father decided to put up the rest $1500 in his words” so his daughter could have a safe pla… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have
I have custody of my two grandchildren. The parents have weekend visitation. I may have to relocate my job. Which would be out of state. How do I find out what to do with my grandchildren. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from
Is it legal to buy an advertised fake Panerai watch from China? Currently, customs has seized the watch in transit. Can I legally still ask for the watch to be delivered? If so, is there a law I can q… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for
My defendant has died. I am suing my business partner for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary responsibility. He took company property and assets to his personal residence and was selling them … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to
paid a deposit for a timeshare in patong and would like to cancel the contract. is that possible … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that
I sued someone for slander and libel because of things that were said and written about me to friends and investors. Her attorney has now filed a motion to dismiss based on failure to state a claim up… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,092 satisfied customers
Helped a person 3 yrs ago with car, just got letter from
helped a person 3 yrs ago with car, just got letter from debit collector for the balance of the car that they sold it at auction, because the person last year had it repossessed and I was not notified… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers
My folks are out of town and I need someone to stand in as a
Hi....my folks are out of town and I need someone to stand in as a guarantor. What lawyers can I ask? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,176 satisfied customers
Have email from family member intending to sell property
Have email from family member intending to sell property that abuts mine, when in fact, letter of 2010 promise/intent was made to me by him to honor sale of same to me (more to that than stated here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I was contacted by a collection agency I live in Pittsburgh
I was contacted by a collection agency I live in Pittsburgh PA they bought a debt that I have to think is at least 6 if not more years old they want to make a settlement with me. I know have better cr… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,473 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x