How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21339
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I enrolled in TSA PRE CHECK & I was told I could check on my

Customer Question

I enrolled in TSA PRE CHECK & I was told I could check on my application status & possibly obtain my KTN number. is that true? I am leaving out on a flight from Portland, Oregon tomorrow heading to Las Vegas & I was just wondering if that info is available to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

You can check on your application status and possibly obtain your KTN number, if it has already been generated, depending on when you first applied for TSA PRE. Go to this site:

It can take anywhere from a few days to 3 weeks to receive TSA Precheck. You might receive a letter with your KTN number or you just might see the TSA Pre status on your next reservation/boarding pass. Please keep in mind, in case you didn't know, that TSA Pre works on a random selection basis, and does not guarantee that you will be chosen to receive it on every flight. This is just another form of tightened security. Also, be sure to let all airlines you fly and/or where you are a frequent flyer, that you now have TSA Pre and provide your number.

If you need any additional information, you can call(###) ###-####between 8am - 10pm Eastern, Mon. - Fri.

You can also call the TSA Contact Center at:(###) ###-####br />Weekdays:
8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET


I hope this helped and wish you safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback, as that is the only way I receive recognition from the site for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed.

Warmest regards,