How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Backstory: We have a roof that has some leaks in a 72 unit

Customer Question

Backstory:
We have a roof that has some leaks in a 72 unit apartment building located in Florida. We have hired a roofer to repair parts of the roof by putting a liquid material down called "gacoflex s2000."
After seeing how easy it was and that he was charging so much money, we are considering hiring other people to do the work with the same material.
Question:
If we hire people that are not "licensed roofers" are we breaking any laws or requirements to get a permit if we hire workers to do the same work the roofer was doing?
My argument would be that this is extending the life of the existing roof by putting a protective layer of "gacoflex s2000" and not building or constructing a roof.
However, would this be considered something you need a permit OR licence to do in Miami, Florida?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

HERE IS The LINK so you can review the Florida law in this regard

Basically it says the owner of a property may do the work themselves or if they choose to hire a non licensed person they will need to sign a Disclosure Statement when applying for the permits. The Disclosure Statement is also in that law.
To qualify for exemption under this subsection, an owner must personally appear and sign the building permit application and must satisfy local permitting agency requirements, if any, proving that the owner has a complete understanding of the owner’s obligations under the law as specified in the disclosure statement in this section.

It also states, that when you hire a non licensed contractor, you risk not being able to get a judgment against them for incomplete or shabby or otherwise poor work.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you