Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is it a state law that after 15 mins time and date scheduled

Customer Question
if hearing is not in...
is it a state law that after 15 mins time and date scheduled if hearing is not in motion in the state of pa in magistrate courts it must be dropped against the defendent
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 22 minutes by:
9/11/2015
Lawyer: Irwin Law, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,430
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Verified

Many Magistrates follow that or a similar time requirement in dismissing cases when Plaintiff fails to show, but is not state law. The judge has discretion as to how long to wait before dismissing or continuing the case. Rule 319 PA Rules Of Civil Procedure reads:

Rule 319. Failure of a Party to Appear at the Hearing.

A. If a plaintiff who has been given notice of the defendant’s intention to defend does not appear at the hearing, but the defendant does appear, the magisterial district judge shall enter judgment for the defendant or continue the case for cause. If the plaintiff does not appear at the hearing and the defendant does, but the plaintiff has not been given notice of the defendant’s intention to defend, the case shall be continued.

B. If the defendant does not appear at the hearing, the magisterial district judge shall, whether or not the plaintiff appears, enter judgment for the plaintiff or continue the case for cause. If judgment is entered for the plaintiff, the magisterial district judge shall assess damages for the amount to which the plaintiff is entitled if it is for a sum certain or which can be made certain by computation, but if it is not, the damages shall be assessed by the magisterial district judge at a hearing at which the issues shall be limited to the amount of the damages. If such a hearing is to be held, the magisterial district judge shall give the defendant written notice of the time and date of the hearing, which shall be not less than ten (10) days from the date of the notice.

Official Note

The first sentence of subdivision A of this rule provides for a judgment for the defendant rather than merely a dismissal of the plaintiff’s complaint. This provision is intended to prevent the plaintiff from bringing the action again before a magisterial district judge, although he can appeal. The continuance called for in the second sentence of subdivision A will constitute a form of notice to defend and if the plaintiff does not appear at the second hearing judgment will be entered against him.

As to the provisions concerning assessment of damages in subdivision B, compare Pa. R.C.P. Nos. 1037(b) and 1047(b).

I hope that this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. That is the only way I will be compensated for assisting you. Bonuses are appreciated too. I will be happy to answer follow-up questions which relate to this one. Also, since we are not acting as your attorney be sure to confirm our information with a local attorney. Thanks for choosing JUST ANSWER.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7,430
7,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.

Irwin Law is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo
Good Day, I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo Association over legal fees. I have filed a Counterclaim, the Plaintiff Filed A Motion To Dismiss my Counterclaims and the hearing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Again. You were very fast and helpful so I must ask for your
Hi this is Mason again. You were very fast and helpful so I must ask for your help again. Please. At this point I would like to know or be able to print out the form that I need so that I may ask the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,998 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering
What Ohio rule of civil procedure stats that when answering a complaint the party answering must answer all the facts and allegations in the complaint.… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,240 satisfied customers
What Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must
what Ohio law of civil procedure states all pleadings must be made truthfully and honestly. Can you Cite me ohio supreme court decision where a case was dismissed because a defendant didn't follow thi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a
Is there any law or rule of civil procedure that says a Judge can rule against someone for the mere fact that they don't cite relevant cases that this can cause the judgement to be rendered against th… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff.
Civil Procedure. MA Attorney fees was awarded to Plaintiff. How can this amount be lowered? Is there a motion to lower this?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I
I received an odd phone call from civil procedures saying I was going to be served with papers … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct this error?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,244 satisfied customers
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a
Second opinion] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure - I filed a motion with a certificate of electronic service on the other parties but failed to actually send it. What steps should I take to correct th… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure question. I would like to
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure question. I would like to amend my complaint. The way I read FRCP Rule 15 I can amend once as a matter of course (without Court or other party approval) within 21 days… read more
AttyHeather
AttyHeather
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
637 satisfied customers
Ill supreme ct 1301 rule of civil procedure. Illinoise. Just
ill supreme ct 1301 rule of civil procedure JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Illinoise JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no,… read more
Marc
Marc
Attorney at Law
JD
315 satisfied customers
Can a writ of possession "CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION
can a writ of possession "CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTION 512.010-512.120 " be issued in california for property that is not located in california? My property was taken from me after entrusted in fal… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Can a violation of the Rules of Civil Procedure constitute a
can a violation of the Rules of Civil Procedure constitute a separate cause action? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x