Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

How does a person prove innocencr on a rape charge even when

Customer Question
there is no evidence second...
How does a person prove innocencr on a rape charge even when there is no evidence second gentleman in questioning has alibi.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
9/11/2015
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,718
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

In this country a criminal defendant does not have to prove himself innocent. He is already presumed innocent unless or until the state can prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. There are many ways that a good trial lawyer can create doubt in the minds of a jury, through cross examining the state's witness and, if he chooses putting on a defense of his own. And if he's successful at establishing reasonable doubt as to the facts of what happened, then his client has to be acquitted.

There are also defenses to rape that can be relevant and useful to the case, depending on the facts and circumstances. You mentioned that the defendant has an alibi, which if it's strong enough, can lead to an acquittal. Consent can sometimes also be a defense to a rape case, if the facts tend to bear that out. A dishonest complainant with an axe to grind can be a potential defense. Mistaken identity may be a possible defense or, as you indicated, a lack of evidence, or some combination of these and others.

So again, a defendant never has to prove anything. All proof is left to the state and if they can't show it beyond a reasonable doubt they lose. It's the lawyer's job to work with the facts he or she has to establish that doubt.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Its was ok
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
charged stated has never been intimiate with alleged victim has numerous ppl confer was home at tge time of allegation where do i go and what do i do to assist the case
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the additional information. Defense strategy always depends on the facts and circumstances of the state's case: what is in the police reports, what the forensic evidence shows, what the witnesses will testify to.

You need an experienced criminal lawyer. If you have witnesses who can place you elsewhere at the time of the alleged rape, you need to give your lawyer the names and contact information for those witnesses so that he can interview them. You can ask him for copies of the police reports and discovery material and look them over. Tell your lawyer anything you see that you think is incorrect. If he asks you any questions about what he sees on the reports, answer him truthfully. No lawyer likes to be surprised in the middle of a trial by facts his client knew about but never told him.

A good attorney client relationship involves trust and communication. If you don't have that, you've got the wrong lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,718
28,718 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a party in a lawsuit and the other side fabricated text
I am a party in a lawsuit and the other side fabricated text message evidence one month before our trial is set to start....we have recently proven that the text messages are 100% fabricated using a p… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,157 satisfied customers
Aloha and happy holidays! I have secured a certified
Aloha and happy holidays! I have secured a certified forensic loan audit. I have to file a lis pendens as I am taking the opposing party to court for fraud among many other violations of Law and USC. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,157 satisfied customers
A question about Tennents in common. When one person dies
A question about Tennents in common. When one person dies does the Tennent receiving that share of the house have to wait for probate to be finalised before selling etc … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
When there is inventory to be filled, do you need to put
When there is inventory to be filled, do you need to put exact amounts and of everything or you can put any amount and tell the judge/master that you are in the process of discovery. What is the right… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Also I told him moving forward everything should be on the
Also I told him moving forward everything should be on the record. That day hearing everything was off record.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Not for Ray, attorney 2, infolawer, Phillip esq., I have to
Not for Ray, attorney 2, infolawer, Phillip esq.,I have to protect my interest from my own lawyer. Can I bring my own firensic accountant to ore trail in 11/2 and 12/3?I know too late, but my lawyer j… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small
Can I sue the court appointed forensic psychologist in small claims court if he is family, creating conflict of interest and wont recuse himself nor will the judge remove him? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Where might I hire an insurance fraud investigator and how
Where might I hire an insurance fraud investigator and how do they confirm insurance fraud exactly and are their findings admissible in court?… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
I have been a victom of organized stalking. I was evidently
i have been a victom of organized stalking . I was evidently put on a high security list .every where I try to establish residence in any state ,I'm harassed ,by staling chemical fogging of house some… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a forged signature expert. Can you recommend
I'm looking for a forged signature expert. Can you recommend one and let me know about how much it costs.… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
28,718 satisfied customers
If we go to binding arbitration after we have been in the
If we go to binding arbitration after we have been in the court for two years, minding abstraction conceder what was so far decided in the court?Or totally starts from begging?… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,769 satisfied customers
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent
How many days do a court psych forensic have to see a decent dent in Michigan in federal court once a judge give order for defendant to be examine then once examined how many days do psych Foresic Doc… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
Can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic
Hi can I refuse for my children to be questioned in a forensic evaluation … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,289 satisfied customers
I am a Forensic Evaluator. I've been doing court work I.e.
I am a Forensic Evaluator. I've been doing court work I.e. evaluations and testifying for 20 plus years. I am a licensed clinical social worker and my license is in good standing and I am currently on… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
If I hire a forensic computer expert to examine my computer
If I hire a forensic computer expert to examine my computer and to see if there is any evidence that someone or organization has gained unauthorized access to my computer remotely, do I have grounds f… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,717 satisfied customers
This is minor, but does a forensic accountant need a court
This is minor, but does a forensic accountant need a court order to examine the small corporation's books. … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSIONAL AND I HAVE A CLIENT THAT
I AM A FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY PROFESSIONAL AND I HAVE A CLIENT THAT SUFFERS WITH PTSD AND AGORAPHOBIA AND HIS MOTHER'S PROBATE ATTORNEY IS EVICTING HIM AND HIS FIANCEE WITH NO JUSTIFICATION. THE ATTORNEY… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a customer requesting a USB key for forensics. It was
I have a customer requesting a USB key for forensics. It was my property and I no longer have the key in my position. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,299 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x