Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Ok so my mom rented a house from a friend of mine. i moved

Customer Question
ok so my mom rented...
ok so my mom rented a house from a friend of mine .
i moved her out that house this past weekend !
now the ex friend said if i don't clean it up and pay for a set of curtains she said we took from her house ( and did not ) she will take legal action and call FAMILY SERVICES on my mom who has custody of her great grandchildren for what i don't know
i don't know but it sounds like BLACKMAIL is this illegal to do
and of course there is more to this story
thank you for the help
J
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
9/10/2015
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,545
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Was the house clean when mom moved in?

.

Is mother neglecting the grandchildren in any way?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
house was clean when she moved in .. all i had to do was clean up kitchen and bathrooms wipe them down the hose was not filled with trashno my mom had counselors one day a week and social workers every 2 weeks for the kids
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Ok, legally she has to return the house in the same condition that she received it in, normal wear and tear excepted. So if it was clean when she received it, she has to return it that way. If there were curtains, then those are the personal property of the landlord and must remain or be replaced.

.

With regard to the threat to call Family Services, if there is no legitimate reason for the complaint, and it is only being done to disturb and annoy mother, then this would be slander and harassment and mother could file a formal complaint with the police for the harassment and sue the friend civilly for both slander and harassment and seek punitive damages for their malicious behavior.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i don't think you understand what i'm asking the text i got said ( if you don't comply i will seek legal action and i will call child and family services on your mom ) is this blackmail or not ? and what do i do
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do you have a ohio lawyers license in ohio ?
and practice here?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Blackmail (or rather Extortion as it is called in Ohio under ORS 2905.11) is the threat to commit an unlawful act or "utter or threaten any calumny against any person", which is to make a malicious statement about someone with the intent of slandering or defaming their reputation.

.

So if there are no grounds for a complaint, then yes, this could be considered Extortion under Ohio law and would be illegal.

.

And no, I am not currently located in Ohio.

.

With that said, you can tell the person if they file a complaint that is unsubstantiated by Family Services, then you will file a formal complaint for Extortion with the local District Attorney and seek to have them prosecuted for a 3rd degree felony.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,545
39,545 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Some online is trying to extort money from me. Florida. I
I tried to do a police report but they told me there was nothing they could do … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I believe I am being extorted. I have a POF account and at
I believe I am being extorted. I have a POF account and at one point gave my number out. Last night I was contacted and this e … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a question about extortion in Utah. Can you help? No
I have a question about extortion in Utah. Can you help? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to
I am having money extorted from me and I don't know what to do or how to make it stop. Can u help me? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,170 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money
Police and courts extorting time and money been paying money for payoffs for the protection It's been going on for years Carl ******* *** *********** ** ********* ** *****. Want more info look me up o… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement
Can extortion be used to reopen a divorce property agreement even three years on? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,318 satisfied customers
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with
I am being extorted by a Vancouver based Escort with compromising pictures of myself. I have no intention of paying and I have emails from her proving she is attempting to extort me as well as her con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,969 satisfied customers
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can
I have real estate issues and extortion of fund issues. Can someone help me? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
Punitive damages cap for physicians in Utah? Have there been
Have there been successful cases against physicians in Utah for punitive damages … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,718 satisfied customers
How should I report someone trying to extort money over the
how should I report someone trying to extort money over the internet? local PD, FBI? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,387 satisfied customers
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days.
I have been extorted for $1,890 in the last eight days … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
What law practice does extortion applies? Texas, Not yet, I
I threatened my son to protest with sign in front of his office if he is not going to pay me my 100K back he borrowed. Is this considered extortion?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be
How would punitive damages in a Florida probate case be calculated? (There is zero case law on the issue that I know of) Scenario: The only son of a man from a first marriage stands to be the benefici… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x