Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I 't know if "legally" you can answer my question. My sister

Customer Question
I don't know if "legally"...
I don't know if "legally" you can answer my question.
My sister died on December 30th, 2014 in Omaha, Nebraska. She did not have a will so I have stayed out of her affairs, pretty much. She left me 25% ($15,000) of her pension and a friend the remaining $45,000. One of her bank accounts has hired an attorney to get the credit card debt of $4,800. I have been told that since we were named as the beneficiaries of the pension and it did not go to her estate or go through probate that they can not touch it.
However, the attorney says that Nebraska has a law that permits creditors to go after this money. They are using Neb. Rev. Stat. 30-2743 ( a & b), and Neb. Rev. Stat. (symbol that looks like an s on top of an s 30-24, 118. Of course I can't understand the terminology but I suspect the attorney is lying about this, I mean bluffing. Anyway...that's the question. Can you answer this. I have used Just Answer for several others questions about this mess. Dan Barthel
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
9/8/2015
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,498
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA Dan. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you tonight.

I agree with you.Referencing these statutes involve probate and this pension here passed directly to you as a named beneficiary.

I would not debate it with them but rather see if they just go away.They may send a demand letter but these statutes do not appear to support such a claim for payment.You are within your rights to deny payment.

They would have to pursue opening probate here and some other assets, it does not appear they can get at the pension, again it passed outside probate as you state.

If sued here you would have right to contest any claim to the pension.I think you are going to find that if they do not bluff you into paying they drop the matter.There appears to be no legal basis at all here from what they cite as support.

Here are the statutes..

Again t his references distributees from an estate not pension..

0-24,118. Liability of distributees to claimants.

After assets of an estate have been distributed and subject to section 30-24,120, an undischarged claim not barred may be prosecuted in a proceeding against one or more distributees. No distributee shall be liable to claimants for amounts in excess of the value of his distribution as of the time of distribution. As between distributees, each shall bear the cost of satisfaction of unbarred claims as if the claim had been satisfied in the course of administration. Any distributee who shall have failed to notify other distributees of the demand made upon him by the claimant in sufficient time to permit them to join in any proceeding in which the claim was asserted against him loses his right of contribution against other distributees.

30-2743. Transfer; when not effective.

(a) If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship, POD designation or TOD registration under sections 30-2734 to 30-2745 is not effective against the estate of a deceased owner to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate, statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children, taxes, and expenses of administration.

(b) A surviving owner or beneficiary who receives registered or reregistered securities or securities accounts or proceeds thereof after the death of a party is liable to account to the personal representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled, to the extent necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section remaining unpaid after application of the decedent's estate. A proceeding to assert the liability for claims against the estate and statutory allowances may not be commenced unless the personal representative has received a written demand by the surviving spouse, a creditor, a child, or a person acting for a child of the decedent. The proceeding must be commenced within one year after the death of the decedent.

(c) A surviving owner or beneficiary against whom a proceeding to account is brought may join as a party to the proceeding a surviving owner or beneficiary under sections 30-2734 to 30-2745 of any other security or securities account of the decedent or proceeds thereof or a surviving party or beneficiary of any account under sections 30-2716 to 30-2733.

(d) Sums recovered by the personal representative must be administered as a part of the decedent's estate. This section does not affect the protection from claims of the personal representative or estate of a deceased owner provided in section 30-2741 for an issuer or registering entity that makes payment in accordance with the terms of the security registration.

They would have to sue under this section and open probate as well and be appointed personal representative and get court to agree in order to prevail.Not sure they would do this here.I would sit still and see if they go away.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Also the statute of limitations comes into play if it has been more than 5 years since missed payments you can defend with this as well..

http://credit.about.com/od/statuteoflimitations/g/nesol.htm

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The attorney said he is the attorney for First Nebraska Educators credit union. He is also the attorney for Lindsay Huffman who is a representative of the credit union. She has been appointed as the personal representative of my sister's estate.They think Rachel had a 401K account and an I R A account. She had a 403B acct and nothing more. The attorney says that I should pay creditors claims out of the assets of the estate. The pension never was in the estate so I think is rather new at this game.
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I agree with you that they are fishing.I do not think they can prevail here and it s really isn't cost effective for them to open probate.They are trying to coerce you into paying here.

Take your chances that they are just trying to harass you a bit.I would stand pat here see if they go away.Tell them there was no probate and they have no right to harass you any further.

Thanks for the followup and good luck.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you can leave a positive rating when we are done it is always sincerely appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44,498
44,498 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there a ststute. Is there a Statute of Limitation on
Is there a Statute of Limitation on Court Ordered Divorce Decrees in NJ, also NY? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,498 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska
What is the Statute of Limitations for the State of Alaska to recover erroneous retirement payments made to the widow of a deceased State employee? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
145 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage?
Is there a statute of limitations on property damage? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just
what is the statute of limitation on medical bills. I just received one from 51/2 years ago … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a
Is there a statute of limitation for damages caused by a tenant in a rental property in SC?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,848 satisfied customers
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been
Wondering about statute of limitations in Colorado, been accused of check fraud back in 2013, which I have no re-collection of. … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a
Can PTSD Extend the statute of limitations for filing a title seven discrimination actionBeyond the usual two-year period… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,386 satisfied customers
Miss, is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and
Hi Miss Wilson , is there a statute of limitation on gun charges and attemped murder in New York . charges from 1992. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
197 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling
What is the statute of limitations for illegally selling Vicodin one time, specifically under federal law? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. Colorado
Statute of limitations - soliciting prostitution. JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Colorado JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: No… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a
What is the statute of limitations in California to file a wrongful death suit ? The issue is my brother's death due to non-treatment of pneumonia while in a skilled nursing facility. The death certif… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,498 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing
What is the statute of limitations in California for filing suit against a physician for breech of contract? Additionally, if the person is also suing the doctor for malpractice, would the person also… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,498 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in
What is the statute of limitations in Texas for A felon in possession of a firearm … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice
what is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice lawsuit? … read more
Loren Stone
Loren Stone
481 satisfied customers
What are the statute of limitations for Intentional
what are the statute of limitations for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress cases?… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
987 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a
Hi! What is the statute of limitations on collecting on a criminal monetary judgment? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a
In California is there a statute of limitations on bring a court action against a ex-husband that the court ordered over 25-years ago to pay his wife $125,000.00 in a divorce. Is there anything lawful… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
129 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the
Is there a statute of limitations on filing against the attorney my brother had, who has been disbarred for stealing from at least 8- of his clients, but there are 3 or 4 more involved in the thief of… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
44,498 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x