How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26832
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT TYPE OF ATTORNEY WOULD HANDLE A CASE AGAINST SHERIFF

Customer Question

WHAT TYPE OF ATTORNEY WOULD HANDLE A CASE AGAINST SHERIFF DEPARTMENT. A SMRT ASS DETECTIVE AND DEPUTY INTERVEINED IN ONE OF ARE BUSINESS'S BY INFORMING OUR RENTERS OF THE M/H PARK OF WHICH I'M PART OWNER, THAT I DIDNT OWN MY HOMES AND HAD NO AUTHORITY TO MANAGE OR OPERATE AS AN AGENT OF THE PARK, FOR WHICH LATER THAT DETECTIVE HAD TO RETRACT HIS COMMENTS , BUT NOT BEFORE CAUSING A DOMINO EFFECT FOR WHICH WE LOST BUSINESS'S,, OUR HOME AND THE LOSS OF 1/2 MILLON DOLLARS PLUS MUCH MORE..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

You would want a civil litigator (trial lawyer) with experience in suing government agencies. Most civil lawyers in general practice have had experience in this area. If you don't know where to find such a lawyer, contact the Florida State Bar Association's lawyer referral service. They charge a fee of around $50 which includes a half hour free consultation with the lawyer. You can also try a private referral service such as Martindale.com. Many of Martindale's lawyers are peer and client rated to help you narrow down your options.

The American Civil Liberties Union would also know lawyers who routinely sue the state/county/agencies as many of these cases are civil rights cases. The ACLU has branches throughout the state and may offer you some direction if you have difficulty finding someone local who wants to go head to head against the authorities.