Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My sister, after a non-violent confrontation with my parents

Customer Question
filed a restraining order against...
My sister, after a non-violent confrontation with my parents filed a restraining order against my parents. The restraining order prevents my parents from seeing their grandchildren.
Every claim that was made on the restraining order was false, she couldn't of proven any of it. Knowing this, as a stall, her lawyer asked for a continuance every chance he could and drew the order out over a year. Once we finally received a court date the order was dropped. By that time she had convinced her ex-husband, who once had a cordial relationship with my parents, that the allegations were true. Now the ex, who once agreed to let my parents see their grandchildren, won't even speak to them.
Her ex-husband was the reason for the argument. He would bring the children to the house to fish and swim. My sister claimed that my parents were choosing him in the divorce and ordered my parents to stop allow him to come out. Once my parents told her to leave she made a verbal threat to take the kids from them and left.
My parents now have no avenue to see their grandchildren who were in their lives for 12+ years. There was a Gaurdian Ad Litem involved in the process and they cleared my parents of any wrong doing.
I want to know if we can bring a harassment suit or any legal recourse against my sister or her ex. The kids still speak with me and we have a good relationship but even that is being strained now because both parents are being uncommunicative. I need to know how to resolve this and protect my parents against these false, and harmful accusations.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
9/4/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, and Thank you for your question,

It truly is unfortunate that your sister is depriving your parents of seeing and spending time with their grandchildren. The grandchildren are also missing out in what could have been a healthy relationship for both the children and your parents. I have seen similar situations many, many times, and although the children and the grandparents are missing out on what should be a healthy, happy relationship, your sister will live to regret her actions because the children will come to realize that it was their mother and father who prevented them from having a close relationship with their grandparents. Unfortunately, by that time, the children will have learned to resent both parents for taking part in not permitting them to have a happy, healthy relationship with their grandparents. But by that time, it will be too late for your sister to do anything about the resentment that her children feel towards her for depriving them of their grandparents.

You have not stated in which State you reside. Many States have enacted "Grandparents' Rights" which permit them to file a Petition on their own for visitation with their grandchildren. But, if things are so strained, maybe it would be better if you helped them prepare this Petition, so that your sister and her former husband do not start an argument with your parents. They really should not be subjected to this at this stage in their lives. Once your parents file the Petition and the Judge enters an Order allowing them visitation with their grandchildren, neither your sister or your former brother in law will be able to prevent your parents from exercising the rights that the Court Order will give them.

Whatever problems your sister has with her former husband, and whatever she mistakenly believes your parents are guilty of, she should not involve her children. They do not deserve to be in the center of the controversy and, as I said, your sister will live to regret her actions when she sees her children moving farther and farther away from her emotionally as they grow older. Parents do not give enough credit to their children. They think that the children do not know what is going on, or who is to blame. Today's children are very much aware of their surroundings and they are able to discern who is right, who is wrong, and who is preventing them from having a healthy relationship with their grandparents.

If I might make a suggestion, I think your time would be better spent in helping your parents file their Grandparents' Petition for Visitation. This way, your sister and former brother in law cannot accuse your parents of trying to turn the children against them. I know this is hardly the case, but from what you have said, neither your sister, nor her former husband are thinking rationally. They certainly are not thinking of what is in the best interests of their children, and they are simply making matters worse for the children and for themselves. Trust me, they will live to regret their actions, but by that time, the children will be justifiably harboring resentment towards them because they deorived them of their relationship with their grandparents. You are doing the best that you can do and you are more concerned about what your sister's children are feeling and suffering than their own parents. So that you do not look like the "bad guy" in bringing any action against your sister and her former husband, concentrate your efforts on your parents' Grandparents' Petition for Visitation. Then, if you feel it is still necessary to file a harassment suit against the parents, go ahead and do so, but at least, you can say that you tried other avenues and left the suit against the parents as a last resort.

Please let me know if I have not Answered your question fully, and I will be glad to explain further,

If I have Answered your question, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are very much appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We reside in IN, I don't believe that Grandparent's rights exist in this state. I could be wrong but that is the only reason I'm pursuing another avenue. Although I don't believe that filing a suit will result in my parents getting visitations back, I do believe it may deter my sister from manipulating the system in order to use it as punishment.Do we actually have a case or is this going to be yet another case of wasted resources? The last thing I want to do is enter into a suit that will yield no results again. I certainly don't want to give my parents hope, just to see them crushed by the system yet again.
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply. Please give me a moment while I doublecheck on grandparents' rights in Indiana and I will return momentarily, Okay ?

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

In Indiana, grandparents have some rights they may pursue, if they feel that access to their grandchildren is being denied by the child's parent(s).

Indiana grandparents can ask a court to order visitation with their grandchild if:

1) the child's parent is deceased; or

2) the child's parents have been divorced

There are other situations where a grandparent can request visitation, but they are not relevant in your circumstances.

The grandparents must file a Petition for Visitation and ask the Court to enter an Order, giving them visitation rights. The Petition should explain that the grandparents had a wonderful relationship with their grandchildren, until the parents of the children started playing one against the other, and in the end, it was the grandchildren that were penalized by prohibiting them from continuing the relationship they always had with their grandparents.

They should also testify that the relationship between the parents has become so strained, but the children are the true victims in all of this and they are the individuals who are missing out by having their relationship with their grandparents severed by their parents. Both you and your parents should testify that because of the animosity between the children’s parents, you believe that a Court Order is necessary in order to permit the relationship between grandparents and grandchildren to resume and maintained.

The court will hold a hearing on the Petition, and the grandparents will need to explain to the court that they have always been involved in the lives of their grandchildren. They will also have to explain the events which occurred in the family which caused an interruption in the relationship they always had with their grandchildren. . Here, it would also be helpful if you testified and told the Judge that the parents of the children are playing one against the other, but in the end, it is the children who suffer and you believe that it would be in the best interests of the children to enter an Order, permitting the grandparents to resume their relationship with their grandchildren and the Court Order is the only way that the parents of the children will allow the children to resume the relationship they always enjoyed with their grandparents. In all matters dealing with children, the Family Court in all 50 States uses the same guidelines - The Court will decide a case based on what will be in the best interests and permanent welfare of the children, and this is what you must stress about visitation and allowing the children to resume spending time with their grandparents. Once an Order for visitation has been entered, if either parent of the children attempts to prevent your parents from exercising their visitation rights, the parents can be held in Contempt of Court which is punishable by up to 6 months incarceration, at the discretion of the Judge. So, the parents should not be so eager to act in such a cavalier manner and deprive your parents of their visitation rights because 6 months in jail is no picnic.

Please let me know if I have not Answered your question fully, and I will be glad to explain further,

If I have Answered your question, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating so that JustAnswer will give me credit for assisting you. Positive Feedback and Bonus are very much appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and
I believe my ex gf is harassing me both through facebook and calling my (and a friends) cell phone from a blocked number. … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false
A customer is harassing me online and spreading false information about my business through social media and reviews on Etsy. Etsy refuses to remove the reviews even though they are blatant lies. Is t… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,451 satisfied customers
I was sexually harassed at University in dc in the 1990's by
i was sexually harassed at Howard University in dc in the 1990's by the deputy comptroller. I did not file a claim because I was the primary income source at the time and was afraid of the mere fact o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The
I am being stalked/followed, harassed, and defamed. The people who follow me go into the establishments that I conduct business with-restaurants, doctor offices, grocery stores, etc. and get security … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,926 satisfied customers
Can i be accused of harassment for giving birthday card to
can i be accused of sexual harassment for giving birthday card to colleague … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
In, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with
In Virginia, a landlord is harassing tenants to sign new lease (with clauses about sale not advantageous to tenants), threatening eviction upon sale of property (presumably to have them out before sal… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his
A friend of ours is constantly being harassed by his neighbor. She filed a restraining order, which was thrown out of court, and now verbally continues to badger our friend. She even came over and pou… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
A child has been accused of harassment at school. police
a child has been accused of sexual harassment at school. police officer and principal intimidated and threatened child into written statement,no attempted was made to notify parent of situation. Schoo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to
Looking for answers about sending non-harassment order to someone sending harassing messages through multiple accounts on social media … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee. Illinois. The
I was charged with harassment to an empolyee JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: illinois JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they
Im being harassed by a former employee and client and they have set up a website that has a domain name as _________isathief.com. Do I have any recourse? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What constitutes harassment and slander? Penna. Not yet. Its
What constitutes harassment and slander? JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: penna JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,196 satisfied customers
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed
I have a student athlete that is being bullied and harassed by her coach. Do i have a case to sue or should I bring suit? I have talked to Coach, principal, and AD already? Filed Level 1 Complaint wit… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not
harassment- I live in apartments and another tenant will not leave me alone. they going to the portal and blast me ever change she gits. Then she stocks I am and my apartment. I hear my door jiggle. w… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order
I was granted the temporary anti harassment protection order against the defendant. At the trial I was denied the permanent anti harassment order as the defendant made the judge believe s/he would pos… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
There is someone threatening and harassing me by phone calls
There is someone threatening and harassing me by phone calls and voicemail. The same person has other people reach my phone since they have been blocked. The person also creates Facebook accounts to h… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,959 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me
I'm being harassed by someone I've never met. They harass me through text/email. I'm pressing charges through police dept. What are my chances of 'winning' criminal complaint and can I sue for damages… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x