Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can an organizer of a chess tournament, which has minors as

Customer Question
well as adults playing and...
Can an organizer of a chess tournament, which has minors as well as adults playing and is held in a hotel, ban a registered sex offender from playing or observing in the tournament? [State of Maryland]
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
9/2/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,560
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

These types of questions, pertaining to when one can refuse a person participation in an event are becoming more and more difficult to answer as the courts continue to shift the rules as to when a person can be denied and when such denial becomes discriminatory.

However, we can still draw some safe conclusions from the most recent pronouncements by the court (for example the Hobby Lobby Case). In your described situation there is not stautory law or case law specifically instructive. However, basic concpets of law are applicable as follows:

First, unlawful discrimination can only take place when the person being barred from a public accomodation is part of a protected class of persons. Protected class pertains to those groups of persons who may have been subject to unlawful discrimination in the past. As such it is unlawful to discriminate on the basis of race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, or physical disability.

In regard to persons who have committed crimes geneally, and sex offenders specifically, they are not currently viewed as a member of a protected class. As such it is not unlawful to deny access to such a person on the basis of their registration as a sex offender.

In addition, (although this concept has been eroded over time) the law still recognizes the rights of private organizations and clubs to control who may join or participate in thier organization and events. Thus one can still operate a womens only fitness center, as an example.

This right of private persons and organizations to associate with whom they wish falls under the First Amendment right of freedom of association. That right, as applied in your factual description, would allow the private organization to deny participation or entry in the situation that you describe.

Here are some resources that may be useful to you:

https://www.bu.edu/law/central/jd/organizations/.../CARPENTERv2.pdf

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2820068/

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,560
4,560 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
There is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I
there is a sex offender living in my mobile home park and I am wondering of I were to sell my unit what are the laws around telling a potential buyer that he lives here? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have
As a registered sex offender in texas do the sherriff have the right to come to my house very year … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
150 satisfied customers
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He
My son was convinced when he was 18 as a sex offender. He has to register. He lives in Michigan and we live across the line in Indiana. We live near a school. He will not come over for dinner because … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Sex offender registry? Indiana. My son finished sentence,
My son finished sentence, still on the registry. was clean for a year til crazy girl threw him in jail and he plead guilty to intimidation. Now he is on Probation for the intimidation charge til feb 2019. He put in a interstate compact transfer to Maryland. The probation officer just came to talk to me to see if they were going to approve. But also said since he had those charges, (which his sentence is completed) said he could not have no smart phone, interent or social media. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
Someone spread rumors saying i'm a sex offender. Virginia
I just won a small claims case against the same person , once he found out i was taking him to court he tried to make family and friends believe this lie .… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he
My boyfriend is a registered Sex Offender in Nevada, and he complied with EVERYTHING when he moved to Texas last month, he got a phone call last night threatening to have an arrest warrant issued . He… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3
I am a registered sex offender in Wisconsin. Convicted 3 years ago. I recently started dating someone who lives in an apartment complex. I spent the night one to two times per week. This morning a let… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My
I am a registered sex offender residing in Illinois. My registration ends in September of 2018. I came across article regarding passports for offenders. I understand that there are some strict laws an… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
Im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I
im a registered sex offender from 1986 in portland or. I have no real parole or probation officer since the early ninties. when i got off parole... I was not on anything for several yrs, they put a no… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,665 satisfied customers
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North
I'm a sex Offender. Before I moved to this county in North Carolina, I notified the Sheriff's Dept. Of my new address to make sure I was NOT within 1000 Feet of a school or Day Care center... They cle… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a
Can a registered level 1 sex offender enter Thailand with a passport and not be denied entrance to the country.… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully
I'm a tier II sex offender and have been dutifully registered for 27 years. How do I go about getting relieved of the registration requirement?… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,756 satisfied customers
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in
I am a registered sex offender and was incarcerated in Oklahoma County Jail from 10-13-16 thru 3-1-17. My bond was too high so I choose to stay in jail. A plea agreement (misdemeanor-90 days-time serv… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that
I am a Level One Registered Sex Offender which means that while my name is ***** ***** Sex Offender Registry, it is not publicly disclosed. If I take a trip to Aruba with my family do I risk being blo… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,946 satisfied customers
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved
My son is a registered sex offender from Utah. He just moved here to Maywood IL and went to register. The police officers seemed a little irate and told my son that he had thirty to leave the residenc… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
4,560 satisfied customers
I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children
Hi I'm engaged to a registered sex offender I have 2 children from previous marriage my fiancee had completed all programs and has a safety plan in place and since his conviction 20years ago has full … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders
I was curious about the parameters regarding sex offenders initiating relationships with people and the things their assigned group looks at when seeing whether or not that individual is a good match … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the
Sex Offender on probation. In the plea agreement and the judges orders concerning probation the following was changed : 1. No restriction on internet use 2. Cannot Consume Alcohol in the presence of m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x