Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I filed a civil rights lawsuit in a State (State

Customer Question
"A") circuit court against a...
I filed a civil rights lawsuit in a State (State "A") circuit court against a department of a state (State "B") and against an employee, using Julie, of that department, in her individual and official capacity. Summons and Complaint were properly served.
I sent a notice to take a deposition of another employee of State B but he, Tom, works for a different department but is still a State B employee. He failed to show up to the deposition. He was proplery and timely noticed via US First Class Mail to his known
work address and also to his email address. Neither was returned. Did I do something wrong? Or did Tom make a big mistake by not showing up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
9/1/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,040
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Did you properly serve these parties to appear by having them served personally by a process server? A summons or subpoena from the court, must also be served on the party within the state, so if it was a summons from state B served on someone from State B, it had to be personally served by a process server and just sending it by US Mail is not valid service and he did not have to appear.

However, I see another issue. You cannot sue State A in a court in State B, because the rules on personal jurisdiction state a defendant must be sued in the state where the defendant resides and also pursuant to the 11th Amendment, a state is a sovereign entity that can only be sued within its state. So, if you served a subpoena from State A on someone in state B from a court in State A, they do not have to honor that subpoena as it was not served on them personally when they were present in State A.

In fact, if state B does not even answer the suit in State A, they do not have to because state A has no personal right of jurisdiction over State B or their employees in State B.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Regarding first issue: our court rules are different - if your named as a party to a case you only have to provide a written notice giving the relevant information such as date, time, place etc. No subpoena is needed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On your second issue there is a problem too: my suit is a federal civil rights suit (which a state court can hear) and all the damages occurred in State A, by State B and its employee. A federal civil rights suit does not have to be filed in the state of the defendant. We have long arm statutes which permit me to sue them too. Also, they are not fully protected by the 11th Amendment because they receive some federal funding. There is another reason too....but would have to look it up.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

That does not apply to people OUT OF STATE. Your subpoena to someone out of state from your state court has no jurisdiction or authority. In order for your subpoena from state A to have any jurisdiction you need to apply for letters rogatory in the court in state A, which is where the court in State A then ask state B's courts to issue the subpoena which would be binding on the employee of State B.

However, your service was not proper just by mail.

You may be filing a federal civil rights suit, but I have been involved in those actions, even in state court, and while you may have read everything you claimed above, I have seen jurisdiction argued and won by a state in these cases, so you do not have an easy case to make that state A should have jurisdiction over state B. It is possible in theory, but in practice it rarely occurs.

Your written notice from State A to someone in State B has no power legally as state A has no jurisdiction over the persons in State B.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
With the exception of the employee I sued as an individual - correct?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

Even the employee you sued as an individual, if they are not located in State A, but in State B, then a State A subpoena has no jurisdiction over them and the State A court has no personal jurisdiction over a person in State B. See: International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310,***** 154, 90 L. Ed. 95 (1945).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
alright, thank you for your input
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply. I wish you the best in your case.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,040
121,040 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,040 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court
I am appealing a restraining order in Oregon's Circuit Court Tomorrow, and need to understand the protocol at such a proceeding. … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,778 satisfied customers
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not
I am looking for civil rights information on whether or not I have a case against the NCUA during their hiring process. I was extended an official "final offer letter" then subsequently withdrawn appr… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,959 satisfied customers
Trying to find out information on how to subpoena police
trying to find out information on how to subpoena police records in order to serve a defendant … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,040 satisfied customers
I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an
good morning I believe my civil rights to a fair trial was violated by an officer lying on a police report … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess
My civil rights were restored, but not the right to possess a firearm after a release from prison in 1984. I now own two real estate firms and often carry large sums of funds to escrow and banks. I am… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,291 satisfied customers
Is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro
hi is there civil rights attorneys that could represent me pro bono I live in the Rochester ny area !!! … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
How can i get a civil rights attorney. Georgia. Law
yep. law enforcement .and federal authorities verified … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee
Can a retired circuit court judge in Nashville, Tennessee preside over a civil wedding in Aspen,Colorado and sign the marriage certificate? If not are any commits rules that would authorize his author… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a
Can one circuit court judge overturn another's decision on a matter already heard … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed
Civil rights & firearm rights restoration for a concealed weapon for a Merchant Mariner military job through my union. Mass conviction in 1978/79 for drugs etc but perfect since. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,294 satisfied customers
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for
I received a circuit court disposition order in and for browsed county . It says restitution converted to civil lien. I have several questions… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,298 satisfied customers
Filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court
filed motion to stay money judgement in circuit court pending appeal refused to rule citing lack of jurisdiction appellate court denied … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,040 satisfied customers
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of
9-22-17 draft ______________ In the 8th Circuit Court of Cheshire County State of New HampshirePlaintiff, Amy Zuckerman Vs, Defendant, ***** *****COMPLAINTNow comes the Plaintiff, Amy Zuckerman, and f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or
When does a circuit court want a "line"? Adding a name or fixing an address? Why can't we just submit a revised form? Are there rules for when a line needs to be filed and how to do it?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,256 satisfied customers
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court
I need to submit a memorandum of appeal to the circuit court opposing a district court judgement. I need help with format of the memorandum for Maryland courts and also maybe some help in writing the … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,089 satisfied customers
Can a federal agency override a Circuit Court order just
Can a federal agency override a Virginia Circuit Court order just because the don't agree with it or feel it was granted with limited background or due diligence?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer
I got a letter from the circuit court. A order of transfer what do that men … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill
We were served with a summons in circuit court for a bill that we did default on, I sent in the paper work and then the case went cold, we then received from the lawyer a dismissal without prejudice a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x