Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can you help me with answer and affirmative defenses? I can

Customer Question
email you the notice of...
Can you help me with answer and affirmative defenses? I can email you the notice of action.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You can call me at XXX XXX XXXX please. I need to respond to a notice of action with and answer and affirmative defenses.
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/1/2015
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,292
Experience: 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello:

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I see that you need a document review and wish a phone call. These are considered additional services under the rules of this site.

I am willing to try to help you with this. and will send you an additional sevices offer for you to consider.

I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

I hope the information I have provided is useful to you and that I have earned a positive rating from you. It costs you nothing extra, and is the only way I get credit for my attempt to assist you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck,

Please note: Information given is not legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello:

The document that you sent wto J/A was forwarded to me. I understand that you have declined the phone call option.

That is fine. I must let you know the limitations of this service. I can not prepare the pleading for you. We are not permitted to provide direct legal services, only educational information.

I can provide you links that may assist you in completeing the Answer and your affirmative defenses.

In that regard please review the following:

www.legalaidpbc.org/assets/Foreclosure_Packet.pdf

http://savethecave.com/lawsuit-defense/lawsuit-documents/

http://www.foreclosureprose.com

Also, if you visit a law library (State, County, or law school) ask the librarian for the Forms books. These books have examples of almost every type of pleading that you may need.

In regard to the Answer, you must respond with Admit, Deny, Can neither Admit or Deny because I lack sufficient Information to do so, or The paragraph asserts conclusions which do not call for a response. To the degree a response is required, then the paragraph is denied.

Once you work your way through the Answer, then you can begin on your affirmative defenses. You will plead the affirmative defenses in numbered paragraphs, just like the complaint is drawn. Although the format and the language is odd and difficult english, if you follow the examples provided you should be able to work through it.

I hope this information is helpful to you as you try to put together these documents. If you have not already done so you might consider contacting either legal aid, or the law schools to see if they run a self help clinic.

If you have specific follow up questions I will try to be as responsive as I can.

Kind regards,

Gerald

I sincerely ***** ***** the best.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,292
4,292 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an affirmative defense question. CA. Not sure
Hi, I have an affirmative defense question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CA JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA: Anything else you… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did
I bought a foreclosure property..There is a double wide..Did I purchase just the land or both..Foreclosure ad does not specify except,it does mention any fixture..The land appraises @ $6500 & I pd jus… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,597 satisfied customers
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do
My home is in foreclosure mode. Is there anything I can do to change the status and retain my home? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,480 satisfied customers
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure
I have a relative who had a property that was in foreclosure and attempting mediation but then he passed away. The foreclosure continued and then it was dismissed due to something with the note. Two y… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
I am worried about foreclosure on my home, no, savage mn, I
I just lost my job, and were filing for bankruptcy soon… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,867 satisfied customers
My question is about a foreclosure case where there was
Good evening, my question is about a foreclosure case where there was fraud by the bank who adultered documents, the case was in summary jugment to answer all the questions but suddenly the two partie… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE.
I NEED SOMEONE TO FILE DECLARATORY JUDGEMENT ON FORECLOSURE … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned
I bought a property at a foreclosure auction, but it turned out to be a junior lien. There were 6 bidders on the property and the price went for $100M more than what was owed to the bank. Is the senio… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
Can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues?
can a home foreclosure be challenged due to medical issues? Ansd … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,437 satisfied customers
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal
Why is it that I am over run by foreclosure reversal agencies but I cant get an attorney in Melbourne to respond and help me with my case #***** … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the
I have been fighting a foreclosure for nine years. In the past year my attorney has made several mistakes. I have now found out that he himself has been in foreclosure for several years. I believe his… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,961 satisfied customers
I am hoping that there is a way to delay a foreclosure. I
hello, I am hoping that there is a way to delay a foreclosure. I have an auction going on today real soon and just feel like there is something I can do that I don't know about … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial
I have a question regarding foreclosure and financial responsibility of a person who is on the deed, but not on the mortgage. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure
I was looking for a model of a motion to stop a foreclosure after the person files for bankruptcy … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro
Hi, I have a foreclosure question for a propery in Greensboro NC … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing
I have a foreclosure that's being handled by my servicing company's lawyers who have been dragging their feet and prolonging the process. I was notified by the management of my servicing co. that if I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,818 satisfied customers
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending
My sister is in a foreclosure proceeding and the lending institution is not allowing her to make up the back payments, which she is now able to do. The mortgage loan is a refinance of $70K while the p… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim
Are affirmative defenses such as: "failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, failure to join an indispensable party, set-off or offset due to an alleged deficiency, the right to asser… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,179 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x