Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

This is a personal injury type question. When children in

Customer Question
school go on field trips...
This is a personal injury type question. When children in school go on field trips, the parents are asked to sign a release of liability document indicating that they will NOT hold the school liable for accidents that might occur on the field trip. When this type issue came up in a conversation with an attorney we know he remarked that that a person cannot sign away his constitutional rights.Therefore, the question is whether these releases will hold up in court and actually protect the school
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/30/2015
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

Unfortunately this kind of conversation held in a void is not very productive. While these releases are in general helpful and can be used, they are certainly not "bullet proof."

Furthermore, they do not insulate the school from grossly negligent, or intentional, actions by their employees (teachers or staff), and the school cannot protect itself from placing children (or parent volunteers for that matter) in dangerous situations.

The waiver is at best a "good practice" for a school as it can be a good defense against some claims for simple negligence. (If I were defending a school district and had a waiver on hand, I would certainly try to use that as a waiver of liability).

I will also tell you that most schools use those documents primarily for purposes of getting advance permission to treat. In the event that a child is injured on a field trip or outing, the school needs permission from the parent to treat the child (both with first aid, and in having the child admitted to a hospital or treated by a physician). Having these forms on hand is extremely important as it is "express consent" to treat the child.

I am not sure what the attorney friend you had was referring to with signing away Constitutional rights (defendants do so all the time in criminal court, usually against the better advice and instruction of their court appointed lawyers), but I understand his basic point - courts are very reluctant to enforce a waiver of any right when the party's waiver is uninformed, it is difficult to have an "informed waiver" when any potential injury or claim is merely theoretical (your child is going on a trip, he or she may be injured in some way, now please sign this document to waive all civil recourse against the school, which may be responsible).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

I want to ask another question related to this issue of release of liability. I would rather have you answer than start all over.
I will pay at least $60 bonus if you can address this issue of using such a release and paying for the release, which the payment of money for the release might make a difference in it effectiveness.

If Mr. Smith rents a house to Mr. Jones, how can Mr. Smith relieve himself of liability?

I assume that first he (the owner) should get liability insurance on the rental property. Also he can convert the house and lot into an LLC and thus limit his liability to the value of the property. Is that correct?

However, can he INSTEAD get the renter, Mr. Jones, to sign an agreement whereby the renter assumes responsibility for the safety of the dwelling and agrees not to hold the owner liable for injuries that might occur on the property to the renter, his family, or anyone visiting him be it licensee or invitee of renter?

Would this require that Mr. Smith, the owner, contribute something of value? Perhaps the house should rent for $800 per month, but in exchange for the agreement, the owner charges only $600, thus giving the renter $200, something of value in exchange for the agreement.

Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago

As this is for a residential rental unit, Mr. Smith cannot transfer all liability for the home in this manner (with or without payment to the tenant). If this was a commercial lease, the answer would be different, but public policy prevents a contract of this kind from shifting all liability for the property from the residential landlord to the residential tenant.

However, here are the risk limiting measures a prudent landlord can (should?) take:

  • Taking out a reasonable insurance policy. It is usually a good idea to have both a specific policy for the rental unit itself, and an umbrella policy. If the unit is owned by a separate entity (see below), then it may be necessary (as opposed to advised) to have 2 separate policies. An insurance agent or broker can help Mr. Smith find the best policy to assist him in finding a reasonable policy to cover the property given the age of the structure, the fact that it is being used for a rental unit, and any special considerations (such as construction, remodeling, safety measures, etc.).
  • Set up a separate legal entity (LLC or a Corp.) to hold the property. This will separate the rental unit from the remainder of Mr. Smith's property. This way, if there is a loss associated with the property, Mr. Smith's losses will be limited to the rental unit (the LLC's assets) and will not extend to the remainder of his assets. (There are some exceptions: (1) if Mr. Smith is acting as a personal guarantor for anything, such as the mortgage, the creditor can still pursue him individually; (2) if Mr. Smith commits his own tort (for example, he injures his tenant while repairing part of the home - both the LLC and Mr. Smith are liable for his negligence, we are always liable for our own torts); or (3) if the LLC is "undercapitalized" (but if Mr. Smith has an insurance policy this isn't going to be an issue, and any "veil piercing" argument is going to fail).
  • Mr. Smith can require tenants to obtain renter's insurance and name him (or his LLC - if he has the property in an LLC) as an "additional insured"). This way, if the tenant causes damage, Mr. Smith can make a claim directly against the tenant's insurance company.
  • Mr. Smith can also take steps to increase his tenant's awareness (either directly or through a management company), actively repairing damage to the unit, educating the tenant on utility shut offs, fuses, and other safety issues in the home, as well as encouraging reporting of damage can help reduce the incidence of more significant damage. (Many landlords simply hand the tenant the keys and walk away, leaving the tenant to find these things themselves, it doesn't take more than 30 minutes to an hour to show a new tenant around the home, and most repairs can be done quickly and inexpensively to keep them from getting out of hand later).
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about insurance and personal injury. Az.
I have a question about insurance and personal injury … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Is bullying considered a personal injury? Alabama about a
nothing yet homeschooling now because no one would do anything … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,451 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,966 satisfied customers
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil
I won an Arbitration for $10,000. In a personal injury civil suit stemming from a car accident. The driver had insurance and lawyers hired by the insurance company. The problem is on the day of call s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident.
Please help me on my recent Automobile personal injury/accident. About 10 years ago, I had a car accident resulting concussion, back, neck injury in MA. Since then, I recovered a lot (but not 100%) fr… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
I have general liability insurance and builders risk
i have general liability insurance and builders risk insurance, i had my property surveyed by a professional survey "it was done right gps located loved and all" my excavtor has general liability also… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,606 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid
i need help with my motorcycle insurance policy, i have paid for personal injury in my policy and my company says im not covered … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,877 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
If I only have liability insurance and the opposite side is
If I only have liability insurance and the opposite side is at mistake do they have to cover alll my expenses in NC… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,190 satisfied customers
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for
If an organization sells an insurance policy thru them for an insurance company do they become an agent for the insurance company. If so do they have any obligation in your behalf. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x