Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Had a client of bail agency flee NC. Moms residence was

Customer Question
listed as "home address-address for...
Had a client of bail agency flee NC. Moms residence was listed as "home address-address for defendant while on-bond." Thus..client (son) went to another state and skipped bond, broke probation. Contacted the defendant on their phone only that was listed on the bond app as being "their phone." (clients phone). Now then, while the search was going on, the client (fugitive) was contacted and told that agency would sue the mom for the bond amount. However, mom not a co-signer on the said bond but is on the app as a reference and address of record. Mom also admitted to aid and abetting with money and got a letter from probation officer mom admitted to helping. Thus..never took action..that is..never filed papers for the civil suit for the bond amount and never contacted mom for the money. Just want to ensure we didnt violate any law here. Didnt pursue mom either cause wasnt sure if anything was possible. Again, never filed papers, never filed any complaint.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
8/28/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) please wait to rate until I ask you to do so. It may take a few replies for me to be able to render an complete answer. I will let you know when I do.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Just to clarify - who are you here - the bail agency?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the bail agency
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

So, your question is can the bail agency be in trouble for threatening to sue someone who actually ended up not being a co-signor? Correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
correct, never brought nor filed any papers. never did nothing. ended up eating the bond actually..ugggg
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Sorry - I can imagine that this is frustrating.

At least I can offer some good news. Threatening to sue someone verbally is not an offence - neither criminally or civilly actionable. Had you filed, then she may have had the civil suit dismissed and asked for sanctions as part of the dismissal. However, simply threatening to sue someone verbally? Not really actionable. This really should not be an issue.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok great, but want to clarify, to ensure were good..
and need your contact info as well so i can contact you again please
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
my partner actually sent it on a text, ugg, damn text crap, but hope were still good
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hello,

Yes, someone in your situation should be okay. I am sorry to say that JustAnswer.com does not allow its experts to give out our personal information. You can always find me on this website, however.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
woohoo, momma filed a complaint with the NCDOI. ugg, damnit.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Did she?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
is there any laws against posting a fugitves photo on facebook
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Hang on.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Now just because she filed a complaint does not mean anything. You know as well as I do that a complaint of a fugitive's family member really carries little weight to begin with.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

I cannot tell you how to respond, but I can say that it is her word versus that of a company. That is all that is really required to know here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Second as for the photo

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
she did file the complaint, but hell, the damn FBI and SBI uses the stuff too...ok, last question i promise, i need to hire you as my personal damn attorney with these damn fugitives..uggg.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

It is not illegal to post said photo online, however, one needs to be careful not to violate mugshot laws - see HERE. So there are some limitations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

This website does not allow its experts to take on customers as clients (but thank you for the offer). May I recommend martindale.com. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok, i can prove she deposited money into bank account after the child became a fugitive. and got a letter from probation she admitted to all this..notarized, and helped thekid get a townhouse and got a notarized letter from the defendnats daughter that everyone was traveling to see her in MEXICO, can she be charged with aid and abet or hindering prosecution
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i cant stand runners
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

She can be. What someone in your situation can do is turn this all over to the prosecutor, or the detective that is working the case. They would love that information. They take it from there; it is the prosecutor's decision whether to charge her or not.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
is there a a law in NC against it..
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

You had to know there'd be a couple in this business. So look at it this way - you could have had MORE. This cannot be your first one...?

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

There sure is:

http://law.onecle.com/north-carolina/14-criminal-law/14-259.html

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
true this, not to pat myself on the back but had 12 over last 3 months and got them all. HOW BOUT THAT
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Pretty good odds. You must be picky about your clientele.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what about the family provision for aiding and abetting what does it mean
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Please be specific? What verbiage?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Ah, okay:

"The provisions of this section shall not apply to members of the immediate family of such person. For the purposes of this section "immediate family" shall be defined to be the mother, father, brother, sister, wife, husband and child of said person."

Right, so it looks like since it is his mother, the prosecutor may not be able to charge her, however, they can still use this information.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,930
102,930 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,930 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Do you have to probate a will in Texas? My husband went home
My husband went home to be with the LORD on December 2, 2017. He had a last will & testament, I'm his wife of 30 years, we had no children and he left everything to me. One attorney wanted $1800 to probate the will. But many have said I don't need to probate the will in Texas since everything is community property. Really don't have $1800, can y'all help? Thanks much Phyllis Jean McIntosh for the Estate of Bruce Patrick McIntosh... … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be
In TN small estate probate form, filing request to be affiant, do i list an enclosed utility trailer, which only has my husband's (deceased) on the title, as property needing possession to, although a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I have a probate question. Arizona, Everything is settled
I have a probate question. JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Everything is settled and finished … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,388 satisfied customers
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3
A Florida Probate lawsuit by the disinherited children has 3 Counts. I- Lack of testamentary capacity; !! - Undue influence and III - Interference with testamentary expectations. 2 witnesses at the si… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,962 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation
Hi! My girlfriend has received a letter yet for probation violation with a court date. One for not completing community service and the other for failure to show up to an appointment. The appointment … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already
Hi, I was recently placed on probation in GA but had already excepted a job offer in FL prior to my first offender sentencing. My probation officer has not returned my calls or emails for over a week … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,537 satisfied customers
I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more
Hi, I was wondering why it is that "Probating intestate is more expensive than with a will?" … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person
What is the average cost of probate after death for a person with a will … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation
What does "the defendant is placed on supervised probation from the sentence of 6 months. Credit is given for 0 days in custody" I signed a plea deal for 12 months probation for a frist time offense c… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
In 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation &
in 1990 i was convicted of an A Misderminor, probation & Parole has it listed as a D felony, I have informed my Probation officers and now my Parole office of this for the last 4 years and they still … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida
If I'm on drug offender probation in the state of Florida and a urinalysis test is done on me and the results come back from the lab am I entitled to see those results? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a
i have an ex who is on unsupervised probation for a conditional discharge and he violated the conditions by not paying child support and also by contacting me. Is it possible he will go to jail? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,372 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a case number for a probate in Stanislaus
I'm looking for a case number ***** a probate in Stanislaus Co. with hi daughter. Nancy Montano a.k.a. Happy Nancy Montano-Jonoubeh. The county clerk is unable to locate it. We are in Oakland. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,698 satisfied customers
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining
Is is my right to deny probation and do the remaining sentence … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,596 satisfied customers
I needed help on probation. NY. No not yet. No probation in
I needed help on probation JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: NY JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: no not yet JA: Anything else yo… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,141 satisfied customers
I will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate
hello, i will be the "personal rrpresentative" of a probate estate ( my brother's,) in state of MD. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Must an executor file with probate court? FL. Will naming
Second opinion] Must an executor file with probate court?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate
I'm looking for a probate lawyer familiar with Texas probate law … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,865 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x