Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Ive had an ex girlfriend that i havent seen on 12 years but

Customer Question
Hello Ive had an ex...
Hello Ive had an ex girlfriend that i havent seen on 12 years but i get hundreds of calls yearly that come in waves. I keep blocking all the numbers that she calls from and then a new number appears.
I never answer or return those call after 12 years you would think she would go away but i dont thank this is going to happen.
I would change my number but this is my business number.
I would like your advise on this matter
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
8/27/2015
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Someone in your situation may consider getting a restraining order - pure and simple. See HERE. If she breaches this restraining order, she may be criminally charged and/or held in civil contempt by the Court.

In addition or instead, one can simply file a criminal complaint, to make this a criminal matter and then the authorities would take it from there. Even if she is not charged, simply them talking to her may scare her enough to back away. This may be seen as a criminal matter under ALA CODE § 13A-11-8 (harassing communications).

Now, a letter threatening both/either the restraining order and/or the criminal complaint is often good enough to scare people away by itself without escalating this. Let me know if you need a sample letter.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 102,687
102,687 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

102,687 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can a conversation in yr homes be recorded by neighbor with
Can a conversation in yr homes be recorded by neighbor with scanner or mic and tell or distribute it to other neighbors and use it in court or use it to embarrass us… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
A previous employee of mine got access to my bank statements
A previous employee of mine got access to my bank statements and modified them to try and rent an apartment. Is there anything I can do, do I have a case? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I was in the process of creating a partnership with a
I was in the process of creating a partnership with a friend. At the last minute he backed out, only to find him stealing the customers I introduced him to before the partnership was made legal. Do I … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My neighbor cuts12 inches or more into my vines what grow on
My neighbor cuts12 inches or more into my vines what grow on our stand-alone trellis. Is this trespass? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My neighbor has cats that climb up on my car. Anything I can
My neighbor has cats that climb up on my car. Anything I can do about it? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
A friend of mines just found out her ex posted a sex tape of
A friend of mines just found out her ex posted a sex tape of them on a porn site.. You can't see her face but there are identifying marks on her body.. She wants to know what she should do about 1- ge… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
My 75 year old father had his 56 year old fiancee of 4 years
My 75 year old father had his 56 year old fiancee of 4 years living with him until June 1st when she left with his car. She took the car from Texas to Alabama and there is also a diamond necklace miss… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
My Brother is posting false statement on face book about me
My Brother is posting false statement on face book about me and my wife and other family members. It is false information and embarrassing because it is available to the public. Also, he created a gof… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
How do I keep my brother in law off my property? Knox county
No he is a jerk and confronted some cousins (young men) and said it was his property. He has no right to do that as my renter has the right to the property and barn. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I want to know what California code or law give a retired
I want to know what California code or law give a retired volunteer deputy DA the legal authority to sign a felony criminal complaint against a citizen? … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I live in L.A. I've been living with my boyfriend for 3
I live in L.A. I've been living with my boyfriend for 3 years. I went to San Diego for a day and when I returned ALL of my belongings were gone. He had moved out and took everything. He left me a note… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
Second opinion] I have some legal questions and I am hoping
Second opinion] Hello, I have some legal questions and I am hoping to get some help on them. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
Another question, how can I send paperwork to the home? I
another question, how can I send paperwork to the home? I don't have their address? I also called a number the child's mom gave me but received no call back. any suggestions?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS
I WISH TO FILE A CRIMINAL COMPLAINT AGAINST A SMALL CLAIMS JUDGE. I HAVE BEEN TRYING FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,897 satisfied customers
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my
A person filed a criminal complaint against me instead of my corporation. Can they do that? Isn't that a false statement? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
Barrister wrote that I can get a civil restraining order due
Barrister wrote that I can get a civil restraining order due to continued harrassment by a neighbor. Where can I go ? Criminal court? DA's office? What are all the documents I need to have when I go? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
My criminal complaint says violation of 2925.11(C)(3)(g)
my criminal complaint says violation of 2925.11(C)(3)(g) felony of the fifth degree, but when I looked up the Ohio Revised Code it appears to be a felony of the second degree. Would that be considered… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
If I go to the police and file a criminal complaint. What is
If I go to the police and file a criminal complaint. What is the procedure? Will they put the complaint in written form and will I have to sign it attesting that I am telling the truth?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x