Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

The definition Motion Definite Statement is A Motion

Customer Question
The definition for A...
The definition for A Motion for More Definite Statement is
A Motion for More Definite Statement is a motion that requests the court to order the other party to clarify its statements or allegations. Such motions are made because the claims made are so vague or ambiguous that the party making the motion cannot reasonably frame a response. It is the discretion of the court to grant or deny a motion for more definite statement. The presiding judge will grant the motion if it has legal merits, and strike it from the record if it lacks merit.
I am suing an attorney for Legal Malpractice he violated a number of rules and ethics violations
Md Rule 8.4
rule 1.2 of ethics
How could the motion be so vague he is an attorney
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/27/2015
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with well over a decade of litigation experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

To make sure that I understand what you are looking for here, I need a little more information if you don't mind.

What was the vague statement that the attorney has made and what question or interrogatory was it made in reference to?

Also, understand, the lawyer may be making a vague statement so as not to admit to what you have accused him of in the first place. It may well be an effort to avoid a really good question on your part. In that instance, a motion for a motion definite statement, or a motion for contempt, may be warranted from you towards the attorney.

I will wait for you answer and look forward to assisting you with this important issue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
This is the motion that was submitted regarding the lawsuit against the attorney I am confused how any attorney can say they do not understand and that they are ambiguous
Come Now the Plaintiff MSG, Pro Se and sues the defendant and in support thereof states as follows:1) The plaintiff, MSG was the actual party who had authority, to resolve the claim of his mother Libby Gordon which is referenced in the notarized statements in the Case No. documents.(A1-A11)2) The underlining claim involved Nursing Home negligence in the care and treatment of Mrs. Libby Gordon (mother),3) Mr. MSG contacted the State of Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. The State of Maryland conducted an investigation of Kessler Rehabilitation Facility and determined that said rehabilitation facility was negligent in their operation and management of Mrs. Gordon’s condition. (See attached letter referenced as exhibit A, case NO MDVS7D). Kessler Rehabilitation accepted the findings by agreeing to make all the necessary changes requested by the State.(C1-C8)4) Defendant was aware of this fact and did not address this during his representation. (The report is made public only the patients name is ***** *****).5) That the original pleadings where deficient as they did not contain any specific information as to the parties that were negligent in the care and treatment of Mrs. Gordon.6) That Medicare paid in excess of $350,000 for the care and treatment of Mrs. Gordon.7) That the defendant, did not review or amend these pleadings. D1-E1)8) That the defendant, did not contact Medicare for over 18 months nor make any investigation of their statutory lien.9) Mr. Gordon contacted Medicare (see email-B1) and forwarded the email to defendant. That defendant attempted to force Mr. Gordon to settle without disclosing what the potential liability the estate would have to pay Medicare is grossly negligent10) The defendant, attended a mediation conference and proceeded to act without actual authority and in direct violation of the plaintiff’s directives.(A1-A11))My guess that the Judge may be corrupt
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I am sorry I am unable to take a call. However, I can continue to answer your questions in this format. Based on what you have presented here, there is nothing ambiguous about the pleadings. The attorney is accused of not fulling his job duties...pure and simple. I think that the judge may be corrupt.

You can play the game and attempt to be more specific. Or, you can file a counter motion in which you claim that the defendant is in contempt for failing to answer your suit. You could also file a motion to compel the answer of the defendant. To that end, you could combine the motions, into a motion defined as a "motion to compel, or in the alternative, a motion for contempt".

If the judge is unwilling to relent and do what is correct, you can appeal this particular component of the judge's actions and ruling relative to this specific issue with a Writ of Certiorari. The specific issue of the Motion for a More Definite statement can be reviewed by a higher appellate court and a decision rendered in your favor forcing the trial court to act according to your wishes.

Let me know if that helps and what other questions you may have. I want you to be as comfortable as possible with this issue.

Please also rate my work positively. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Excuse me...looking over my answer, replace the writ of certiorari language with interlocutory appeal. My apologies. My mind got ahead of my fingers. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any additional questions or comments? Just want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a
How can an indigent inmate get representation during a divorce? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
1,972 satisfied customers
Is it required that a written representation agreement or
Is it required that a written representation agreement or fee agreement be signed by a client when they work with a lawyer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
How after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to
How long after a denial of an appellate motion do you have to appeal to the Supreme Court … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,389 satisfied customers
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from
I was referred to your Legal Representation for Tenants from Tenants Rights Group. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,198 satisfied customers
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical
I'm being tortured and need legal representation for medical malpractice, family law and civil rights and have no money. What should I Do? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,341 satisfied customers
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R
IN THE NY STATE APPELLATE DIVISION COURT THE RULE OF R 670.10.2 (6 ) (i ) states Exhibits which are relevant to a cause may be omitted upon a stipulation of the parties which shall contain a list of t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate
I have receive an order dismissing appeal from an appellate court for not submitting a brief in florida (civil case ) what can i do to continue to hear my case thank you Ingrid… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection
I'm looking for legal representation for a bill collection with AT&T where I say they old me a refund because the services they used was supposed to provide me was not provided to me which I still hav… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,180 satisfied customers
Restraining order appeling what are the odds. Califoria.
restraining order appeling what are the odds JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: califoria JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: quick 2 day trail… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,406 satisfied customers
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech,
I am looking for representation regarding a Company, Ditech, that I feel is harassing me. … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,704 satisfied customers
I am inquiring about international legal representation. and
I am inquiring about international legal representation. I am Canadian and have legal distribution rights in the Philippines. The manufacturer is in Germany and is threatening to open up partnership w… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,303 satisfied customers
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County
I had to exact appellate decisions because the Bergen County court wouldn't fall of the first now they won't fall of the second and I don't know what to do I hate to go the third time … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort
Can you file a writ of certiorari with an appellate Cort judge … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Defendants failed to respond to a writ of certiorari in the
defendants failed to respond to a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court and signed a waiver. does the waiver protect them from their duty to disclose significant information to the court and, th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
The plaintiff filed a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme
the plaintiff filed a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court, the defendants filed a waiver rather than filing a response. since the defendants didn't specifically deny the plaintiff assertions a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,440 satisfied customers
When do the word count start on a writ of certiorari in the
when do the word count start on a writ of certiorari in the u s supreme court and where can you find that instruction or is the word count for the entire document.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x