Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I bud a car week ego, & register to my name in DMV will take

Customer Question
two weeks to get new...
I bud a car week ego, & register to my name in DMV will take two weeks to get new car title,I wanna sell it to my freand should I wait to get a title or I can sell it wit out title, he can get insurance by he's own & drive until I get title, what is the best way I can sell my car in this situation? Thanks ralph
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 hours by:
8/26/2015
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,419
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question. Although you can sell the car without the title if the other person will buy it without seeing the title, there are some issues for both of you in doing this. First, the other party cannot register the car in their name without the title. This not only means that the car is not legally theirs from a title perspective, but also, you would still be the liable party should the vehicle be involved in an "at fault" accident. Liability follows vehicle ownership, not the driver. So, from that perspective you might want to wait until you can transfer title to hand over the keys to the vehicle. But, technically you can exchange money and keys.

Please let me know if you need any clarification.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Marsha411JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Hello again,
I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the answer I provided to you on the 26th. For some unknown reason, the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (at the top of the question/answer page you are viewing or in the pop up box for this question), which is how we get credit (paid) for our work, that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator. Please note that Site use works best while using a computer and using either Google Chrome or Firefox.
In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/
Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20,419
20,419 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Atty, 29 yrs exp in the practice of law.

Marsha411JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,881 satisfied customers
Is this a free service? Its involving titling a motor
Its involving titling a motor vehicle. Is that something I can ask here? … read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
18 satisfied customers
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in
I live in a Shared Ownership property which was bought in 2007 along with my now ex wife. We split up shortly after moving here and are divorced now, but it seems the solicitors did not process the re… read more
Joshua
Joshua
Lawyer
LL.B (Hons), Prof. Dip. Law & Pract
14,120 satisfied customers
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The
I bought a car and wrote on the wrong line on the title. The DMV will not allow me to register the car now. I cannot contact the seller. Am I screwed? … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,188 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
175 satisfied customers
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a
This is an Insurance law Question. An insurer appointed a law firm to represent the insured. The Attorney claims he is representing both the Insurer and the Insured. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real
I have a question regarding transfer of ownership of real estate in Minnesota. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in
my boyfriend and I went to purchase vehicle the title is in his name but my name is ***** ***** loan he already stated he won't pay the loan. he doesn't have ajob … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,458 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,903 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,533 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
TItle insurance question. Florida. I am still investigating
NO, I am still investigating whether I have a claim … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will
What is the cost of change in ownership in Ghana for will that has passed property to a child of majority age? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after
Legal requirement proving ownership/title change after owner's death. The person has death cert., signed will and the vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,219 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x