How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21422
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister who is an 85 year old nun, who is visiting the

Customer Question

My sister who is an 85 year old nun, who is visiting the family in Portland lost all her ID information coming here. Her convent at Notre Dame sent me; 1-her birth certificate, 2-her expired passport. & 3- her picture ID card as a member of her convent at Notre Dame.
Question? will these be sufficient to get on her flight back on the 5th of Sept?
Phil DeNardis (###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 2 years ago.

Hi Phil, and welcome!

I'm so sorry to hear that your sister lost all her ID information. The TSA understands that these things happen and they have a list of acceptable ID's, which I'm including for you, here: CLICK

As you can see, they also can check publicly available databases to confirm your sister's identity and she should be able to fly. Her birth certificate and expired passport are not considered valid identification for these purposes, but will help find her information in the databases. Her picture ID card as a member of her convent at Notre Dame may be of help, as it contains her picture, but it is not a government issued, photo ID, like a driver's license or state ID card.

It sounds like she will have enough 'evidence' to prove who she is and as I mentioned, they will check the databases to confirm her identity.

My recommendation, under the circumstances, is for her to arrive at the airport about an hour earlier than usual, because this 'extra' step of verifying her identity without a government issued photo ID will take a little longer. She can tell the TSA screener, right away, that she lost all her ID on her trip, so they are aware of the situation and can help her immediately.

I hope all will go well and I wish your sister safe travel!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer positively, as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Rating will not cut off our communication and you can click 'Reply' at any time, to ask for clarification or additional information.

Warmest regards,
Cher