How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Briarcliff767 Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Briarcliff767 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was accused of a felony crime 7 years ago and all charges

Customer Question

i was accused of a felony crime 7 years ago and all charges were dropped. Does this disqualify me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

Were you arrested and then all charges were dropped and you were never convicted? If you are looking to apply for the GOES program (typically for international travelers) or the TSA Precheck program (GOES costs $15 more for the application fee and includes Precheck status, if approved, as well), you must disclose any arrests within the last 10 years, even if the charges were dropped (you would need proof of the charges being dropped) when you fill out the application and when you're interviewed in person, and it may not mean an 'automatic' disqualification, but it's up to the TSA interviewer and your criminal background check, when you would be approved for the program(s) or not.

Please keep in mind that:

  • Some of the surprising causes for denial include being arrested (even if you were not convicted) in the last 10 years, DUI’s, or even trouble with the law that your spouse may have gotten into all the way before you even met them so if you’ve got anything tainted on your record, the interview may be the best time to clear the air. Basically, if you’ve ever run into trouble with the law, you may be denied. It actually makes sense, though, because Global Entry is supposed to be for “Trusted Travelers” so they likely don’t want to take any risks here.
  • If you are denied, you can try to appeal (no guarantees though) to the CBP Trusted Traveler Ombudsman.

(this information is from the following site: CLICK)

You never know, unless you try, but keep in mind that the application fee ($100 for GOES and $85 for TSA Precheck) are non-refundable.


I hope this helped!

Please be so kind as to rate my answer positively, as that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Please click 'Reply' if you need additional information and rating does not cut off our communication; you can reply on this question at any future time at no additional cost.

Best wishes,


Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.


If the charges were dropped you should have no issues with applying and being able to get approval for tsa precheck.

But no there should be no issues since charges were dropped so you were not found guilty of a felony.

Expert:  Briarcliff767 replied 1 year ago.

Please remember I am not the first expert that answered and please provide a positive rating if you found my answer acceptable. Thanks Hope