Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I would like to know in as detailed a format what are the

Customer Question
required filings that need to...
I would like to know in as detailed a format what are the required filings that need to be done for a company to stay compliant and be ready for a diligence process. Federal Government Tax Filings, State Tax Filings, what other requirements are there for directors and or owners in terms of maintenance of records (board resolutions, meeting minutes, record keeping). What initiation documents should we keep on file and what is required to maintain compliance with regards ***** ***** actions and good housekeeping.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
8/25/2015
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,555
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Under the Sarbanes Oxley Act, directors of public companies to certify their financials

and establish and evaluate specific internal disclosure policies and practices. These policies and practices must ensure that CEOs and CFOs are made aware of all operational information that is material to the financial results of their companies. So in addition to the tax returns, the officers should be aware of all of the assets and debts and liabilities of the corporation and need to validate those to an independent auditor. This means verifying the corporate annual and quarterly financial statements in addition to the tax records and information. The officers have to certify and be aware of any liabilities (potential or pending suits), debts (contracts due and bills) and also income or assets owned by the company or accounts receivable to the company. All of these documents need to be produced as part of the due diligence.

The CEO and CFO must sign a form stating that they have reviewed the audits and that they have personal knowledge that they are accurate and truthful full disclosures.

Here is a thorough article about compliance with due diligence and disclosures and what the officers have to certify when doing a due diligence compliance: http://www.pli.edu/public/booksamples/20900_sample9.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We are a private company, is there a clear table or list of requirements that you can send me versus the general answer above. Also does this change between an LLC and Corporation etc.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

Here is the private company due diligence checklist that we use: http://www.allbusiness.com/asset/2015/02/20.1-Due-Diligence-Checklist-for-Acquisition-of-a-Private-Company.pdf

It is the same for any private corporate entity and if you follow this list, which is very comprehensive, you will be covered legally.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Let me take a look at this document, it is 21 pages. Wish there was just simple chart that explained record keeping and documents that need to be filed and kept on hand.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

In corporate transactions, there is NOTHING simple when it comes to due diligence. Some of those things may not apply to all corporations, but that is the comprehensive list of what due diligence is supposed to cover. There is no really simple list, it is just some companies have all of that information and others have much less of that information and you need to go down that list to see what your specific company has and does not have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but putting due dilligence aside if I just wanted the standard list of things a private company should know to keep compliant what are they in simple format.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your reply.

You can use this short regulatory checklist, due diligence aside, as a quick reference guide: http://www.zag-sw.com/assets/htmldocuments/ZAG%20Compliance%20Review%20-%20Private%20Company%20B1246865.PDF

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 119,555
119,555 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

119,555 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
Discrimination? My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy
Discrimination?My U.S. car insurance will drop MY policy now that I am married to a Canadian citizen unless he gets a valid U.S. driver's license.How can they be allowed to discriminate against me, a … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,888 satisfied customers
My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should
John, My wife and I were talking life insurance policies, should something happen, can we have the money put into a trust with a controlled yearly withdrawal so it will last longer?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,768 satisfied customers
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells
I had univer. Life insur policy for 24 yrs The company tells me that its not performing and want pay out,and I should apply for lesser policy (50,000) … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
119,555 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
Second opinion] My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
17,992 satisfied customers
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS
My husbands life insurance policy was canceled from FARMERS Insurance after 20 to 25 years paying for. Have copy from Farmers but do not understand. Would like my money for the time I had put into the… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule.
I have a question regarding company policy vs. company rule. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,419 satisfied customers
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover
We just received a copy of the insurance policy the cover letter says that it doesn't provide any coverage for automobile accidents. I've attached it please let me know what you think thank you… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
We have sick leave time but a policy was just wriiten,if we
we have sick leave time but a policy was just wriiten,if we call in sick,we must get a doctor statement,or get a absents occurance which means point be addto your history,each time you call in sick...… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,621 satisfied customers
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an
We are an employer in CA. Our vacation policy states an exempt staff person may earn 96 hours per year (say Aug - Aug) and they can roll over up to 40 hours to the new year. If an exempt person used o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,946 satisfied customers
My mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and
my mother has a insurance policy that matured in 2007 and cant ins. to tell us anything what should we do. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,637 satisfied customers
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a
I am planning on buy in a separate insurance policy with a different company for my teen driver and myself with specific vehicles. Can my current insurance company legally raise my rates on vehicles t… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in
Hello, I bought an insurance policy and one of the statements in the policy make me think the policy is not valid. "This policy is written by an unauthorized insurer and is not subject to the filing o… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the
If a beneficiary to an insurance policy dies, do the proceeds get distributed according to that beneficiary's will or are they distributed according to the Insurance policy such as divided equally amo… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,131 satisfied customers
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract
If I signed a contract to with my school and on the contract it states "The School no longer assesses students overtime or absent hour charges." and was initialed and signed by me and signed by the sc… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,081 satisfied customers
I have a question about company policy that states that
I have a question about company policy that states that husbands and wives stay in separate hotels during conferences which put a strain on my marriage and is leading to a divorce (parties in clubs in… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
34,912 satisfied customers
I need a financial statement form 4hearing where can I
I need a financial statement form 4*****hearing where can I access one? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,499 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x