Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I was left a condo from my boyfriend (who died)and its still

Customer Question
in probate for another month...
I was left a condo from my boyfriend (who died)and its still in probate for another month. The taxes were due in July, but the lawyer only paid for 1/2 of them and said when December arrives -that I can pay the other half in December. Is the estate responsible for paying all of the taxes or only half? My boyfriend died April 2nd. thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
8/23/2015
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,053
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

The estate is responsible for keeping the taxes current while the property is a part of the estate. However, the executor is also under a duty to preserve estate assets as much as possible. Therefore, you have an argument to have the estate pay them through the time the property is transferred to you, but any time after that is your responsibility. There would be no duty of the estate to pay the taxes up through the end of the year if you receive the property in September.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
also-I am living in the condo and the lawyer is paying the electric, and homeowner bills and I'm not sure what month those will stop-he will not answer my e-mails.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what about the homeowner monthly charges-when does the estate stop paying those?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
if the furnace or water heater were to malfunction-who would cover those expenses?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you paying rent to the estate while living in the condo?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have lived in here for 17 years
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Technically if the estate is paying any portion of the bills then the executor should be charging rent to you as well so you may want to think carefully before raising an issue as to what the estate does and does not pay. If you ask the court to order the estate to pay more than it is agreeing to pay then the estate can ask that you be charged rent for the time you have lived there and for that to be offset. Usually this will mean you receive less, but you'd have to do the numbers to know for sure.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You would only be charged rent for the portion of time since the death of the owner.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok- he had sent me an email that I can live here rent free. October 1 is the 6 month mark
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I saved the email
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He seems to be in a hurry to close the estate before October 1- not sure why
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He gave everyone their bequests 3 months back except for this condo.
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

My guess is that the court will interpret that as you live there rent free and the estate pays a certain portion of bills for a limited amount of time. Technically he wasn't supposed to do that at all, the law states the executor is to manage the assets in a manner that is most beneficial to the estate.

Of course, you never know for sure what a judge is going to do but I have had a lot of experience with probate judges and normally they would just have him pay the bills required to take care of the unit, like water and electricity, since turning those off can cause the unit to depreciate, and to keep taxes as current as is minimally necessary. Once you get into replacing appliances the judge isn't likely to allow him to do that since that is taking other estate assets to enrich this one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

I'm not sure why he would be in a big hurry other than the court may like to run their accounting periods from October to October for their fiscal year.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
ok- got it- makes sense. So I will just lay low and pray that October gets here quickly!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

That would make the most sense right now. After October 1 you can reevaluate.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you have been very helpful- and I have used this site before many times. Its actually cheaper than hiring a lawyer for just a few quick questions!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

It's a good website for issues like this. It allows customers to get good, inexpensive responses pretty quickly and allows us experts to pick up a few extra dollars in our off time.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

And thank you very much.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh- one more all I need now is the deed do I need a lawyer for that?
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, you definitely want your deed to be done by a lawyer but the executor will likely do that. The transfer can be done by deed or by an order of the court, either way. The executor will sign the deed on behalf of the estate but usually they draft the deed as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thanks so much-have a nice rest of your day!
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You're very welcome and you have a nice weekend as well!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
If your question has been answered completely then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.
Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,053
34,053 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother and her husband are planing to divorce, they are
my mother and her husband are planing to divorce, they are still negotiating about the assets, so my mother wants to write a will to protect her children, she wants all her 50% of assets to go to her … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I am assisting a friend in the creation of a will in New
I am assisting a friend in the creation of a will in New Jersey. It appears that NJ has enacted the 1990 Uniform Probate Code, and more recently the Uniform Trust Code. However, there are usually stat… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
Fathers will states that family needs to stay intact til age
Fathers will states that family needs to stay intact til age 62 in order recieve inheritance....but I want to divorce my wife...or at least not live with her. Any way around staying 11 more years? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
I am a Catholic Priest who assisted a devout soul in her
Hi. I am a Catholic Priest who assisted a devout soul in her last days. She made the Church part of her will. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,163 satisfied customers
My mom is in nursing that is being covered by Medicaid/
my mom is in nursing that is being covered by Medicaid/ medicare. She owns a house, and divorced. Can medicaid take the house to cover expenses if she has a living will giving her adult children the h… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
34,612 satisfied customers
We own a home with our grandson. 1/3 1/3 1/3. He just got
We own a home with our grandson. 1/3 1/3 1/3. He just got married to a young lady that we have a rental agreement with for a room in the house. Does the new wife have any claim to the house? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
I was just curious about how to go about seeing my deceased
I was just curious about how to go about seeing my deceased uncle's trust. I will be a beneficiary and in the state of Kansas … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What to do when you have the settlement check as the
What to do when you have the settlement check as the administrator of an Estate? The only immediate survivor lives abroad and has no visa. 1. open a bank account for the estate? 2. how much time do cr… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My wife and I are going through a divorce. To keep expenses
My wife and I are going through a divorce. To keep expenses low she doesn't want to go through lawyers. There are no assets to split as we sold our home and already split the equity. My wife owns her … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
I want to buy a house. What options will my beneficiries
Hi, I want to buy a house. What options will my beneficiries have, if I die before paying the mortgage back completely? Do their domestic partners get it if none of them are alive?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
Patent Law Question: I am an employee of the US Patent and
Patent Law Question: I am an employee of the US Patent and Trademark Office. I also own a business (no conflict of interest) with one employee. Statute 35 USC 4 states the following: … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Can I renounce a specific asset enumerated in a will? yes
can I renounce a specific asset enumerated in a will? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
I would like to know, what is the process of bringing money
Hi I would like to know, what is the process of bringing money from another country to the USA? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
Can a beneficiary of a Will make changes to. That Will?
Can a beneficiary of a Will make changes to. That Will? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Can I stipulate in my will that if my death is deemed to be
Can I stipulate in my will that if my death is deemed to be murder or suspicious, my assets will go to (fill in blank)? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife passed away, I am the sole beneficiary of an
My wife passed away, I am the sole beneficiary of an account, in her will … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Upon a divorce is spouse entitled to part of other spouses
Upon a divorce is spouse entitled to part of other spouses inheritance? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,415 satisfied customers
Property in M.D. no. I close on a property on 10 March. Is
Is it possible to list my wife in the deed as a right of surviorship, without her being named as an owner in the deed.… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x