Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I paid on a parking ticket through my bank account with the

Customer Question
Philadelphia Parking Authority. They told...
I paid on a parking ticket through my bank account with the Philadelphia Parking Authority. They told me I didn't have enough to be on a payment plan; however I could pay over how much I wanted ad long as I had a checking account. So, I made a payment of $35 on the $116 ticket. Today I received a letter in the mail stating that they tried to take the $81 out of my account; which I dint have for starters. Secondly, I didn't give permission for them to extract anymore money from my account. On top of that they charged me $20 for return check fee and I got charged from my bank $25 for insufficient funds! Do I have I case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
8/21/2015
Lawyer: Andrea, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Verified

Hi, my name is ***** ***** I am a Pennsylvania Attorney with a practice in both Philadelphia and Delaware Counties. Unfortunately, I know all too well how the Philadelphia Parking Authority works. First of all, one cannot depend on the word of anyone at the Parking Authority. If any installment payment Agreement is entered into with the Philadelphia Parking Authority, it would have to be in writing in order to be enforceable, or in your situation, it still would have to be in writing so that you can sue them to recover all extra fees that were imposed on you as a result of their not adhering to the verbal agreement you made with them. So, the short Answr to your question is, Yes, you have a case. But, the more important question is, Will you win such a case. The Answer to that question is no, simply because the Parking Authority would get so many continuances of the hearing that you would be eaten up in Attorneys' fees.

The only way that you would be able to recover any fees imposed on you as a result of the Parking Authority's not adhering to the agreement you made with them would be to find a substantial number of people (at least 200 to 300 people) to which the Parking Authority subjected them to the same treatment they gave you and to bring a class action against the Philadelphia Parking Authority. Any attempts by one individual to go up against the Philadelphia Parking Authority would be an exercise in futility and any Attorney who tells you otherwise would be lying to you just to get a fee out of you, even though the Attorney knows that the fight would be a losing proposition from the very beginning.

_____________________________

If I have not Answerred your question, kindly let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

If I haqe Answered your question, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating. Since you have already made a deposit with JustAnswer, leaving a positive rating will not cost you anything additional

Positive Feedback and Bonus are very much appreciated,

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,554
12,554 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.

Andrea, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against
Want to know if there is a class action suit file against PROPERTY DIRECT … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,299 satisfied customers
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney?
Can a class-action lawsuit be filed against an attorney? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit, but I have a
Hi,I'm thinking of joining a class action lawsuit , but I have a question for you that I have not been able to get a answer to yet,so hopefully you can help me.the question is,how can I find out if th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of
Is there a tort class action? 1) deceit, such as claims of records not being received even after proof of the receipt is furnished. 2) intentional discarding or hiding evidence (records) 3) failing to… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
How do I file a class action lawsuit against the MGMT Co. of
how do I file a class action lawsuit against the MGMT Co. of our Apt Comp[lex … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the
How can I find out if there are class action lawsuits on the medication Prednisone ? … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,693 satisfied customers
I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and
Hello, I have got a bunch of class action suits post cards and outcomes of the decisions, wherein I have been offered money a part of the suit. I would like to know if I accept it, will I have any obl… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am looking for a class action attorney in west palm beach
i am looking for a class action attorney in west palm beach florida … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit. Their
I want to know how to start a class-action lawsuit … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law
I am looking for an attorney that has a class action law suit against prilacet and nexem … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign
trying to get a clarification on a parking ticket. no sign posted at entrace based on the citation code and the sign that is posted (very far away) does not meet the CVC 22507.6 specs … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I am debating on filing a class action lawsuit against my
I am debating on filing a class action lawsuit against my apartment complex due to the way they have mistreated my living situation over the past months. I was considering getting a lawyer but wanted … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a class action against predosone actors. Alaska.
just tring to gather information im not sure what to do… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the
If a class action lawsuit was settled in Italy can the lawyer in Italy demand payment from an american citizen living in the US that was included and received money under that lawsuit after five years… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a
Depro-Provera class action lawsuit. My daughter was given a shot for birth control when she was 16 which messed up her body. How can she collect for damages?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,720 satisfied customers
Can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who
can the lead plaintiff in a class action suit designate who is going to be the class action management team? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit for clonazapam? Prescribed
Prescribed while in Hawaii, was hospitalized and now living in texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
Is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of
is there a class action lawsuit against the makers of interfeon injections … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x