How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12304
Experience:  dasdasd
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have had Global Entry/Trusted Travel credentials since 2012.

Customer Question

Have had Global Entry/Trusted Travel credentials since 2012. Accepted many times with
"TSA-check" applied by tickets from AA. Last two flights,however,the tickets were not
so labeled. AA checks some (unknown) source and says the tickets can't be changed.
My husband (same credentials) has continued to receive the TSA-check approved
tickets. At the gate, TSA says the situation is caused by random selection of tickets by AA.
AA refers me back to lack of phone approval. I am not sure with whom I should argue!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.

Hello, I am James. I will be helping you today. I do not get a salary here. But just like you, I want to get credit for doing my job. You are the only person who can help me get credit before leaving this site today. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.


It is quite possible that this is just one of those random occasions where an individual who is registered in Trusted Traveler does not get chosen, in order to increase security measures.

For issues with a GOES/Trusted Traveler account or record, you need to contact Customs and Border Protection directly. AA does not issue TSA PreCheck on an airline ticket if the CBP record does not allow it to. The airlines generates the boarding passes only, but the DHS determines eligibility for expedited screening measures (i.e., whether you are issued TSA PreCheck on any specific flight).

For GOES.Trusted Traveler issues, contact the CBP at: 855 - 873 - 4637 to find out what might be going on in your record, and if it is possible to clear it.

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating. I do not get a salary here and this is the only way I am compensated for my efforts. So please do not forget to do that before you log off. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can continue to ask questions even after you have given a rating. Again, giving me a positive rating is the ONLY way I get credit for helping you.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Expert:  Expert James replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going and to confirm that you received my answers.

Do you need more help or need me to explain anything else?